FRANCES BARBER

FRANCES BARBER by Magnus Hastings
Photo: Magnus Hastings
Listen to Voice Clips
C D A
167-169 Kensington High Street, London W8 6SH
Phone: 020-7937 2749
Fax: 020-7937 5120
E-mail: cda@cdalondon.com
WWW: www.cdalondon.com
Location:London
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
  

Credits:

Please visit www.cdalondon.com/clients/frances-barber to view showreel

Film Television Stage Short Film
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Miss Ferguson, Trick or Treat, Trick or Treat Films Ltd, Ed Boase
2016, Feature Film, Alison, The Escape, Improvised Films Ltd, Dominic Savage
2016, Feature Film, Jessie Welford, The Bookshop, Zephyr Films, Isabel Coixet
2016, Feature Film, Princess, Blue Iguana, UK Film Studio Productions, Hadi Hajaig
2016, Feature Film, Joy, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, Bad and Beautiful Productions, Paul McGuigan
2015, Feature Film, Natalia, The Chosen - El Elegido, Oberon Cinematografica, Antonio Chavarrias
2014, Feature Film, Matinee Madame Schirmer, Mr. Holmes, See-Saw Films, Bill Condon
2011, Feature Film, Bernice, May I Kill U?, Miku Ltd, Stuart Urban
2005, Feature Film, Carol Harmison, Goal! 2, Milkshake Films, Jaume Collett-Serra
2005, Feature Film, Carol Harmison, Goal!, Milkshake Films, Danny Cannon
2004, Feature Film, Wife of Malcolm McDowell, Evilenko, Pacific Pictures, David Grieco
2004, Feature Film, Joyce Spencer, Suzie Gold, Greenwolf Films, Richard Cantor
2002, Feature Film, Betty, 24 Hours in the Life of a Woman, Grosvenor Park Prods, Laurent Bonnik
2002, Feature Film, Eva, La Sirene Rouge, Haut et Court, Olivier Megaton
2001, Feature Film, Isabelle Forbes, Superstition, Woodline Prods, Kenneth Hope
2002, Feature Film, Frances, Flyfishing, Shooting Pictures, David Williams
2000, Feature Film, Georgie, Shiner, Westcroft Ltd, John Irvine
2000, Feature Film, Jessica, The Escort, Pathe, Michel Blanc
2000, Feature Film, Rivka Kahn, Esther Kahn, Why Not/Zephyr, Arnaud de Plechin
1998, Feature Film, Lady in Black, Still Crazy, Columbia Pictures, Brian Gibson
1997, Feature Film, Just in Time, John Carney
1997, Feature Film, Beatrice Templeton, Photographing Fairies, PolyGram, Nick Willing
1996, Feature Film, Andrea Wallis, Three Steps to Heaven, BFI, Constantin Giannaris
1995, Feature Film, Andrea Willis, 3 Steps to Heaven, Maya Vision Prods, Constantin Giannaris
1994, Feature Film, Scarborough Ahoy!, 1994 American Academy Award - Best Foreign Student, Tania Diaz
1994, Feature Film, Anna, Germaine & Benjamin, Jacques Doillon
1994, Feature Film, Anna Lindsay, Du Fond Du Coeur, GMT Productions, Jacques Doillon
1992, Feature Film, Miss Trumble, Soft Top, Hard Shoulder, Gruber Bros, Stefan Schwartz
1994, Feature Film, Marie, Georgino, PolyGram, Laurent Boutonart
1991, Feature Film, Angela, Secret Friends, Channel 4 Films, Dennis Potter
1991, Feature Film, Ann, Young Soul Rebels, BFI, Issac Julien
1990, Feature Film, Gert, Chambre A Part (in French), Flach Film, Jacky Cukier
1988, Feature Film, Megan, We Think the World of You, Cinecom, Colin Gregg
1987, Feature Film, Rosie, Sammy & Rosie Get Laid, Channel 4 Films, Stephen Frears
1987, Feature Film, Leonie Orton, Prick Up Your Ears, MGM, Stephen Frears
1986, Feature Film, Sister St Winifred, Castaway, United Artists, Nicholas Roeg
1986, Feature Film, The Soul of the Machine, Allarts Enterprises
1985, Feature Film, Venus de Milo, A Zed and Two Noughts, Allarts Enterprises, Peter Greenaway
1985, Feature Film, Alice, White City, Callendar Company, Richard Lowenstein
1983, Feature Film, Jill, Acceptable Levels, Frontroom Films, John Davies
1982, Feature Film, Mission Girl, The Missionary, Columbia Pictures, Richard Loncraine
Television
2017, Television, Angela, The Rebel series 2 (2 episodes), Retort, Vadim Jean
2017, Television, Mother, Morgana Robinson Summer Comedy Sky Short, Merman TV, MJ Delaney
2016, Television, Davina Malmort, Father Brown: The Labyrinth of the Minotaur, BBC TV, Paul Gibson
