Spotlight: CATRIN STEWART

CATRIN STEWART

CATRIN STEWART by Michael Shelford
Photo: Michael Shelford
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
THE ARTISTS PARTNERSHIP
21-22 Warwick Street, Soho, London W1B 5NE
Phone: 020-7439 1456
E-mail: email@theartistspartnership.co.uk
WWW: www.theartistspartnership.co.uk
MONSTER VOICE - CARDIFF
2nd Floor, 3-5 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff CF10 1BU
Phone: 029 2034 4205
E-mail: cardiff@monstervoice.co.uk
WWW: www.monstervoicecardiff.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:24 - 30 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Currently appearing:

Trailer for BFI/Ffilm Cymru short film 'The Arborist' released soon https://vimeo.com/376396378. Currently appearing as the lead in the second series of 'Bang' for S4C and BBC Wales and 'Enemy of the people' directed by Joe Murphy at the Sherman, Cardiff April 30th-16th May. Won Best performance in a British Feature award at the Edinburgh Film Festival for 'The Library Suicides' directed by Euros Lyn.

Television Film Stage Radio Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Gina, Bang 2, S4C/BBC Wales, Philip John
2017, Television, Gina (Lead), Bang, Artists Studio & S4C, Philip John/Ashley Way
2014, Television, Jenny Flint, Doctor Who Series 8, BBC, Ben Wheatley
2013, Television, Emma, Stella Series 3, Sky1/Tidy Productions, Various Directors
2012, Television, Jenny Flint, Doctor Who Series 7 (3 Episodes), BBC, Saul Metzstein
2012, Television, Emma, Stella Series 2, Sky1/ Tidy Productions, Various Directors
2011, Television, Emma (Regular), Stella, Tidy Productions, Sue Tully & Juliet May
2011, Television, Lily, Misfits 3, Clerkenwell Films/E4, Wayne Yip and Alex Garcia
2011, Television, Lucy, Satisfaction (Pilot), Eat Me Productions, Dusan Lazarevic
2011, Television, Jenny Flint, Doctor Who Series 6, BBC, Peter Hoar
2010, Television, Lily, Misfits, E4, Tom Green
2007, Television, Michelle Stevenson, Casualty, BBC Television, Dez McCarthy
2003, Television, Maud, Hearts of Gold, BBC, Richard Laxton
Film
2015, Film, Ana/Nan, The Library suicides, BFI/Welsh Film Agency, Euros Lyn
2015, Film, Cat, The Yuletide Kid, BBC Wales/ Red Union Films, Craig Roberts/Jamie Adams
2011, Feature Film, Chloe Seddon, Frail, Suspended Films Ltd, Leslie Rogers
2005, Film, Cecile, Crusade In Jeans, Kasander Films, Ben Sombogart
Stage
2019, Stage, Marion, Valued Friends, Rose Theatre Kingston, Michael Fentiman
2017, Stage, Caitlin, Cut and Run (one woman show), Dirty Protest, Catherine Paskell
2016, Stage, Julia, 1984, Headlong/Sonia Friedman Productions, Robert Icke and Daniel Raggett
2016, Stage, Maggie, Cat on a hot tin roof, Theatr Clwyd, Rob Hastie
2015, Stage, Abigail, The Jew of Malta, RSC, Justin Audibert
2015, Stage, Bianca, Love's Sacrifice, RSC, Matthew Dunster
2014, Stage, Anya, The Cherry Orchard, The Young Vic, Katie Mitchell
2014, Stage, Helen, Mametz, National Theatre of Wales, Matthew Dunster
2013, Stage, Kleopatra, Longing, Hampstead Theatre, Nina Raine
2012, Stage, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Headlong, Robert Icke
2011, Stage, Shelly, Buried Child, Leicester Curve, Paul Kerryson
2010, Stage, Hilde, The lady from the sea, The Manchester Royal Exchange Theatre, Sarah Frankcom
2010, Stage, Dilys, John Osborne's The Devil Inside Him, National Theatre of Wales, Elen Bowman
2010, Stage, The Duchess of Malfi, The Duchess of Malfi, Sam Wanamaker Festival at The Globe, Simon Reeves
2010, Stage, Mrs Barry, Playhouse Creatues, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Iqbal Khan
2009, Stage, Waitress/Kit/Shona, Top Girls, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Elizabeth Freestone
2009, Stage, Nora Helmer, A Doll's House, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Adele Thomas
Radio
2020, Radio, Joy, Relocation Series 2, BBC Radio, Robin Morgan
2019, Radio, Christine, The Citadel (Series 3), Radio 4, Pauline Harris and Gary Brown
2019, Radio, Fleur, Curious Under the Stars, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2018, Radio, Christine, The Citadel, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2018, Radio, Lisa, 24 Hours from Tulse Hill, Radio 4/ Wireless Company, Cherry Cookson
2016, Radio, Nina/Irina, The Seagull/Three Sisters, Audible, Cherry Cookson
2016, Radio, Ellen, News from Nowhere, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2014, Radio, Various Roles, Words and Music - Dylan Thomas, BBC3, David Papp
2014, Radio, Suzie, A-Z, BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry
2013, Radio, Cerys, Fresh Bait, BBC Radio 3, Rob Howells
2013, Radio, Calamity Jane, Aberystwyth Noir - It ain't over til the bearded lady sings, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2012, Radio, Jemimah/Mary Mercer, The Diary of Samuel Pepys, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
2012, Radio, Janie, Apple Jelly, BBC Radio 4, Karen Rose
2011, Radio, Laura, Giving it back, BBC Radio 4, Stefan Escreet
2011, Radio, Lauren, Rock of Eye, BBC Radio Wales/Radio 4, Anita Sullivan
2011, Radio, Atia, Incarceron, BBC Radio Wales for Radio 7, Nigel Lewis
2011, Radio, Various Roles, Red, BBC Radio 4, Kate McCall
2009, Radio, Nansi, Night Horse, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Heledd, LEAF BOAT | CWCH DEILEN (ANIMATED SHORT), Winding Snake/BBC/BFI/Ffilm Cymru Wales, Efa Blosse-Mason
Further Credits
2019, Short Film, Laura, The Arborist, Ffilm Cymru, Clare Sturgess
2018, Short Film, Rhian, Dirt, Ash, Meat, Ffilm Cymru, Sion Thomas
2018, Short Film, Annie, No man is an island, NFTS, Emily May Smith
2015, Workshop, Iphigenia, The Oresteia, Almeida, Robert Icke
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Michaela, Carmen Disruption, Almeida, Michael Longhurst
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Bethan, Pull of negative gravity, Bad Physics/Hightide, Justin Audibert
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Emma, Not the worst place, Paines Plough, James Grieve
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Lucy, Forever House, Nabakov/ Theatre Royal Plymouth, Joe Murphy
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Emily, Three Words, Manchester Royal Exchange, Kim Pearce
2016, Short Film, Dolly/Connie, Connie, Moran Productions, Cat Davies
2013, Short Film, Girl (Lead), Night shift, Curve Films, Richard Higson
2019, Audio, Jenny Flint, The Paternoster Gang, Big Finnish, Ken Bentley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cardiff*, Cockney, Dublin, Essex, London, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Welsh*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano, Piano
Performance:Radio Drama, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-jumping, Horse-riding*, Netball, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation

Training:

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Ian Charleson Commendation for Hilde in The Lady from the Sea.