JONATHAN COBB

JONATHAN COBB by Paul Aitchison
Photo: Paul Aitchison
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
TMG LONDON
Adam House, 7-10 Adam Street, The Strand, London WC2N 6AA
Phone: 020 7437 1383
Mobile: 07866 589905
E-mail: office.tmg.london@gmail.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 2lb. (64kg)
Playing Age:16 - 26 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Recently appeared in the ensemble of 'The Grinning Man' in the West End, understudying 6 larger characters and was Dance/Puppetry Captain. Filmed 'The Flytipper' directed by Empire Award winner director Marc Coleman - nominated for Best Actor at The Unrestricted Horror Film Festival.

Stage Film Musical Pantomime Rehearsed Reading Audio
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Goose/Schnabel/Shaw, War Horse, The National Theatre, Katie Henry
2018, Stage, Babe, Babe The Sheep-Pig, The Mercury Theatre Colchester, Katie Posner
2018, Stage, Ensemble/Dance Captain, The Grinning Man, Trafalgar Studios, Tom Morris
2018, Stage, Lucentio/Grumio, The Taming of The Shrew, Quite Right Theatre, Rob Ellis
2017, Stage, Ratty, The Wind in The Willows, Boxtree Productions, Abigail Franklin
2017, Stage, Inspector John Legrasse/Edward Norrys, Lovecraft, The King's Head Theatre, Anthony Cule
2017, Stage, Valentine, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Quite Right Theatre, Rob Ellis
2017, Stage, Klaus Hubert, Border Men, The King's Head Theatre, Esmé Hicks
2017, Stage, Malik, Paper Planes, Althea Theatre, The Old Red Lion Theatre, Anoushka Bonwick
2017, Stage, Sentence Snatcher/Small Prince/Fear, The Sentence Snatchers, Flat Pack Productions, Gwen Hanuer
2016, Stage, Steve, Half, The Southwark Playhouse, Anthony Cule
2016, Stage, Malvolio/Sebastian, Shakespeare in The Garden: Twelfth Night, C Theatre, Oliver Stephens
2016, Stage, Bill, The Bull Ring, The Lost Theatre, Josh Hinds
2016, Stage, Dan, A Death At Price Waterhouse, (By Phil Wilmott), Sky and The Bird, Rob Ellis
2016, Stage, Sentence Snatcher/The Small Prince/Fear, The Sentence Snatchers, Flat Pack Productions, Gwen Hanuer
2016, Stage, Harrison, Bad Reception, West Avenue Theatre Company (By Shaun Kitchener), Georgia Robson
2016, Stage, Michael, Hell Is A Bingo Club, West Avenue Theatre Company, Juanita Mora
2015, Stage, Lucio, Measure for Measure, Quite Right Theatre, Samuel Holland
2015, Stage, Tom, A Pile of Bricks, The Arts Theatre, Paperback Pictures, Eloise Lally
2015, Stage, Carl Asincarl, A Matter of Life and Debt, Relish Theatre, Rob Ellis
2015, Stage, Justin, The Fox on the Fairway, Vienna's English Theatre, Philip Dart
2015, Stage, Peter, Surprise, Playground Theatre, Eloise Lally
2015, Stage, Tom/Dan/Elvis, The Sexy 7, The Lost City Writers, Eloise Lally
2015, Stage, Mark, No Smoke Without Tinder, West Avenue Theatre Company, Hannah Rowley
2014, Stage, Chad McCarty, The Love Shack, HanDan Productions, Daniel Ward Garber
2014, Stage, Christopher, While You Were Sleeping, West Avenue Theatre Company, Rob Ellis
2014, Stage, Rochester/Jeff, The Spirit of My Dream, 17% Productions, Sam Hall
2014, Stage, Edmund/Oswald, King Lear, Without Walls Theatre Company, Samuel Holland
2014, Stage, Lloyd/Billy, Blue Stockings, Drama Studio London, Gillian King
2014, Stage, Xar, Food of Love, Drama Studio London, Kit Thacker
2014, Stage, Archer, The Beaux Stratagem, Drama Studio London, Granville Saxton
2014, Stage, Antipholus of Syracuse, The Comedy of Errors, Drama Studio London, Kit Thacker
2014, Stage, Richard III, Richard III, Drama Studio London, Crispin Harris
2013, Stage, Astrov, Uncle Vanya, Drama Studio London, Lesley Vickerage
2013, Stage, Daniel, The Office Play, West Avenue Theatre Company, Sheila Atim
2013, Stage, Roger, The Positive Hour, Drama Studio London, Jenny Eastop
2013, Stage, Manager, Contractions, Drama Studio London, Helen Schlesinger
2013, Stage, Granillo, Rope, UEA, Samuel Holland
2012, Stage, Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, By Any Other Name Theatre Company, Rob Henderson
2012, Stage, Richard Mason/Pilot the Dog, Jane Eyre, UEA, Holly Maples and Sophie Vaughan
2012, Stage, Vincentio, Taming of The Shrew, UEA, Gwen Hanauer
2012, Stage, Aide Turkle, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Minotaur Theatre Company, Rob Ellis and Jack Carmichael
2012, Stage, Sam Dorsett, One Night Stand, West Avenue Theatre Company (By Shaun Kitchener), Sophie Mackenzie
2012, Stage, Jonathan Swift, Coffee and Cropped Laurels, Minotaur Theatre Company, Anoushka Bonwick and Hannah Pearman
2011, Stage, Dr Prunesquallor, Gormenghast, UEA, Sophie Mackenzie and Chloe Seager
