MICHAEL KINSELLA

MICHAEL KINSELLA by Natalie Herzer-Greer
Photo: Natalie Herzer-Greer
Spotlight Intro Clip See Spotlight Intro
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
County Dublin, Ireland
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:11st. 7lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Expansive
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Extended Showreel, TV & Stage clips avaialable at: http://www.youtube.com/michaelkinsellaactor

Television Television Movie Stage Film Short Film Commercial Voice Over
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, Alvin, Klondike, Abu Media for TG4, Dathai Keane
2014, Television, Retreat Man, Ros na Run, TG4 (Irish Language TV Station), Louise Ní Fhiannachta
2012, Television, Major J.A. Armstrong, 1916-SEACHTAR DEARMADTA, Abu Media for TG4, Daithi Keane
2010, Television, Lionel Wright, Mobs Canada, Abu Media for TG4, Daithi Keane
2010, Television, Lataen, Clontarf, Abu Media for TG4 (Irish Langauge TV Station), Niamh Sammon (Haughey)
2010, Television, Sexy Mike, Hardy Bucks, RTE, Chris Tordoff
2009, Television, The Jeweller, "Siol" ep. TV Series Cinneadh (Findings), ROSG for TG4 (Irish Langauge TV Station), Darach Mac an Iomaire
2009, Television, German Tailor, Road to the Whitehouse, Abu Media for TG4 (Irish Langauge TV Station), Daithi Keane
2009, Television, American Businessman, Road to the Whitehouse, Abu Media for TG4 (Irish Langauge TV Station), Daithi Keane
2008, Television, Mobster Henry Hill, Mobs (Mobs Mhericea), Abu Media for TG4 (Irish Langauge TV Station), Daithi Keane
2003, Television, Solicitor, The Bill, ITV Thames, Christopher King
2001, Television, Witness Paul Green, The Bill, ITV Thames, Chris Lovett
2001, Television, Irate Customer, Crossroads, ITV Carlton, Judith Dine
1997, Television, Investigating Policeman, Fair City, RTE, Stephen Butcher
Television Movie
2016, Television Movie, Maisie's Father, A Dangerous Fortune, Octagon Films, Constantin Film and ZDF, Christian Schwochow
Stage
2008, Stage, Gosha, Those Yellow Boots, The Druid Theatre Company Galway, Rachel West
2008, Stage, Jap Kavanagh, The Kings of the Kilburn Highroad, Heart n Crown Prod., Robbie Gallagher
2007, Stage, The Bird O' Donnell, The Field, Heart n Crown Productions, Galway, Steven Kenny
2007, Stage, Ray Sullivan, This Lime Tree Bower, Heart n Crown Productions, Galway, Steven Kenny
2006, Stage, Angel of Death / Dr. Mark, Deep in the Frozen Night, Mona Media Stage Company, Syed Iftikhar
2005, Stage, The Dovre-Master/ Strange Passenger, Peer Gynt, The Glasshouse Theatre, Birmingham, Vasile Nedelcu
2002, Stage, Simon Montague, Shakespeare In Bollywood, Mona Media Stage Company, Samina Rehman
1999, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Nottingham Playhouse/Arts In Education, Jeremy Stroughair
1999, Stage, Zackerman, Serious Money, Nottingham Lacemarket Theatre, John Cartwright
1998, Stage, Judas Iscariot, Godspell, Nottingham Co-Operative Theatre, Collin Treliving
1998, Stage, Sir Lucius O'Trigger, The Rivals, Nottingham Co-Operative Theatre, Bob Collins
1997, Stage, Valentin, Kiss Of The Spider Woman, Focus Theatre, Dublin, Deirdre O'Connell
1997, Stage, The Hero Hogan, Richard's Cork Leg, Focus Theatre, Dublin, Deirdre O'Connell
Film
2011, Feature Film, Thomas Glynn, Paper Rich, Salt Hill Productions, Martin Kavanagh
2009, Feature Film, Police Sergeant, Rapt in Eire, Studioxtra, Robert Goodman
2005, Feature Film, Dexter Ryan, Nottingham Babylon, S-I-A Films Ltd., Graham Ball
2000, Feature Film, Nicolo Machiavelli, Mona Lisa, Stowaway Productions, Joe Flintham
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Franks, Fare's Fair, Huston School of Film and Digital Media, Galway, Len Collin
2012, Short Film, The Doctor(lead role), Mindset, Galway Film Center, Martin King
2005, Short Film, Jimmie, Tantrum Expressions, Cone Wall Productions Ltd (formerly Dagda), Jerry Anton
2004, Short Film, Paul Bratter, Barefoot In The Park - Film Adaption, S-I-A Films Ltd, Michael Kinsella
2003, Short Film, Paul Williams, Nottingham Nobody, S-I-A Films Ltd, Graham Ball
2002, Short Film, Ron Kovic, Born On The 4th of July - Film Adaption, Kinsella Productions, Michael Kinsella
2001, Short Film, Rev. T. Shannon, Night Of The Iguana - Film Adaption, BB Gun Productions, Graham Ball
2001, Short Film, Tony Harris, Push, Intermedia Productions, Joules Ayodeji
2000, Short Film, Merv Quinn, Door Stepping, Prolific Productions, Dave Bull
2000, Short Film, Toby Wilcox, Something True, True Productions, Ian Charvill
2000, Short Film, Constantin, The End Game, BB Gun Productions, Graham Ball
1999, Short Film, The Artist, Drawing Kate, Intermedia Productions, A. Mundin/T.Roussel-Milner
Commercial
2009, Commercial, Footballer, Irish National Lottery Campaign, "Everyone's a Winner", DDFH&B GROUP, Lena Beug
2008, Commercial, Hose Man, HOSE (Dublin City Council Conserve Water Campaign), Speers Film, Richard Chaney
Voice Over
1997, Voice Over, Chinese Sage, Our Little Plan, Dunlaoighre CAD, Nguu T. Ngo
1997, Voice Over, Demon, Tall Day Dream, Dunlaoighre CAD, Dave Phelan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Cork*, Danish, Donegal, Dublin*, Galway*, German, Heightened RP, Irish RP*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, Liverpool, London, Nottingham, RP, Scandinavian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Performance:Mask, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball, Karate, Kendo*, Martial Arts*, Medieval Sword Fighting*, Running, Squash, Stage Combat*, Tai Chi, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration

Training:

Three years participation (1993-1996) with the Stanislavski Studio, Focus Theatre, 6 Pembroke Place, Dublin.

Trained in the Stanislavski System of acting under the guidance of the late Deirdre O'Connell.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Galway Film Center

Acting for Camera Level 1 and Level 2 (2011)

Tutors: Anne McCabe & Sarah O'Toole

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Filmbase Dublin

Acting for Film & TV (2012)

Tutor: JJ Harrington.