JIMMY AKINGBOLA

JIMMY AKINGBOLA
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
HAMILTON HODELL
20 Golden Square, London W1F 9JL
Phone: 020-7636 1221
E-mail: info@hamiltonhodell.co.uk
WWW: www.hamiltonhodell.co.uk
HHUSH
20 Golden Square, London W1F 9JL
Phone: 020-7636 1221
E-mail: team@hhush.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. 7lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:Black-African, Black-Caribbean, Black-Other Areas
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Showreel - http://www.hamiltonhodell.co.uk/cv/client_jimmy-akingbola_id_100058.htm

Television Film Stage Short Film Radio Documentary
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, DI Hammond, CHEAT, ITV, Louise Hooper
2018, Television, Valentine, IN THE LONG RUN, Sky, Declan Lowney
2017, Television, Paul, LIVING THE DREAM, Big Talk/Sky 1, Saul Metzstein/Philippa Langdale
2017, Television, Liberian Ambassador Gabriel Moore, NCIS, CBS, Bethany Rooney
2017, Television, Dr Lubin, THE MACHINE (Pilot), Syfy, Caradog W. James
2015, Television, Rev Jake Ruto, FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN, Sky 1, Catherine Morshead
2015, Television, Baron Reiter, ARROW (Series 4), DC Entertainment/Warner Bros. Television/The CW, Various
2015, Television, Himself, VERY BRITISH PROBLEMS, Alaska TV/Channel 4, Lorrie Powles
2015, Television, Baz Adebalu, BALLOT MONKEYS, Hat Trick/Channel 4, Guy Jenkin
2014, Television, Keen Petshop Keeper, ROALD DAHL'S ESIO TROT, BBC/Endor Productions, Dearbhla Walsh
2014, Television, Peter Salem, SONS OF LIBERTY, History Channel, Kari Skogland
2014, Television, Dr. Dalton, BIG SCHOOL (Series 2), BBC, Matt Lipsey
2013, Television, Terrance, DEATH IN PARADISE Series 3, BBC, Richard Signy
2010, Television, Mick, REV Series 1, 2 & 3, Big Talk Productions, Peter Cattaneo
2010, Television, Antoine Malick - Series Regular (2010-2013), HOLBY CITY, BBC, Various
2010, Television, PC Johnson, SILK, BBC, David Evans
2010, Television, Adam Bede, DOCTORS, BBC, James Larkin/Paul Gibson
2010, Television, Receptionist, TWENTY TWELVE, BBC, John Morton
2010, Television, Tommy King, Holby City XII eps 48 & 49, BBC Television, Dominic Keavey
2010, Television, Morda, Hominid, BBC Television, Dave Stewart
2009, Television, Dean Collier, New Tricks Series 6, Wall To Wall Television, Martyn Friend
2009, Television, Dave Clayton, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Paul Wroblewski
2007, Television, Sketches, Driving Me Mad, BBC Television, Ben Fuller
2007, Television, Neil Parker, Holby Blue Series' 1 & 2, Kudos Productions/BBC, Various dirs.
2007, Television, Sketch Artist, Comedy Lab - 'Driving Me Mad', BBC Television, Ben Fuller
2006, Television, Guy Heron, Holby City - Series 8 Episode 44, BBC Television, Richard Platt
2006, Television, Jerome Noble, Doctors - Series 8 Episode 56, BBC Television, Jerry Smith
2006, Television, Black Prisoner, Longford, HBO/Channel 4, Tom Hooper
2006, Television, Paul Gilbert, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Alan MacMillan
2005, Television, Black Caesar, Blackbeard, Dangerous Films, Tilman Remme
2005, Television, Collins, The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Tim O'Mara
2004, Television, Jeff the Chef/Characters, Stupid, BBC Television, Adam Bromley
2004, Television, Dennis, Crouches, BBC Television, Paulett Randall
2003, Television, Dennis Dutton, Crouch (Series), BBC Television, Nick Wood
2003, Television, Solomon, South Bank Show, London Weekend Television, Archie Powell
2003, Television, Luke Kabila, Doctors, BBC Television, Dominic Keavy
2002, Television, Dion, Roger Roger, BBC Television, Tony Dow
2001, Television, Gary, The Slightly Filthy Show, London Weekend Television, Pati Marr
Film
2017, Feature Film, Bertie, FULL-DRESS, Standard Arts, Carlos Puga
2014, Feature Film, Sgt. Steve McFadden, SPECTRAL, Legendary Pictures/Universal, Nic Mathieu
2014, Feature Film, Debo, BLOOD CELLS, Third Films, Joseph Bull/Luke Seomore
2014, Feature Film, Kwame Nkrumah, HERO, Hero Film, Frances-Anne Solomon
2003, Feature Film, Dimples, Step Up, Get Real Productions, Adrian Browne
2001, Feature Film, Kojo, Anansi, Avista Film, Fritz Baumann
Stage
2016, Stage, Homer, FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3), Royal Court Theatre, Jo Bonney
2013, Stage, Winston, THE ISLAND, Young Vic Theatre, Alex Brown
2009, Stage, Alfred, Detaining Justice, Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2009, Stage, Saul, Category B, Tricycle Theatre, Paulette Randall
2009, Stage, Various Roles, Everything Must Go!, Soho Theatre, Lisa Goldman & Esther Richardson
2008, Stage, Othello, Othello, Frantic Assembly/Lyric Hammersmith, Stephen Hoggett & Scott Graham
2008, Stage, Jimmy Porter, Look Back In Anger, Jermyn Street Theatre, Alexander Gilmore
2007, Stage, Omotunde, the christ of coldharbour lane, Soho Theatre, Paulette Randall
2006, Stage, Courage, White Open Spaces, Pentabus/Soho Theatre, Theresa Heskins
2006, Stage, Duke of Surrey, Henry VIII, RSC/AandBC, Gregory Thompson
2006, Stage, John, The Cut, Donmar Warehouse, Michael Grandage
