LILLIAN HENLEY

LILLIAN HENLEY by AM London
Photo: AM London
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:London
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:21 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Strawberry Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Lillian is currently appearing in 1927's Golem playing Penny. She also plays Jenny, the Accordionist and plays the live original piano score. Lillian is currently on international tour, performing at Spoleto Festival, Charleston, June 2016 & New York Lincoln Centre July 2016. Lillian is an Associate Artist of 1927, currently Artistic Associates of the Young Vic, London.

Stage Voice Over Event Television Radio Dance Music Video Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Penny & Jenny, Golem, UK & International Touring Production, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2016, Stage, Penny & Jenny, Golem Spoleto Festival Charleston & New York Lincoln Center, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2015, Stage, Penny & Jenny, Golem, West End Trafalgar Studios, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2014, Stage, Penny & Jenny, Golem, Young Vic Theatre, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2014, Stage, Penny & Jenny, Golem, Salzburg Festival, Austria, World Premiere, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2014, Stage, Penny & Jenny, Golem at Harrogate Theatre, Staged Rehearsal, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2013, Stage, Gossip / Pianist / Singer, The Animals & Children Took to the Streets, National Theatre, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2012, Stage, Gossip / Pianist / Singer, The Animals & Children Took to the Streets, World Tour, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2011, Stage, Gossip / Pianist / Singer, The Animals & Children Took to the Streets, BAC, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2010, Stage, Dashenka, The Wedding, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Gary Merry
2010, Stage, Gossip / Pianist, The Animals and Children Took to the Streets, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2009, Stage, Pianist, The Fugue of Pazzy Villicar - Scratch, 1927 / Traverse Theatre, Suzanne Andrade
2008, Stage, The Singing Pianist, Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, 1927 / BAC, Suzanne Andrade
2007, Stage, The Singing Pianist, Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, 1927 / BAC, Suzanne Andrade
2007, Stage, Svetlana, AK Twenty Seven, The New Factory of the Eccentric Actor, Josh Darcy
2006, Stage, Moira, Hefty, Best of 24/7 - Live Theatre, Tracy Gillman, whole evening Dir.Jeremy Herrin
2006, Stage, Juliet/Olivia/Puck, The Play's The Thing, The Globe Players, Robert Ashe
2006, Stage, Lilac Fairy/Aurora, Sleeping Beauty, The Globe Players, Jennifer McEvoy
2005, Stage, Belle/Mrs Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, The Globe Players, Robert Ashe
2005, Stage, Kath/Suzanne, Briefs, Live Academy - Live Theatre, Martin Wylde
2005, Stage, Moira, Hefty, 24/7- Live Theatre, Carol McGuigan/Sarah Millican
2005, Stage, Janet, Five Kinds Of Silence, Live Academy - Live Theatre, Martin Wylde
Voice Over
2015, Voice Over, Penny, Golem, UK & International Touring Production, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2014, Voice Over, Radio Presenter, Tony & Mike, UK Tour, Field Trip, Laura Mugridge, Emma Frankland
2014, Voice Over, Singer, Still Score, Tom Adams, Laura Mugridge
2006, Voice Over, Presenter, Sound Guides: My Guide To Venice, The Content Lab, Patrick Potter
2004, Voice Over, Hugbundle, The Heartstone Odyssey, Heartstone Foundation, Sita Kumari
Event
2015, Event, Nominated for The Times, Southbank Breakthrough Award, 1927, S Andrade, P Barritt, E Appleton, L Henley
Event, Longlisted for Best Newcomer 2011, The Animals and Children Took to the Streets, The Evening Standard Awards, 1927
Event, Winner of Best Entertainment 2010, The Animals and Children Took to the Streets, Off West End Awards (OFFIES), 1927
2009, Event, 1927, "Between the Devil and The Deep Blue Sea", The Empty Space Peter Brooke Award
2008, Event, 1927, "Between the Devil and The Deep Blue Sea", Nominated for a Drama Desk Award
2007, Event, 1927 "Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea", Fringe First Award
