EWAN BAILEY

EWAN BAILEY by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Listen to Voice Clips
SAINOU
10-11 Lower John Street, Golden Square, London, W1F 9EB
Phone: 020-7734 6441
E-mail: office@sainou.com
WWW: www.sainou.com
CALYPSO (VOICE OVERS)
27 Poland Street, London W1F 8QN
Phone: 020-7734 6415
Fax: 020-7437 0410
Mobile: 07506 472960
E-mail: calypso@calypsovoices.com
WWW: www.calypsovoices.com
Artist's Website: www.ewanbailey.com
Location:London
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Film Television Radio Documentary Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Eberhardt Lang, WHERE HANDS TOUCH, Tantrum Films, Amma Asante
2017, Feature Film, Aslanov, The Death of Stalin, Quad Productions, Armando Iannucci
2016, Feature Film, Robbie, Darkest Universe, Archer's Mark, Tom Kingsley
2013, Feature Film, Anghel, Bloodthirst, UFO, Todor Chapkanov
Feature Film, Sonny, The Hills Run Red, Warner Premier/Dark Castle Entertainment, Dave Parker
Feature Film, Interrogator, The Road To Guantanamo, Revolution Films, Michael Winterbottom
Feature Film, Luther, The Jackal, Jackal Productions, Michael Caton-Jones
Feature Film, Marcellus, All Men Are Mortal, Nova films, Arte De Jong
Feature Film, Boris, The Infiltrator, Carnival Films, John MacKenzie
Feature Film, Aspen Guard, Judge Dredd, Cinergi, Danny Cannon
Feature Film, Captain Ross, Princess Caraboo, Artisan Films, Michael Austin
Television
2017, Television, Brian, JOSH, BBC Television, David Schneider
2016, Television, Malcolm Holder, Doctors, BBC Television, David Lewis Richardson
2016, Television, Andrew, Sexy Murder, Roughcut/BBC, Cein Mcgillicuddy
2015, Television, Chrissie, DLT Entertainment/Channel 4, Will Sharpe
2015, Television, Uncle Bolek, Brotherhood, Big Talk/Comedy Central, Dominic Brigstocke
2014, Television, Leighton (Recurring), Babylon, Nightjack Ltd/Channel 4, Jon S. Baird
2014, Television, Leon Mayhew (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC TV, Dave Beachamp
2013, Television, The Snooker Referee, You, Me & Them, Hat Trick Productions, Simon Hynd
2013, Television, Hugh & Headmaster Ponzi (Series Regular), Spencer (Animation), Disney, Various
2012, Television, Steve Tudor (Guest Lead), Silent Witness, BBC TV, Andy Hay
2011, Television, Ian Peck (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC Television, Lisa Clark
2011, Television, The Instructor, Alan Davies Little Crackers, Sky1, Oliver Lansley
Television, Donnie, Honest (Series Regular), Green Lit for ITV, Brian Kelly & Julian Holmes
Television, The Computer, HYPERDRIVE (Series Regular), BBC TV, John Henderson
Television, Voice of The Host, Doctor Who - Voyage of the Damned, DW Productions for BBC TV, James Strong
Television, Wallace Rice, Eastenders, BBC TV, Steve Finn
Television, Kenneth Halliwell (Lead), Fantabulosa, BBC TV, Andy DeEmmony
Television, Steve, The Spastic King, Channel 4, Peter Mackie Burns
Television, "The Finn" (Erno), Funland (Series Regular), BBC TV, Susan Tully/Dearbhla Walsh/Brian Kirk/Pat Holden
Television, Maurice Henderson, JUDGE JOHN DEED (2 Episodes), BBC TV, Andy Hay/Steve Kelly
Television, Narrator, The Comic Side of 7 Days (Series 1 & 2), BBC TV, David Tyler
Television, Pertinax, Rome (2 Episodes), HBO, Jeremy Podeswa/Mikael Salomon
Television, Doctor, Casanova, Red Productions, Cherie Folkson
Television, DS Quinn (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC TV, Michael Baig-Clifford
Television, Tom Bryson, Casualty, BBC TV, James Strong
Television, Various Roles, Gash, Talkback Productions, Armando Iannucci
Television, David, People Like Us, BBC TV, John Morton
Television, Various Sketches, Smack the Pony, Talkback Productions, Dominic Brigstocke
Television, Hobey Baker, Young Indy, Lucas Films, Ben Burtt
Radio
2017, Radio, Kameniev, TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD, BBC Radio, Alison Hindell
2017, Radio, Mr Fabian/Jago/Barman, RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY, BBC Radio 4
2017, Radio, Syd Lemon, A Perfect Spy by John Le Carré, BBC, Bruce Young
