MIHAI ARSENE

MIHAI ARSENE by Sarah Wainer
Photo: Sarah Wainer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Manager
AVANTI PRODUCTIONS & MANAGEMENT LTD
7 Parkside Mews, Hurst Road, Horsham RH12 2SA
Phone: 07999 193311
E-mail: avantiproductions@live.co.uk
WWW: www.avantiproductions.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.mihaiarsene.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:14st. 3lb. (90kg)
Playing Age:40 - 55 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity, UNITER (Overseas Union)
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Recently performed a new play by Matei Visniec: What Shall We Do With The Cello? for London Vault Festival / Recent credits include TOGETHER (ff), THE GAME, ep. 6 (BBC2) / STRIKE BACK 4 (Sky1 & HBO/Cinemax) / BBC Radio 4 Drama: THE CHRONICLES OF AIT

Television Film Stage Short Film Commercial Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, Russian Nightclub Man, THE GAME, ep. 6, BBC Worldwide, Daniel O'Hara
2013, Television, Leonid Pelyovin (guest role), STRIKE BACK, season IV. ep. 7&8, Left Bank Pictures Ltd / SKY & HBO, Stephen Woolfenden
2012, Television, Bogdan (guest role), THE MIDNIGHT BEAST, Warp Films / E4, Ben Gregor
2011, Television, Insurance Broker, ROSAMUNDE PILTCHER:Verlobt, verliebt, verwirrt, FFP New Media / ZDF, Stefan Bartmann
2011, Television, French Lab Worker, Dark Matters (U.S. market), Wide-Eyed Entertainment Ltd, Crispin Reece
2010, Television, Serbian Police Officer (SA), Murder in the Orient Express, ITV 1, Philip Martin
2009, Television, Prisoner (SA), SPOOKS (series 8, episode 4), BBC One, Sam Miller
2004, Television, TV Presenter, Between Friends (Intre Prieteni), TVR 2 Craiova Studio, Mihai Arsene
2001, Television, Locanda Waiter/Florindo's servant, Servant For Two Masters, TVR 1 & National Theatre of Craiova, Vlad Mugur
2016, Television, Jose Petriella, 50 Ways to Kill Your Lover: Chief's Special episode, Thumbs Up Television & Discovery ID Channel (USA), Nick Tebbet
Film
2018, Feature Film, Monsieur Junot, La Déesse du Crépuscule, Dan Vision & AVAnti Productions, Dan Pero Manescu
2018, Feature Film, Offenbach (the Printmaker), THE PRINTMAKER, Dan Vision & AVAnti Productions, Dan Pero Manescu
2018, Feature Film, Lord Andrew Wells-Clark (lead), The Game of the Cheetah, AVAnti Productions, Dan Pero Manescu
2018, Feature Film, Lenoir Jestin (lead), Precious Vengeance, AVAnti Productions, Stephen M Hunt
2018, Feature Film, Serj, 8ish, LA Productions, Luing Andrews
2017, Feature Film, Nicolae, TOGETHER, Colour TV London, Paul Duddridge
2014, Feature Film, Ukrainian Drunk 2, BLACK SEA, Phenomenon Pictures Ltd, Kevin MacDonald
2014, Feature Film, CHARLIE (lead), D'ORA, 28 Films Ltd., Delia Antal
2012, Feature Film, Turkish Businessman, SKYFALL, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), Sam Mendes
2011, Feature Film, French Fisherman, HUGO CABRET, GK Films, Martin Scorsese
2011, Feature Film, Conservative MP (SA), The Iron Lady, Film4, Phyllida Lloyd
2011, Feature Film, Hotel Doorman, Johnny English Reborn, Universal Pictures, Oliver Parker
2010, Feature Film, Romanian Dignitary (SA), THE KING'S SPEECH, Speaking Film Productions Ltd., Tom Hooper
2010, Feature Film, Field Paparazzo III (SA), LONDON BOULEVARD, GK Films, William Monahan
2010, Feature Film, Journalist - EU Press (SA), THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP, Trilogy Films, Richard Loncraine
2010, Feature Film, MIchalsky - NYPD Officer (SA), KICK ASS, MARV Films, Matthew Vaughn
Stage
2017, Stage, The Man With The Stick, What Shall We Do With The Cello?, Atelier Theatre & ICR for London Vault Festival, Vasile Nedelcu
2012, Stage, Kristaps, STILL I PRAY, Building Site Theatre/Barbican, Anouke Brook
2012, Stage, Laertes' Bodyguard, REST IS SILENCE, DreamThinkSpeak for Brighton Festival 2012, Tristan Sharps
2011, Stage, Ahmad, THE CONTAINER, Welsh Refugee Council @ Chapter Arts Centre, Bridget Keehan
2010, Stage, Leonid Gayev, BEFORE I SLEEP, dreamthinkspeak / Brighton Festival 2010, Tristan Sharps
2010, Stage, Nikolay Andreich, A Sense of Delicacy, AVAnti Productions/Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Veronica Lazar
2009, Stage, Nikolay Andreich, A SENSE OF DELICACY, AVAnti Productions / Leicester Square Theatre, Veronica Lazar
2009, Stage, Nicu Orfeu Doman (Orpheus), Bucharest Underground, London South Bank University, Edric Hall Theatre, Toma Enache
2004, Stage, Antonio, The Twelfth Night / Noaptea de la spartul targului..., National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Silviu Purcarete
2004, Stage, The Italian Man, Europe Hotel, full, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Puiu Serban
2004, Stage, Vipko, Europe Hotel, full, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Puiu Serban
2004, Stage, Laurent, Therese Raquin, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Gisele Sailin
2003, Stage, Bubnoff, The Lower Depths/Azilul de noapte, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Claudiu Goga
2003, Stage, Biondello & Actor IV (travesty), The Taming of the Shrew/Imblanzirea Scorpiei, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Mircea Cornisteanu
2003, Stage, Claudiu, The Woman in Cage / Femeia in cusca, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Anca Maria Colteanu