2007, Event, 1927 "Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea", Herald Angel Award
2007, Event, 1927 "Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea", Arches Brick Award
2007, Event, 1927 "Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea", Carol Tambor Award
2007, Event, 1927 "Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea", Total Theatre Award, Best New Emerging Theatre Company
Television
2015, Television, As self, The Click, BBC, Spencer Kelly
Radio
2015, Radio, As self, Make More Noise: Suffragettes in Silent Film, BBC Sheffield, Interviewed by Paulette Edwards
2012, Radio, As self, Animals & Children Took to the Streets, BBC Radio London, Interviewed by Jo Good
2009, Radio, Interviewee, The Music Show with Andrew Ford, ABC Radio, Australia, Penny Lomax / Maureen Cooney
2008, Radio, Interviewee, ABC Sunday Arts, ABC Television Australia, Fenella Kernebone
Dance
2012, Dance, Swing Dancer, Chelsea Theatre Tea Dance, Ragroof, Ivan Fabrega
2011, Dance, Rumba Dancer, Battersea Park Fair, Ragroof Theatre, Marion Duggan
2009, Dance, Charleston & Jive Dancer, The PPA Awards at The Grosvenor Hotel, Ragroof Theatre, Anna Symms
2009, Dance, Swing Dancer, Ragroof Tea Dance / Gillett Square, Ragroof / Barbican, Dorothy Max Prior
2009, Dance, Ballroom & Jive Dancer, Blatchington Tea Dance, Ragroof Theatre
2008, Dance, Tea Dancer, Bestival, Ragroof Theatre
Music Video
2011, Music Video, 1950s Housewife Actress, Telegram by Mad Lib, Cerebellum Works, Derek Andrade / Tom Stokes
Workshop
2011, Workshop, Facilitator, 1927, British Council Croatia & Nigeria, Suzanne Andrade / Paul Barritt
2008, Workshop, Storytelling, Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, 1927 / British Council in Sri Lanka, Suzanne Andrade
2008, Workshop, Physical Theatre, Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, 1927 / British Council in Sri Lanka, Suzanne Andrade
Further Credits
2016, Feature Film, Silent Film Pianist, Make More Noise: Suffragettes in Silent Film, BFI, Bryony Dixon & Margaret Deriaz
2012, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, Robinson on Robinson: The Tonic, Cinema Museum, Ivor Montagu
2012, Short Film, Composer / Pianist, Dreaming of Dames, Derek Andrade, Derek Andrade
2011, Animation, Composer / Pianist, How Trees Grow, Tom Stokes, Tom Stokes
2011, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, Charlie Chaplin's London, Cinema Museum, David Trigg
2011, Animation, Composer / Pianist, Connect 4 (New Score), Derek Andrade, Derek Andrade
2010, Animation, Composer / Pianist, Frog Brackit Ident, Derek Andrade, Derek Andrade
2010, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, Rapsodia Satanica by Nino Oxilia (1915), Fashion in Film Festival / Barbican, Robert Rider
2010, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, Le Spectre Rouge Dir. Segundo de Chomon, Ferdinand Zecca, Fashion in Film / Barbican, Robert Rider
2010, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, La Danse du Feu Dir George Meliés (1899), Fashion in Film Festival / Barbican, Robert Rider
2010, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, La Creation de la Serpentine Dir. Segundo de Chomon (1908), Fashion in Film Festival / Barbican, Robert Rider
2010, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, La Farfalle (1907) Dir. Unknown, Fashion in Film Festival / Barbican, Robert Rider
2010, Short Film, Live Silent Film Pianist, Habeas Corpus & Wrong Again (Double Bill of Silent Shorts), The Laurel and Hardy Palace of Varieties, Miles Gallant
2009, Animation, Live Silent Film Pianist, Connect 4, Performed at The Basement Bordello, Brighton, Dorothy Max Prior, Derek Andrade

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Essex, Geordie, London*, Northern, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing*, Blues, Cha Cha, Charleston, Classical Singing, Folk Singing, Harmonica, Jazz Singing*, Lindy Hop, Melodica*, Piano*, Quick Step, Singer-Songwriter, Soprano*, Swing Dance*, Tap, Waltz
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Comedy, Dancer-Professional, Experienced Musical Director, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Motion Capture, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Recording Artist, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Fencing, Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Improvisation, Painting, Story Telling