2017, Radio, Reader, Words and Music - The Messenger, BBC Radio 3
2017, Radio, Actor, The Invention Of Free Speech, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Burke
2017, Radio, Herald Of Disaster, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2017, Radio, Garth Warren, SURVIVORS, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Radio, Arden Essenden, THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
2016, Radio, Davy McTavit, DOCTOR WHO: THE HELM OF AWE, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2016, Radio, Sexton, Modesty Blaise: The Silver Mistress, BBC Radio 4, Kate Mcall
2016, Radio, Doctor Hugh Chalk / Armstrong, THE AVENGERS VII, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2016, Radio, Rumpole Of The Bailey, BBC Radio
2016, Radio, Huge Luke, Amsterdam, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
2016, Radio, Gavin Howell, Protection, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2015, Radio, Various, Arabian Nights, BBC Radio 4, Boz Temple-Morris
2015, Radio, Various, Suggs: My Mad-Life Crisis, BBC Radio 4, Owen Lewis
2015, Radio, Eddie Cantor, A Year At The Races, BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry
2014, Radio, Murray, How Did I Get Here?, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2014, Radio, Gabriel, Modesty Blaise, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
2014, Radio, Harry, Uncle Harry, BBC Radio 4 (Wales), Helen Perry
2014, Radio, King Charles, The Diary of Samuel Pepys, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
2014, Radio, Voices from Our Industrial Past, BBC Radio 4, Melissa Fitzgerald
2014, Radio, Cook, The Interplanetary Notes of Ambassador B (series), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2014, Radio, Aidan Stephens, Ambiguous Loss, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2013, Radio, Doug, Eking It, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2013, Radio, Willie Rushton, Rumours, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2013, Radio, Samuel Pepys (3 Series), BBC Radio 4, Willa King
2013, Radio, Rasmus, The Architects, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2013, Radio, Zachrisson, Martin Beck Killings, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
Radio, Various, Cabin Pressure (3 Episodes), Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Radio, Various roles, Jan Ravens Sketch Show, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Radio, Farleigh, Hearing Voices, BBC Radio 4, Eoin O'Callaghan
Radio, Koltun, On The Edge of The Earth, BBC Radio 4, Rosalynd Ward
Radio, Dobrynin, Payback, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Caster, Massitonia, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Radio, Jack, The Printed Name, BBC Radio 4, Gemma Jenkins
Radio, Anatoly Dobrynin, Payback, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Narrator, FRONT ROW, BBC Radio 4, Claire Bartlett
Radio, Dominic Pembrooke (Co-Lead), Humanly Possible, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, James, Troll, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Mike (Co-Lead), Say What You Want To Hear, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
Radio, Santa, Giles Wemmbley Hogg Goes Off - Xmas Special, BBC Radio 4, David Tyler
Radio, Colonel Sanders (Guest Lead), Sneakiepeeks, BBC Radio 4, Katie Tyrell
Radio, ‘Bee’ Beaumont (Lead), The Killing of the TSR2, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Doug (lead), Headliner, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
Radio, Peter Guillam (Co-Lead), Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny
Radio, Sketches, Bigipedia, Pozzitive Television, David Tyler
Radio, Sketches, As Told To Craig Brown, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Radio, Dirk (Guest Lead), The Tao Of Bergerac, BBC Radio 4, Tilusha Ghelani
Radio, Sketches, Jeremy Hardy Speaks To The Nation, Pozzitive TV, David Tyler
Radio, Captain Scott (Lead), Great Scott, Sweet Talk, Julian Mayers