2003, Stage, Caruther, the Prosecutor, The Rise of Arturo Ui can be stopped!, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Kincses Elemer
2003, Stage, Sandu, The House of Dowdy / Casa cu toape, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Mircea Cornisteanu
2002, Stage, Nae Girmea, Of The Carnival/D'ale Carnavalului, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Mircea Cornisteanu
2001, Stage, Ivan Turbinca, Ivan Turbinca, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Bogdan Cioaba
2001, Stage, Osip, The Inspector, National Theatre of Craiova - Romania, Claudiu Goga
2001, Stage, Henric Tile, The Dog's Waltz/Valsul cainilor, Anton Pann State Theatre, Rm.Valcea - Romania, Alexandru Boureanu
2001, Stage, Mr. Bogoiu, Holiday Game, Anton Pann State Theatre, Rm.Valcea - Romania, Emil Boroghina
2001, Stage, The Teacher, The Lesson / One Man Show, The HOP Young Actor's Gala, Mangalia - Romania, Mihai Arsene
2001, Stage, Palestrio, The Braggart Soldier, Colibri Theatre, Craiova - Romania, Catalin Naum
1999, Stage, Locanda Waiter/Florindo's servant, Servant For Two Masters, National Theatre of Craiova, Vlad Mugur
1997, Stage, Gaston Jurubita - taxi driver, The Fast Train 402, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Constantin Zarnescu
1996, Stage, Teleghin, Uncle Vanea, C.A. Petculescu State Theatre, Resita - Romania, Bogdan Cioaba
1996, Stage, Ruman Grue, Vlaicu Voda, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Matei Varodi
1995, Stage, A Young Man, Grand Hotel Romanian Victory, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Bogdan Cioaba
1994, Stage, A Citizen, The Jumble, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Cristian Hadjiculea
1994, Stage, Young Him, The Former Snows, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Mircea Cornisteanu
1994, Stage, The Quiet Boy, People of the Caverns, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Matei Varodi
1993, Stage, IL CAPITANO, Scapiniada, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Doina Zotinca
1993, Stage, Paulus, The Too Beautiful Sabina, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Marcel Tintar
1993, Stage, Agamemnon's Messenger, Prelude to Electra, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Matei Varodi
1993, Stage, The Messenger, The Master of Silence, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Matei Varodi
1992, Stage, Medvedenco, The Seagull, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Matei Varodi
1992, Stage, The Fatty Man, The Picture, Alexandru Davila State Theatre, Pitesti - Romania, Bogdan Cioaba
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Hercules Satinov, the Iron Commissar, FATAL ROMANTICS, Resul Keech
2013, Short Film, Radovan, GUTPUNCH, Escape Films, Adrian McDowall
2012, Short Film, The Man (lead), PHOBIA, NFTS, Tommaso Pitta
2011, Short Film, Alfred Islami (lead), ASYLUM, Imagine Pictures / Film 4 & Scottish Screen, Joern Utkilen
Commercial
2012, Commercial, The Actor, THE SUN Olympics' TV ad, The Sun, Billy Faithful
2011, Commercial, Stan (lead), VIRGIN ACTIVE, Brooklyn Brothers Ltd, Matt Follows
2010, Commercial, Business Man, SAUDI ARABIA TV, Turquoise Branding
Radio
2015, Radio, Mac, The Chronicles of Ait: Stay with me, Fiction Factory & BBC Radio 4 Drama, John Taylor
2015, Radio, Himself (reading), Thinking Allowed, BBC Radio 4, Torquil Macleod
2011, Radio, Himself (reading), Saturday Review - Arts, BBC Radio 4, Torquil MacLeod
2003, Radio, Nae Girmea, Of The Carnival, Radio Oltenia, Mircea Cornisteanu
Further Credits
2016, Corporate, Scaffolder, Skanska, Dramanon Ltd., Simon Macey
2016, Corporate, Yuri, BBMV, Dramanon Ltd., Simon Macey
2013, Voice Over, Kas, Are you Sophie?, Pinyata Ltd. & The Sophie Haynes Foundation, Chris Martinez
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Daniel, And when I woke up, I ran into God again, Distribution Alexandru's Books, Mihai Arsene
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, HARAP ALB Continues, Studio Twelve (S12), Mihai Arsene
2012, Voice Over, IPF Agent, IPF Health & Safety DVD, Dramanon Ltd, Steve Brough
2011, Corporate, Driver (Stunt), IPF, Dramanon Productions, Steve Brough

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard*, Arab, East European*, French*, German, Irish-Southern, Italian, London, Middle Eastern, Portuguese, Romanian*, RP, Russian*, Scottish-Standard, Spanish, Turkish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, French, Italian, Latin, Latvian, Romanian*, Russian, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Contemporary Dance, Freestyle Dance, Tenor
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Dubbing, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Live Roleplay, Mask, Motion Capture, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Role Play, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Fencing, Horse-riding, Medieval Sword Fighting, Rowing, Running, Shooting*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Firearms Marksman, Impersonation, Improvisation, Military Training/Experience, Mime, Narration, Story Telling, Translator

Training:

University of Craiova, Romania - 4 years full time Performing Arts: Acting, Stanislavsky method.