2016, Television, Ingrid Lockston, Midsomer Murders: Crime & Punishment, Bentley Productions for ITV, Renny Rye
2015, Television, Piccarda de Medici, Medici: Masters of Florence, Lux Vide, Sergio Mimica Gezzan
2015, Television, Carlotta, Vicious - Christmas Special, Brown Eyed Boys Ltd for ITV, Gary Reich
2015, Television, Daisy, Benidorm, Tiger Aspect for ITV, David Sant
2015, Television, Mary Berry, Murder in Successville, Tiger Aspect for BBC, James De Frond
2014, Television, Amelia, Contessa di Faraglione, Mapp and Lucia, BBC Television, Diarmuid Lawrence
2014, Television, Barbara Cartland and various, Psychobitches Series 2, Tiger Aspect for SKY TV, Jeremy Dyson
2013, Television, Caroline, Flack, Hat Trick Productions, Adam Miller
2013, Television, CW, Silk Series III, BBC TV, Marc Jobst/ Michael Keillor/ Cilla Ware
2013, Television, Alfie's Mum, Bad Education, Tiger Aspect, Elliot Hegarty
2012, Television, Catherine the Great, Doris Stokes, Bette Davis, Psychobitches Series 1, Tiger Aspect for SKY TV, Jeremy Dyson
2012, Television, Ginny, The Spa, Tiger Aspect for SKY TV, Sandy Johnson
2011, Television, CW, Silk Series II, BBC TV, Peter Hoar/ Alice Troughton/ Jeremy Webb
2012, Television, Pat Poynton, Vexed, Eleventh Hour, Kieron J Walsh
2011, Television, Rebecca, Pete Vs Life, Objective, Becky Martin
2011, Television, Mrs Bradley, Great Expectations, BBC TV, Brian Kirk
2011, Television, Diana Watson, Death in Paradise, Red Planet, Roger Goldby
2011, Television, Diana Vreeland, We'll Take Manhattan, Kudos, John McKay
2011, Television, Kovarian, Doctor Who, DW Prods, Peter Hoar
2010, Television, Sheila Bloom, Friday Night Dinner, Big Talk Prods, Steve Bendelack
2010, Television, Elizabeth, Nativity, Red Planet, Coky Giedroyc
2010, Television, Constance Fielding, Midsomer Murders, Bentley, Renny Rye
2009, Television, Moira, A Passionate Woman, Rollem, Antonia Bird
2009, Television, Janice, The Fattest Man in Britain, ITV, David Blair
2009, Television, Merlina Rival, Poirot - The Clocks, ITV, Charlie Palmer
2008, Television, Lizzie Gargan, The Street III, ITV, David Blair
2008, Television, Michaela Herman, Law & Order UK, Kudos, Tristram Powell
2008, Television, Arianna Adams, Hotel Babylon, Carnival Film & TV, Jim Loach
2008, Television, Miss Prentice, Beautifil People, BBC Television, Gareth Carrivick
2006, Television, Clarissa, Hustle, Kudos, Stefan Schwarz
2005, Television, Anita Walsh, New Tricks, Wall to Wall, Rob Evans
2005, Television, Dr Mendall, The I.T. Crowd, Talkback Thames, Graham Linehan
2005, Television, Connie Woolf, Funland, BBC Television, Dearbhla Walsh/ Sue Tully/ Brian Kirk
2005, Television, Jackie Knight, Brief Encounters: Life's Like That, BBC TV, Derek Boyes
2005, Television, Michelle, Where The Heart Is, Granada, Jan Sargeant
2003, Television, Miss Piggy (Voice), The Legend of the Tamworth Two, Box TV, Metin Huseyin
2003, Television, Actress, Monkey Dust, Talkback Prods, Harry Thompson
2003, Television, Everything I Know About Men, BBC, Dewi Humphreys
2003, Television, Hinch, Miss Marple: A Murder is Announced, LWT, John Strickland
2003, Television, Cassandra, Trial and Retribution VIII, ITV, Paul Unwin
2003, Television, Agrippina, Boudica 'The Warrior Queen', Mediapro Pictures, Bill Anderson
2003, Television, Vanessa, My Family, BBC, Dewi Humphreys
2002, Television, Eva Thomas, Holby City, BBC
2002, Television, Elizabeth, Manchild Series I & II, BBC, Audrey Cooke & David Evans
2001, Television, Julia Sinclair, The Gentleman Thief, BBC, Justin Hardy
2000, Television, The Bolter, Love in a Cold Climate, BBC, Tom Hooper
1999, Television, Ann Nicholls, Real Women Series I & II, BBC, Philip Davies
1999, Television, Louise Ferman, The Plastic Man, Sally Head Prod, Sarah Pia Anderson
1999, Television, Gloria Twigge, Murder Most Horrid: Dinner at Tiffany's, Talkback Prods, Dewi Humphreys
1998, Television, Amanda 'Cap' Marvell, Dalziel and Pascoe, BBC, Edward Bennett
1997, Television, Diana Good, The Ice House, BBC, Tim Fywell
1996, Television, Lady Jersey, A Royal Scandal, BBC, Sheree Folkeson
