Spotlight: LIAM BRENNAN

LIAM BRENNAN

LIAM BRENNAN
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
Location:
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:50 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Deep

About me:

Nominated for Best Actor, BBC Audio Drama Awards for Five Days Which Changed Everything. Director Kirsty Williams BBC Scotland. Nominated for Outstanding Performance in a Visiting Production, The Helen Hayes Awards for An Inspector Calls.

Stage Television Film Radio Short Film
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Inspector Goole, An Inspector Calls, PW Productions UK Tour, Stephen Daldry
2019, Stage, Inspector Goole, An Inspector Calls, PW Productions Washington DC/L.A./Chicago, Stephen Daldry
2018, Stage, Ian Wellesley, The Persians, A Play A Pie And A Pint, Paul Brotherston
2017, Stage, Inspector Goole, An Inspector Calls, Playhouse Theatre, West End, Stephen Daldry
2017, Stage, Steve Heidebrecht, August Osage County, Dundee Repertory Theatre, Andrew Panton
2016, Stage, Pop Sheeran, Diary of a Madman, The Gate Theatre, Chris Haydon
2015, Stage, Inspector Goole, An Inspector Calls, PW Productions UK Tour, Stephen Daldry
2015, Stage, Crotolon, The Broken Heart, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Caroline Steinbeis
2015, Stage, Vermandero, The Changeling, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Dominic Dromgoole
2014, Stage, Clarence, Richard 111, Belasco Theatre, New York, Tim Carroll
2014, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Belasco Theatre, New York, Tim Carroll
2014, Stage, Queensberry, Union, Royal Lyceum, Mark Thomson
2013, Stage, Clarence, Richard III, The Apollo, Tim Carroll
2013, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, The Apollo, Tim Carroll
2012, Stage, Slim, Of Mice And Men, Royal Lyceum, John Dove
2012, Stage, Clarence, Richard III, Shakespeare's Globe, Tim Carroll
2012, Stage, Christy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Mark Thompson
2012, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare's Globe, Tim Carroll
2011, Stage, Alfieri, A View From The Bridge, Royal Lyceum Theatre, John Dove
2011, Stage, Knox, Mary Queen of Scots Got Her Head Chopped Off, Royal Lyceum, Tony Cownie
2011, Stage, Wondrous Flitting, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Mark Thompson
2010, Stage, Man, Everyone, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Mark Thompson
2010, Stage, Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Tony Crownie
2009, Stage, The Deep, Monologue, Oron Mor, Glasgow, Graeme Maley
2009, Stage, Gepetto, Pinocchio, Horse Cross Arts Ltd, Ian Grieve
2009, Stage, Ian, Shining City, Derby Playhouse, Robin Herford
2009, Stage, Monologue, The Deep, Edinburgh Festival, Graeme Maley
2008, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, Royal Lyceum/ Nottingham Playhouse, Lucy Pittman Wallace
2008, Stage, Lenny, Of Mice And Men, Perth Theatre, Ian Grieve
2007, Stage, Leontes, A Winter's Tale, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Mark Thompson
2007, Stage, Dan, Stranger's Babies, Traverse Theatre, Philip Howard
2007, Stage, Otto, Tom Fool, Citizens Theatre, Claire Lizzyman
2007, Stage, Otto, Tom Fool, The Bush Theatre, Claire Lizzimore
2006, Stage, Odon Von Horvath, Tales From Hollywood, Perth Repertory, Ian Grieve
2006, Stage, Bassanio, The Merchant of Venice, Royal Lyceum, Mark Thompson
2005, Stage, Levin, Anna Karenina, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Mureil Romanes
2005, Stage, Angelo, Measure for Measure, USA Tour, John Dove
2005, Stage, James Moffatt, The Found Man, Traverse, Philip Wilson
2004, Stage, Angelo, Measure for Measure, Sheakespeare Globe, John Dove
2004, Stage, Iago, Othello, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Mark Thompson
2003, Stage, Max Haliday, Dial M For Murder, Citizens Theatre, Kenny Millar
2003, Stage, Edward II, Edward II, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Walker
2003, Stage, Bollingbroke, Richard II, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
2002, Stage, Joseph, Cave Dwellers, 7:84, Gordon Laird