Radio, Tim Smallwood (Regular), Weak At The Top (series 1 & 2), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Sketches, 1966 And All That, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
Radio, Lodge (Lead), The Withered Arm, BBC Radio 4, Claudine Toutoungi
Radio, Oliver Hardy, Stan, BBC Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
Radio, Writer & Performer (Series 2, 3, 4 & 5), The Sunday Format, BBC Radio 4, Paul Schlesinger & Helen Williams
Documentary
Documentary, Narrator, Mega Movers (15 Prt Series), The History Channel, Various
Documentary, Narrator, Houdini (2 hour special), The History Channel, Sarah Booth
Documentary, Narrator, Wild Frontiers, Parthenon (for National Geographic), Carl Hall
Documentary, Narrator, Living Edens (Series 2 - 13 Parts), Parthenon (for National Geographic), Self
Documentary, Narrator, Living Edens (Series 1 - 13 Parts), National Geographic, Susan Sainty
Documentary, Narrator, The 5th National Geographic World Championships, National Geographic TV, Susan Sainty
Documentary, Narrator, Predators At War - The Combatants (Ep. 1&2), National Geographic TV, Susan Sainty
Documentary, Narrator, Wonders of the Ancient/Modern/Natural World (6 part series), History Channel, Jenni Pozzi/Sian Williams/Sarah Booth
Documentary, Narrator, Fire In The Sky (2 Part series on Meteors), History Channel, Sian Williams
Documentary, Narrator, They Filmed The War In Colour (The liberation of France), The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, Hitler's Bunker, The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, Stalingrad (SERIES), The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, A History Of Japan (Series), The History Channel, Jenny Pozzi
Documentary, Narrator, The Yorkshire Ripper, The Biography Channel, Jinal Patel
Documentary, Narrator, Stalin, Channel 4
Documentary, Narrator, Russia: Land of the Tsars, Channel 4
Documentary, Narrator, Speed Machines, Channel 4, Various
Documentary, Narrator, Secrets of World War II, Channel 4, Taylor Downing
Documentary, Narrator, The World of Sharks and Barracudas, Discovery Channel
Documentary, Narrator, Komodo Dragons, Discovery Channel
Documentary, Narrator, Over seventy hours of History documentaries, History Channel, Various
Documentary, Narrator, Over fifty hours of Biography documentary, Biography Channel, Various
Stage
Stage, Mike (Lead), Olly's Prison, The Cock Tavern, Gareth Corke
Stage, Sketches, Dumbing Up (at the Canal Cafe), Bailey & Rogan, Paul Rogan
Stage, General Gorgeous, Rome!, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Stage, Stanley Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Richard Barron
Stage, Alex, Teeth of the Jungle, Rubbaball, Toby Hulse
Stage, Sam0, Night Train, Jade, Theresa Heskins
Stage, Bushy/Fitzwater, Richard II, Manchester Royal Exchange, James MacDonald
Further Credits
2017, Audio, Dimitri Papkin / Russian scientist / KGB operative, NEW COUNTER - MEASURES 2, Big Finish Productions Ltd, Ken Bentley
2016, Recording, Various, Doctor Who Early Adventures: The Morton Legacy, Big Finish Productions, David Richardson
2016, Recording, Hugo Blake, Doctor Who: The Sinestran Kill, Big Finish Productions, David Richardson
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator/Lecturer, The Divide, The Old Vic, Annabel Bolton
2013, Recording, Narrator, Of Love and Slaughter, Ladbroke Audio, Neil Gardner
2014, Recording, Narrator, Winston Graham Short Stories, The Waters Company (for BBC Radio 4), Jill Waters
2013, Animation, Principal Ponzi/Hugh, Dude, That's My Ghost! (50 eps), Disney, Dave Peacock
2014, Animation, Calculord 3, Invade All of the Humans (pilot), Nexus Productions, Dave Peacock

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-Western States, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Geordie, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Russian, Scottish-Standard, Sussex*, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Climbing, Judo, Karate*, Martial Arts*, Rugby*, Skiing, Stage Combat*, Wind Surfing*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Impersonation, Narration