LEVENTE MOLNÁR

LEVENTE MOLNÁR by Kokino Casting
Photo: Kokino Casting
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Artist's Website: www.leventemolnar.eu
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Budapest, Hungary
Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:9st. 13lb. (63kg)
Playing Age:35 - 50 years
Actual Age:43 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, Scandinavian
Other:Hungarian Filmmakers Association from Transylvania
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Abraham - Son of Saul - Winner BAFTA 2017 Film Not in the English Language - Winner OSCARS 2016 Best foreign language film - Winner GOLDEN GLOBES 2016 Best foreign language film - Winner CANNES 2015 Grand Prix - http://www.sonofsaul.co.uk/reviews

Stage Short Film Film Television Movie Television
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Painter, Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Gabor Tompa
2014, Stage, Doctor, Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to Children, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Silviu Purcarete
2013, Stage, Mr.Tichota, Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Michal Docekal
2013, Stage, Einstein, Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Lori Petermann
2013, Stage, Doctor, Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to Children, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Silviu Purcarete
2012, Stage, Petak, Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Hathazi Andras
2011, Stage, Helicon, Albert Camus: Caligula, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mihai Manutiu
2010, Stage, Mr.Dobrin, Cecília Felméri:Draculatour-TheBrandStrokerProject, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Robert Lakatos
2009, Stage, Hermann, Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mihai Maniutiu
2009, Stage, Popiva, Marin Držic: Dundo Maroje, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Robert Raponia
2008, Stage, Alexei Petrovich Fedotik, A. P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Gabor Tompa
2008, Stage, Fediukin, Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Robert Raponia
2008, Stage, Sir Richard Ratcliff / First Murderer, William Shakespeare: Richard III, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Gabor Tompa
2007, Stage, Shadow, Giacomo Puccnin: Gianni Schicchi, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Silviu Purcarete
2007, Stage, Begriffenfeldt, Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, David Zinder
2007, Stage, Watchman of the nights wall, Song of Songs, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mihai Maniutiu
2007, Stage, First minister, Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Dragos Galgotiu
2006, Stage, The Bridegroom's friend, Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Anca Bradu
2006, Stage, Mathew, Disciples, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Gabor Tompa
2006, Stage, Porge, Imre Kertesz - András Visky: Long Friday, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Gabor Tompa
2005, Stage, Best Man, Black Eyed Roses, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Alan Lyddiard
2005, Stage, Zorzetto, C. Goldoni: The Little Square, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mona Chirila
2005, Stage, Sergeant, Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mihai Maniutiu
2004, Stage, Tommy Marston, Barabás Olga: Enigmatical Story, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Barabás Olga
2004, Stage, Iordache, I. L. Caragiale: Of the Carnival, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mona Chirila
2004, Stage, Franco Laspiga, Luigi Pirandello: Clothing the Naked, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, László Bocsárdi
2004, Stage, Dr. Plagium, Muszty-Dobay: The Miracle Cake, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Keresztes Attila
2003, Stage, Shem, Britten–Selmeczi–Visky: Sunday School or Noye's Fludde, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, György Selmeczi
2003, Stage, Cardinal, Ch. Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mihai Maniutiu
2003, Stage, Pantagruel's cousin, Pantagruel's Cousin, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Silviu Purcarete
2003, Stage, Clown, William Shakespeare: Winter's Tale, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Keresztes Attila
2002, Stage, Fil, Blue, Blue, Blue, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Szilagyi-Palko Csaba
2002, Stage, Chasib's son, Nights from One Thousand and One, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Mona Chirila
2002, Stage, Michael, S. Anski: White Fire/Black Fire (Dybbuk), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, David Zinder
2001, Stage, Jigalov, A.P. Chekhov: Swan Song and Wedding, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Hathazi Andras
2001, Stage, Erich, R. M. Fassbinder: Katzelmacher, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Hathazi Andras
2000, Stage, Danceny, Cristopher Hampton: Dangerous Liaisons, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Szilagyi-Palko Csaba
2000, Stage, Everyman, Jedermann, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Lazlo Vadas
1999, Stage, The suicidal, Szomori Dezso: May, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Szilagyi-Palko Csaba
1998, Stage, Pantalone, Arlecchino in the underworld, Figura Studio Theatre, Gelu Badea
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Levente, Nothing really happened / Nem történt semmi, SZFE, Sandor Csoma
2017, Short Film, Stephan, The Lion, Sam Buchanan
2015, Short Film, Pista, Dear Mother, Kokino, Daniel Nickson
2015, Short Film, Csaba, Tabula Rasa, Act One / Budapest, Sándor Csoma
2013, Short Film, Kiss, Hawaii, SzFE, Matyas Szabo
2012, Short Film, Janos, Live fragment, Kep-Arnyek BT., Bántó Csaba, Iszlai József
2012, Short Film, Sogor, Un alt Craciun, Libra Film, Tudor Giurgiu
2011, Short Film, Father, Radio, Sapientia, Punkosti Laura
2009, Short Film, Florea, Borderless, Sapientia, Samuel Visky
Film
2019, Feature Film, Berces, Tall Tales, Film Positive Production, Attila Szabo
2018, Feature Film, Franz Stengel, Shepherd: The Story of a Jewish Dog, Focus Fox Company, Lynn Roth
2018, Feature Film, Gaspar, Sunset, Laokoon Film, Laszlo Nemes
2016, Feature Film, Peter, Genezis, FocusFox Film Studio & Mirage Film Studio, Arpad Bogdan
2015, Feature Film, Abraham, Son of Saul, Laokoon Film Group, Laszlo Nemes
2012, Feature Film, Stollenwart, Blutsbrüder teilen alles, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Wolfram Paulus
2010, Feature Film, Ovidiu, Morgen, Mandragora, Marian Crisan
2002, Film, Barczi, Tetemre hivas, Duna Muhely, Hathazi Andras
Television Movie
2018, Television Movie, Sajgo Rezso, Prisoners-Foglyok, Filmfabriq, Kristof Deak
2016, Television Movie, Molnar, Grey Nobodies, Film Positive Production, Istvan Kovacs
Television
2019, Television, Steve, Alvilag / Penoza / Black Widow / Red Widow, Unio Film, Karoly Ujj Meszaros

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
East European, English-Standard, French, German, Hungarian*, Italian, Romanian, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, German, Hungarian*, Romanian*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone, Choreography, Contact Improvisation, Drums
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Dubbing, East 15-Advanced Stage Combat (BA Acting/Stage Combat), Forum Theatre, Mask, Master of Ceremonies, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Public Debating, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Cycling, Horse-riding, Kayak, Motocross, Paragliding, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Sword Fighting
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Assistant Director (experienced), Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Company Stage Manager, Computer Literate, Drama Coach (professional), Horse & Carriage driving, Improvisation, Interpreter, IT Literate, Moped Rider, Production Assistant (experienced), Teacher (qualified), Translator, Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

Babes Bolyai University - Cluj, Acting, 1998 - 2002

Commedia dell’arte e le tecniche del comico, Ferrara , Italy, 2003

Film-actor's Workshop, Cluj, workshop leader: Florin Mihailescu, 2001

International Dance and Movement Club (IDMC), Budapest - 1999 - 2002

AFRO-POP - workshop leader: Oboja Adu (Ghana)

BROADWAY - workshop leader: Phil LaDuka (USA)

BUTOH - workshop leader: Endo Tadaschi (JPN)