2005, Stage, Mark, After The End, Paines Plough, Roxanna Silbert
2005, Stage, Khanya/Abeyomi/Abdul, 3 Days in July, Soho Theatre, Suzanne Gorman
2005, Stage, Bunce, Prayer Room, Birmingham Rep/Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Angus Jackson
2005, Stage, Christopher, Blue/Orange, Sheffield Crucible, Kathy Burke (TMA Winner - Best Supporting Actor)
2004, Stage, Elvis, Behzti, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Janet Steel
2004, Stage, Ongar, The Shooky, Birmingham Repertory Company
2003, Stage, Marco, The People Next Door, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, Roxanna Silbert (CATS Winner/ Fringe First Winner)
2002, Stage, Pete, Playing Fields, Soho Theatre, Lisa Goldman
2001, Stage, Byron, Naked Justice, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Christopher Morahan
2000, Stage, Norm, Baby Doll, Royal National Theatre/Albery Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2000, Stage, Maha Parashwa, The Ramayana, Birmingham Repertory Theatre/National Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2006, Stage, Courage, White Open Spaces, Pentabus Theatre Company, Theresa Heskins
2000, Stage, Pedro, The Changeling, Royal National Studio, Debra Yhip
1999, Stage, Commander Of The Guard, Nativity, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Bill Alexander
1999, Stage, Mr Mv/Custom Officer, Ready Or Not Raw, Stratford East Theatre Royal, Jo Martin
Short Film
2012, Short Film, Black Male, OUT OF DARKNESS, mango films, Manjinder VIrk
2012, Short Film, Raymond, RAGE, Eclipse Theatre Company, Dawn Walton
2010, Short Film, Marlon, Habibti, Panacea Productions Ltd, Nour Wazzi
2005, Short Film, Jarelle, The Car, Van Films Ltd., Gil Brailey
1999, Short Film, Tim, Jules On The Train, Independent Film, Will Beaton
Radio
2018, Radio, Nigel, BROTHER OF MINE, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2017, Radio, Jesus, JUDAS, BBC Radio 4, Alegra McIlroy
2015, Radio, Victor, TRIPLE WORD SCORE, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor Macfarlane
2014, Radio, Various, THE FIFTH FLOOR, BBC World Service, Maryam Maruf
2014, Radio, Darren, DOING TIME: THE LAST BALLAD OF READING GAOL, BBC Radio 4, Duncan McLarty
2011, Radio, Marcellus, PILGRIM, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2009, Radio, Inspector Shandy, Football Commentator, Colonel, The Postman Of Good Hope, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2009, Radio, Vincent Ngomwe, Bad Faith, BBC Radio 4, Steven Canny/Mary Peate
2009, Radio, Junior, Statement Of Regret, BBC Radio 4, Alison Hindell
2009, Radio, The Reader, Kades, Sweet Talk/BBC Radio, Karen Rose
2009, Radio, De Silva, Point Of Departure, BBC Radio 4, Heather Larmour
2009, Radio, Sparky, Phone, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2008, Radio, Pieter Rousseau, Rendezvous With Rama, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2008, Radio, Byansi, The View From Here, BBC World Service, Marion Nancarrow
2008, Radio, Charlie/Carter, The Listener, BBC Radio 4, Julian Simpson
2008, Radio, Mr Bentham/Mr Clarke/Pridie/Man, Paid Servant, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2007, Radio, Leon, The City Speaks: Atonement, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2007, Radio, Hodges, Simpson, All American Boys, Sweet Talk Productions/BBC Radio 4, Peter Nichols
2006, Radio, Korogosho, Small Talk: The Big Picture, BBC World Service Radio, Anne Edyvean
2006, Radio, Solomon, Patent Breaking: Life Saving, BBC World Service Radio, Jessica Dromgoole
2006, Radio, Nanji, Just Like Ronaldinho, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2006, Radio, Zanee, Fresh Blood, BBC7 Radio, Colin Guthrie
2005, Radio, Reader, Ibadan, BBC Radio 4, Jill Waters
2005, Radio, Pubescent Urbanite, Objects of Insane Desire, BBC World Service, David Hitchinson
2005, Radio, Aeneas, Troilus And Cressida, BBC Radio 3, Mark Beeby
2004, Radio, The Clerk, Trial of Brother Jero, BBC World Service, Rishi
2002, Radio, Christopher Okigbo, Heavensgate, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2001, Radio, Andre, Trinidad Sisters, BBC World Service, Rosalynd Ward
2000, Radio, Katanga, A Noise In The Night, BBC Radio World Service, Rosalynd Ward
2000, Radio, Kwaku Ananse, The Fire Children, BBC Educational, Andrew Barnes
2000, Radio, Baba, Clothes of Nakedness, BBC Radio World Service, Rosalynd Ward
2000, Radio, Babatunde, Westway, BBC Radio World Service, Akim Mogaji
Documentary
2003, Documentary, Winston Silcott (RIMA 2005 - Winner), The Winston Silcott Story, BBC Television, John Jones

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African*, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Caribbean, Cockney*, Essex, London*, RP, South African, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballroom Dancing, Jazz Dancing
Performance:Comedy, Musical Comedy, Stand-up Comic, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
American Football*, Athletics*, Basketball*, Cricket*, Football*, Ice Skating*, Judo*, Martial Arts*, Skiing*, Stage Combat*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Mime