2002, Stage, Rab, Men In White Suits, Travserse Theatre, Roxanna Silbert
2002, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
2001, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Edinburgh Brunton Theatre, David Mark Thompson
2001, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Tim Carroll
2000, Stage, Michael, Quartz, Edinburgh Traverse Theatre, Roxana Silbert
2000, Stage, Mathieu, Solemn Mass For A Full Moon In Summer, Traverse Theatre / The Pit, Ros Steen
1999, Stage, Acts/ One Good Beating, Family, Traverse Theatre, Yvonne McDevitt
1999, Stage, Matt, King of the Fields, Edinburgh Traverse Theatre, John Tiffany
1999, Stage, Marivaux, The Speculator, Edinburgh Traverse Theatre, Philip Howard
1999, Stage, Hamish, Things We Do For Love, Edinburgh Royal Lyceum Theatre, David Robb
1998, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, Musselburgh Brunton Theatre, Mark Thompson
1998, Stage, Pat, Stephen, Heine, The Visitor, Traverse Theatre, Philip Howard
1997, Stage, Edmund, King Lear, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Deborah Paige
1997, Stage, Gilbert Horn, Knives in Hens, Edinburgh Traverse Theatre, Philip Howard
1996, Stage, Michael Collins, God Save Ireland Cried The Hero, Wiseguise Glasgow, Stevie Hannan
Stage, Brian Hawkins, Babycakes, Clyde Unity / Drill Hall, Ian Brown
Stage, Mathieu, In Summer, Ross Steen
Stage, Montrose, Montrose, Royal Lyceum, Kenneth Ireland
Stage, King Cumlin, Rumplestiltskin, Cumbernauld Theatre, Simon Sharkey
Stage, Gratiano, The Merchant Of Venice, Crucible Sheffield, Deborah Paige
Television
2016, Television, Mike Brennan, Shetland, ITV, Jan Mattyns
2014, Television, Mike Stern, M. I. High, Kudos Scotland, Adrian Mead
2007, Television, Callum, Jess The Border Collie, Wark Clements, Siobhan McCubin
2003, Television, Henry Bolingbroke/King Henry IV, Richard II, BBC
2001, Television, Rab, Gas Attack, Channel 4, Kenny Glenaan
2001, Television, Michael Lewis, High Road, STV, Chris Johnston
1994, Television, Douglas Stewart, Machair, STV, David Dunn
1994, Television, Ian Mathieson, Taggart, SMG, Mike Vardy
1993, Television, Sergeant Currie, Strathblair, BBC Scotland
1990, Television, Donald King, Taggart, Laurence Moody
Film
2015, Feature Film, Edwin, Time Teens, Dreamcastle Films, Ryan Dewar
2013, Film, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare's Globe, Tim Carroll
2001, Film, Brian Cooper, Gas Attack, Channel 4, Kenny Glenaan
Radio
2017, Radio, Beverage/ Hondo, Brothers, BBC Radio 4, Kirsty Williams
2017, Radio, Erhard/ Janitor, Marathon Man, BBC Radio 4, Kirsty Williams
2015, Radio, Douvelle, Cloud Howe, BBC, Kirsty Williams
2014, Radio, Take Me to Necropolis, BBC Radio, Kirsty Williams
2013, Radio, Tom Wilson, Red and Blue, BBC 4, Toby Swift
2013, Radio, Jimmy, Sullom Voe, BBC, Gaynor Macfarlane
2013, Radio, The True Story of Bonnie Parker, BBC Radio, Gaynor Macfarlane
2012, Radio, Gino, Down And Out In Auchnakinnan, BBC, Kirsty Williams
2011, Radio, Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, BBC/SSO, Jonathan Best
2010, Radio, Clevef, La Princesse de Cleve, BBC Radio 3
2009, Radio, Lenny, Of Mice And men, BBC, Kirsty Williams
2008, Radio, Piper Alpha, BBC Radio 3
2004, Radio, Henry Durie, Master of Ballantrae, BBC Radio, Bruce Young
2002, Radio, Rob Roy, Rob Roy, BBC Radio, Gaynor Mcfarlane
2000, Radio, Banguo, MacBeth, BBC Radio, Richard Eyre
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Crowman, Crowman, Flyboy Productions, Duncan Nicoll
2004, Short Film, Peter, No Man's Land, BBC/Scottish Screen, Clara Glynn
2001, Short Film, Grieves, Feet Steps, ShortfilmFactory, Duncan Nicholl

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Standard, Belfast, Birmingham, Cornwall, Devon, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Highlands, Irish-Southern, London, RP, Scottish-Standard*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Arabic, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Folk Dancing*, Old Time Dancing*, Organ*, Period Dancing*, Piano*, Tap*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery*, Badminton*, Fencing*, Football*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence