GABBY WONG

GABBY WONG by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Jackie Williamson
WILLIAMSON & HOLMES
5th Floor Sovereign House, 212-224 Shaftesbury Avenue, London WC2H 8PR
Phone: 020 7240 0407
E-mail: info@whlondon.co.uk
WWW: www.whlondon.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:7st. 10lb. (49kg)
Playing Age:25 - 40 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Film Stage Television Workshop Radio Rehearsed Reading Short Film Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2016, Feature Film, Gold Nine, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Gareth Edwards
2014, Feature Film, Faye, Aliceville, Vertigo Heights, Tony Ukpo
2012, Feature Film, G, After The World Ended, Vertigo Heights, Tony Ukpo
2011, Feature Film, Joy Mak, Random 11, Vertigo Heights, Tony Ukpo
Stage
2019, Stage, Julia, The Duchess (of Malfi), Tramway (Glasgow Citizens Theatre), Zinnie Harris
2019, Stage, Lulu Chen, Life of Pi, Crucible Theatre, Max Webster
2019, Stage, Ling, Pah La, Royal Court Theatre, Debbie Hannan
2019, Stage, Robert Lowell, Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre, Ellen McDougal
2019, Stage, Woman, ManCoin, Vault Festival, Anna Fox
2018, Stage, Andromache u/s Aeneas, Troilus & Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Greg Doran
2018, Stage, Miss Keats/ Sarah, Brave New World, Creation Theatre, Jonathan Holloway
2018, Stage, Charlie, Foxing, Bunker Theatre, Rafaella Marcus
2018, Stage, Perdita, The Winter's Tale, National Theatre, Justin Audibert
2017, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, National Theatre, Justin Audibert
2017, Stage, James Leighton-Masters, Posh, Pleasance Theatre, Cressida Carre
2016, Stage, Sinbadda, Sinbad The Sailor, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Kerry Michael
2016, Stage, Fallen angel u/s Mephistopheles, Doctor Faustus, Jamie Lloyd Company/ATG, Jamie Lloyd
2015, Stage, Assistant to Lady Would-Be u/s Celia & Castrone, Volpone, Royal Shakespeare Company, Trevor Nunn
2015, Stage, Abbess u/s Katherine, Jew of Malta, Royal Shakespeare Company, Justin Audibert
2015, Stage, Courtier u/s Colona, Julia & Morona, Love's Sacrifice, Royal Shakespeare Company, Matthew Dunster
2014, Stage, Krystal/ Vanessa, Numbers of Memory/ Venuse Flytrap, Tamasha, Pooja Ghai & Melanie Spencer
2014, Stage, Iris/ Frances/ Chloe, Last Days of Limehouse, Yellow Earth/ Half Moon, Gary Merry and Kumiko Mendl
2012, Stage, Gemma, Beat My Time Machine Skipped, Soho Theatre, Gemma Colclough
2012, Stage, White Rabbit/ Cheshire Cat (puppeteer), Alice, Amarillo Arts, Janet Palmer
2011, Stage, Angela, Takeaway (musical), Theatre Royal Stratford East, Kerry Micheal
2011, Stage, Kali, STOCKHOLM, Network Theatre, Bronwen Carr
2009, Stage, Tacuinum, The Abattoir Pages, Foolish People, John Harrigan
2008, Stage, Giant/ Yen, Giant and Hero, The Playhouse, Deborah Hull
2007, Stage, Barmaid/ Attendant, Othello, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Wilson Milam
Television
2018, Television, Felicity, Strangers, Two Brothers/ ITV, Paul Andrews Williams
Workshop
2019, Workshop, The Ex Girlfriend, Never Better, Royal Court Theatre, Lucy Morrison
2018, Workshop, Hilda, Dens, Unicorn Theatre, Abigail Graham
2018, Workshop, Various Roles, Pity, Royal Court Theatre, Sam Pritchard
2017, Workshop, Various Roles, Don Juan in the Marriage Market, Royal Court Theatre, Sam Pritchard
2016, Workshop, Fei Fei, Snow In Midsummer, Royal Shakespeare Company, Justin Audibert
2016, Workshop, Ling, Pah-La, Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Festherstone
Radio
2017, Radio, Anna Karenina & others, One of Two Stories, Or Both, Manchester International Festival, Polly Thomas
2013, Radio, Rose, The Man Who Tended Dahlias, Frequency Theatre, Graham Watts
2009, Radio, Xie Huan Yue, Avenue of Eternal Peace, BBC Radio 4, Heather Larmour
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Various, George Kaplan & Noise, Brexit Stage Left/ Yard Theatre, Abigail Graham
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Bunny, Shangri-La, Finborough Theatre, Simon Dormundy
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Tanchun, Dream of Red Pavillions, Bush Theatre, David Lee Jones
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Miao/ Xiaomei, The Sugar Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie, Finborough Theatre, Justin Audibert
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Wei, Compliance, National Theatre Studio, Jonathan Man
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Thyme Biding, Biding Time, Total Theatre/ London Bubble, Pippa Bailey
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Majorie, Asylum Monologues, Iceandfire, Christine Bacon
Rehearsed Reading, Various, George Kaplan & Noise, Brexit Stage Left/ Yard Theatre, Abigail Graham
Rehearsed Reading, Various, George Kaplan & Noise, Brexit Stage Left/ Yard Theatre, Abigail Graham
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Daughter, The Difference She Makes; Blue Envelopes, Wolfpack Productions, Chris Rithin
2016, Short Film, Helen, Monster, Hedvig Productions, Robbie Defense
2014, Short Film, Co-worker, Barista, WolfPack Productions, Jay Oliver Yip
2013, Short Film, Girl, Bloomsbury Twist, Drunken Sailor Film, Dino Mahoney
2012, Short Film, Alison, Dream Date, Makelight Productions, Andromeda Godfrey
2011, Short Film, Vicky Chen, Mercutio's Dreaming, B3 Media, Daniel York
Voice Over
2014, Voice Over, Dr Yang, Super Hero Workout, Six To Start, Matt Wieteska
2014, Voice Over, ADR, The Game, BBC
2013, Voice Over, Customer advisor, RBS internal film, 422.tv, Sharon Fullarton
2012, Voice Over, Narator, Body Shop Pulse, Team Media, Mark Ayers
2010, Voice Over, Marple, Hunger Casino, WDM, Pontus Westerberg
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Under the Cranes, Olympics 2012, Emma Louise Williams
Further Credits
2017, Commercial, Historian, Monopoly McDonald’s, Gorgeous, Chris Palmer
2016, Commercial, Giggling girl, Peanuts, The Bobbsey Twins From Homicide
2014, Corporate, Ward Nurse, MOCC, Southbank University, Dino Mahoney
2013, Corporate, Customer advisor, RBS internal film, 422.tv, Sharon Fullarton

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Chinese, Cockney, Essex, French, Japanese, London, RP*, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Cantonese*, Chinese, English*, German, Mandarin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballet, Contemporary Dance, Jive, Latin American, Mezzo-Soprano*, Opera, Period Dancing, Piano, Salsa Dancing, Schottische Dance, Tango
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Bowling, Hockey (field), Karate, Running*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tai Chi*, Yoga
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation

Training:

3 yr Acting - Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

Politics with Economics - University of Bath