2011, Stage, Marvin, The Letters, Minotaur Theatre Company, Hannah Pearman
2011, Stage, Haemon, Antigone, Silent Crisis Theatre Company, Cordelia Spence
2011, Stage, Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Blackout Theatre Company, Shaun Kitchener
2011, Stage, James Wylie, What Every Woman Knows, UEA, Shaun Kitchener
2010, Stage, The Waiter/Korobkin, The Government Inspector, UEA, Hannah Rowley
2009, Stage, Berenger, Rhinoceros, CGSB Productions, Michael Harrop
2008, Stage, Cobweb/Ensemble, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Changeling Theatre Company, Rob Forknall/Blanche McIntyre
2007, Stage, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, CGSB Productions, Marianna Van Der Berg
Film
2018, Film, Sailor/Lord/Barkilphedro's Gimp (Mocap), The Grinning Man, The Imaginarium, Andy Serkis/Tom Morris
2017, Film, Greg, The Flytipper, Dogged Films, Marc Coleman
2017, Feature Film, Rob, Hippopotamus, Based On Nothing Productions, Edward Palmer
2017, Feature Film, Nick, My Day, Trim-Cut Productions, Ibrahim Miiro
2016, Film, The Data Analyst, Tony Torezzi's Online Masterclass, Showstopper, Adam Meggido/Andrew Pugsley
2016, Film, Don John, Don John In Souliloquy, (Short Film), In Souliloquy, Victorine Pontillon
2016, Film, Paul, Virtual Reality Road Safety, First Time Publishing, Bill Thisdell/Alex Whitcome
2015, Film, Shop Assistant, River Island Training Video, RAW Productions, Ryan Wilkins
2015, Film, Scott, Depriviction, (Short Film), Met Film School, Dimiter Dimitroff
2014, Film, Noah, The Death Test, (Short Film), Mattacks Productions, Simon Mattacks
2012, Film, Music Video, Boy, Lines, The Shadow Committee, Samuel Holland
Musical
2015, Musical, Angelo/Dio/Barnadine, Cybersoul, Cybersoul Productions, The Lost Theatre, Charlotte Peters
2013, Musical, Barbershop Boy, The DSL Christmas Musical Cabaret, Drama Studio London, Corey English
2013, Musical, Frodo Baggins/Judas/Ensemble, A Night At The Musicals For Charity Cabaret 2013, Minotaur Theatre Company, Jonathan Cobb
2012, Musical, Nathan Detroit/Ensemble, A Night At The Musicals For Charity Cabaret 2012, Minotaur Theatre Company, Helen Haines
2011, Musical, Frankie Valli/Ensemble, A Night At The Musicals For Charity Cabaret 2011, Minotaur Theatre Company, Sophie Lee Colchester
2011, Musical, Guard/Ensemble, Bad Girls: The Musical, UEA, Sophie Lee Colchester
2010, Musical, Bill Hickock, Calamity Jane, CGSB Productions, Michael Harrop
2009, Musical, Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, CGSB Productions, Ian Atkinson
2008, Musical, Growlie and Ensemble, The Wizard of Oz, CGSB Productions, Michael Harrop
Pantomime
2016, Pantomime, Idle Jack, Beauty and The Beast, The Leatherhead Theatre, LP Creatives, Tom Beard
2015, Pantomime, Red Riding Hood, Little Red Riding Hood, Rah Rah Theatre Company, Jude Spooner
2014, Pantomime, The Squire/Daisy The Cow, Jack and The Beanstalk, Rah Rah Theatre Company, Jude Spooner
2013, Pantomime, Jack, Jack and Jill, Drama Studio London, Crispin Harris
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Private Andreas Zemekis, Lesbos, The Arcola Theatre, Annemiek Van Elst
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Lactosius, Diocletian, RADA Studios, Igor Memic
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Jud, Happiness Darker, Tigz Theatre, Dewi Evans
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Jamie, The Secret Life of Shadows, Tigz Theatre, Dewi Evans
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Jamie, Call It Even, Blackshaw Theatre, Marcus Bazley
2014, Rehearsed Reading, James, White Feathers, Suzy Gill
Audio
2016, Audio, Contestant, Theatre Feuds (Podcast), Relish Theatre, Rob Ellis
2015, Audio, Contestant, Theatre Feuds (Podcast), Relish Theatre, Rob Ellis

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, English-Standard, German, Irish-Northern, Kent*, London, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Japanese
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Choral Singing, Contemporary Dance, Tenor, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy, Experienced Musical Director, Motion Capture, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Public Speaking, Story Telling
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Football, Ice Skating, Running, Swimming, Table Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Motion Capture, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod
Vocal Range:G2 to F5 (belt to A4)

Training:

DRAMA STUDIO LONDON, 1 Year Diploma in Professional Acting, 1 year, 2013 - 2014