KAREN BARTKE

KAREN BARTKE by John Cooper
Photo: John Cooper
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NARROW ROAD - JAMES IRESON
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
Fax: 020-7379 9777
E-mail: james@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
Location:London/Glasgow, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:10st. 12lb. (69kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Recently seen as Officer Karen in Series 3 of Scot Squad on BBC 1 Scotland. Recently completed a 5 months stint with BBC Radio Drama Company as Winner of the Norman Beaton Fellowship Award 2016. Winner of BBC Audio Drama Award for Best Debut Performance 2016 for "My Name Is....". Nominated for an Offie for Best Female 2014 in Tamasha Theatre Company's "My Name Is..." Nominated for an ACTA for Best Female 2015 in Tamasha Theatre Company's "My Name Is...."

Television Radio Stage Voice Over Internet Film
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Sgt. Karen Anne Millar, Scot Squad Series 3, Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2016, Television, Sgt. Karen Anne Millar, Scot Squad Christmas Special, The Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2015, Television, Sgt. Karen Anne Millar, Scot Squad Series 2, Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2015, Television, Herself, Planet Hogmanay, Comedy Unit, Rod Tamime
2015, Television, Sgt. Karen Anne Millar, Scot Squad Hogmanay Special, The Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2014, Television, Sgt. Karen Anne Millar, Scot Squad Series 1, Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
2012, Television, Sgt. Karen Anne Millar, Scot Squad, Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
Radio
2017, Radio, Elsa Opel, Marathon Man, BBC Radio Scotland, Kirsty Williams
2017, Radio, Reader, Book at Bedtime, F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Lost Stories, BBC Radio Scotland, Eilidh McCreadie
2017, Radio, Partygoer, Happy Place, BBC Radio Scotland, Kirsty Williams
2017, Radio, Mrs Martin/Mother/Laura, Room for Refugees - Nasrin, BBC Radio Scotland, David Ian Neville
2017, Radio, Reader, The Poet and the Echo, BBC Radio Scotland, Eilidh McCreadie
2016, Radio, Anne, Life on Egg, BBC Comedy, Sam Michell
2016, Radio, Lilim/Meggot/Daisy Hempstock, Stardust, BBC, Dirk Maggs
2016, Radio, Henriette, Apocalypse (Blood, Sex and Money Series 3), BBC, Gary Brown
2016, Radio, Kehaar/Nildro-Hain/Boxwood, Watership Down, BBC, Marc Beeby
2016, Radio, Narrator, Cooking in a Bedsitter, BBC, Emma Harding
2016, Radio, Jane, Wild Things, BBC, Liz Linden
2016, Radio, Vicki/Fiona/Diner 1, Control, BBC, Emma Harding
2016, Radio, Mrs Mendrill, The Confidential Agent, BBC, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Professor Selma Hussain, Incredible Women - Astrid, BBC, Claire Jones
2016, Radio, Agnes, The Mysteries of Udolpho, BBC, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Olive Collings, Tommies, BBC, Jonquil Panting
2016, Radio, Dominatrix/Actor, Incredible Women - Bella Hayman, BBC, Claire Jones
2016, Radio, Various Roles, It's Jocelyn (Sketch Comedy), BBC, Suzy Grant
2016, Radio, Mrs McNair/Mother/Nurse, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, BBC, David Hunter
2016, Radio, Various Roles, What Does the K Stand For? (Sketch Comedy), BBC, Paul Sheehan
2016, Radio, Jo, Romance is Dead, BBC Scotland, Kirsty Williams
2016, Radio, Volva, Gudrun's Saga, BBC, Sasha Yevtushenko
2016, Radio, Samantha Heslop, Inappropriate Relationships, BBC, Sasha Yevtushenko
2016, Radio, Mrs Hummell/Mrs Moffat/Mrs Kirke, Little Women, BBC, Tracey Neale
2016, Radio, Mrs Thorpe, Northanger Abbey, BBC, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Sandra, Somewhere in England, BBC Scotland, Gaynor MacFarlane
2016, Radio, Mrs Murray, Agnes Gray, BBC, Tracey Neale
2016, Radio, Sarge, The Interrogation, BBC, Mary Peate
2016, Radio, Tyler, Leaving, BBC, Marc Beeby
2016, Radio, Social Worker, Journey to Pakistan, BBC, Elizabeth Allard
2016, Radio, Psychiatrist, Love Me, BBC Radio, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Sergeant, The Interrogation, BBC Radio, Mary Peate
2015, Radio, Suzy, My Name Is...., BBC Radio 4, Philip Osment
2015, Radio, Josie, Rachel's Cousins, BBC Radio Scotland, Bruce Young
Stage
2017, Stage, Elaine, Nowhere, Tron Theatre, Andy Arnold
2015, Stage, Avril, Tracks of the Winter Bear, Traverse Theatre Company, Zinnie Harris
2015, Stage, (2014 & 2015), Suzy, My Name Is...., Tamasha Theatre Company, Philip Osment
2012, Stage, Aunt Belle/DSM, The Man Who Had All The Luck, Selladoor Theatre Company/Mull Theatre Company, David Hutchinson
2012, Stage, Performer (Comedy Sketches), Alchemy, Kudos Brown Eyed Boy, Annie Griffin/Jemma Rodgers
2011, Stage, Performer (Comedy Sketches), Alchemy, Kudos Brown Eyed Boy, Gary Reich/Jemma Rodgers/Annie Griffin
2011, Stage, Jane, No Time Has Passed In Hippo Land, Sonic Boom, Charlotte Allan
2011, Stage, Various Roles, Man vs. Woman (Comedy Sketch Show), ReeProduction, Raymond Friel
2009, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, Goodnightout Theatre Company, Michael Emans
2008, Stage, Catherine, The Memory of Water, Goodnightout Theatre Company, Michael Emans
2006, Stage, Krista, Bruised Blue, Spartaki, Morna Burden
Voice Over
2013, Voice Over, Female Voice Over, Get into Silverburn, The Gate, Victoria Watson
2013, Voice Over, Female Voice Over, People Make Glasgow, Cask Productions, David Reilly
2010, Voice Over, Voice Over, Smiffy's Kola Kube - Nostalgia Broadcast Commercial, Pacific Audio, David Fisher
2010, Voice Over, The Scientist, Digital Preservation Europe - Testbed, Flaunt Productions, Paula Lacerda
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Child Protection Services CD Roms - Various Councils, Equator, Olivia Williams, Gillian Smith, James Henighen
2008, Voice Over, Announcer, Cashback Scotland - Bench Girls, Barkers Scotland, Carlo Zanotti
2005, Voice Over, Voice Over, Toyota Aygo - Do Something Memorable, Guy Robertson Partnership, Martin Cross
2005, Voice Over, Karen, Make Time for Telford College Radio Commercial, Ten Alps
Internet
2015, Internet, Forensic Scientist, Can You Catch A Killer, BBC Scotland, Andrew Laing
2012, Internet, Michelle, Kronicles of Kirk, Comedy Unit, Iain Davidson
Film
2010, Film, Debbie, In the Snack Bar, Second Light - GMAC, Iftekhar Gafar
2010, Film, Debbie, The Ambitious Potato, Running Productions, David Newbigging
2008, Film, Recycling Girl, Blue Bottle, Whipjack Films, Gerry Hay
2005, Film, Nurse, Silver Tongues, 4way Pictures, Simon Arthur

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-California, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow*, London, RP, Scottish-West Coast, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Alto, Ballad, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Mezzo
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Corporate Roleplay, Forum Theatre, Interactive Performance, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Radio Drama, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Verbatim Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Scuba Diving
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Bartender, Improvisation, IT Literate, Narration

Training:

Winner of BBC Audio Drama Award for Best Debut Performance in 2016 (My Name Is, dir. Philip Osment)

Winner of Norman Beaton Fellowship 2016

Nominated for Eastern Eye ACTA Award in Best Actress, Stage category 2016

Nominated for Off West End Award in Best Actress category 2014

MA Hons Archaeology (University of Glasgow)