1995, Television, Adonia, Aristophanes: The Gods are Laughing, BFI & Channel 4, Coky Giedroyc
1997, Television, Just the Ticket, BBC, Christopher Morahan
1998, Television, Princess Catherine Radziwill, Rhodes, BBC, David Drury
1996, Television, Erika Brandt, Space Precinct, Grove TV, Piers Haggard
1995, Television, Harriet Saunders, Rules of Engagement, YTV, Charles McDougall
1996, Television, Circle of Deceit, YTV, Geoffrey Sax
1995, Television, Sally, Dirty Old Town, Granada, Paul Unwin
1995, Television, In The Cold Light of Day, BBC, Richard Monks
1994, Television, Karen, Return to Blood River, BBC, Jane Howells
1993, Television, Actress, Thatcherworld, TV Short
1993, Television, Actress, Rory Bremner....Who Else, BBC
1994, Television, Spitting Image, BBC
1994, Television, Molly Bloom, Molly Bloom's, Channel 4, Coky Giedroyc
1994, Television, Kitty Cartarette, Inspector Alleyn, BBC, Jim Goddard
1993, Television, A Statement of Affairs, Carlton, Colin Gregg
1992, Television, Lily's Mother, The Leaving of Liverpool, ABC Australia, Mike Jenkins
1992, Television, Nicole Burgess, Inspector Morse: The Death of the Self, Central, Colin Gregg
1991, Television, Freddie Hancock, Hancock, BBC, Tony Smith
1991, Television, Joan, The Orchid House, Channel 4, Horace Ove
1990, Television, Lady Millicent Castlevaughn/Gertie, Poirot: The Veiled Lady, Carnival Films, Edward Bennett
1991, Television, Jenny Coldfield, Do Not Disturb, BBC, Nicholas Renton
1990, Television, Medusa, The Storyteller: The Greek Myths, Henson Productions, David Garfath
1989, Television, Helga Bauer, The Nightmare Years, HBO-USA, Anthony Page
1989, Television, Claire Deeds, The Grasscutter, Central, Ian Mune
1989, Television, Rebecca, Behaving Badly, Channel 4, David Tucker
1989, Television, Genny, Red Dwarf: Polymorph, BBC, Ed Bye
1988, Television, Annie Besant, Annie Besant, BBC, Agneiska Piotrowzka
1988, Television, Viola, Twelfth Night, Thames & Rennaissance Co, Kenneth Branagh
1987, Television, Lisa, Clem, Channel 4, Richard Standeven
1984, Television, Viv, Hard Feelings, BBC, Mike Bradwell
1983, Television, Dagmara, Reilly - Ace of Spies, Euston Films, Jim Goddard
1983, Television, Those Glory Days, Enigma Films, Philip Saville
1982, Television, A Flame to the Phoenix, Granada
1982, Television, Melody, Home Sweet Home, BBC, Mike Leigh
Stage
2017, Stage, Elizabeth Arden, Madame Rubinstein, Park Theatre, Jez Bond
2016, Stage, Lady Sneerwell, The School for Scandal, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York, Marc Vietor
2014, Stage, Mrs Prentice, What the Butler Saw, Mark Taper Forum, L.A., John Tillinger
2012, Stage, Julius Caesar, Julius Caesar, Donmar Warehouse, Phyllida Lloyd
2010, Stage, Yvonne, Les Parents Terribles, Donmar at the Trafalgar, Chris Rolls
2010, Stage, Martha, That Face, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Richard Wilson
2009, Stage, Sonya, Afterplay, Gate Theatre, Dublin, Garry Hynes
2009, Stage, Comtesse de Saint-Fond, Madame de Sade, Donmar @ Wyndhams, Michael Grandage
2007, Stage, Goneril, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Trevor Nunn
2007, Stage, Arkadina, The Seagull, Royal Shakespeare Company, Trevor Nunn
2006, Stage, Cleopatra, Antony & Cleopatra, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Dominic Dromgoole
2005, Stage, Dim Sum, Aladdin, Old Vic Theatre, Sean Matthias
2004, Stage, Nurse Ratched, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh & Gielgud, London, Terry Johnson
2002, Stage, Valerie, Tales from Vienna Woods, Royal National Theatre, Richard Jones
2001, Stage, Billie Trix, Closer to Heaven - What's on Stage Award 'Best Actress', Arts Theatre, Gemma Bodinetz
1998, Stage, Anna, Closer, Lyric Theatre, Patrick Marber
1996, Stage, Sonya (TMA & Olivier Nominee 'Best Supp. Actress'), Uncle Vanya, Chichester Festival & Tour, Bill Bryden
1995, Stage, Marilyn, Insignificance, Donmar Warehouse
1994, Stage, Eliza Dootlittle, Pygmalion, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
1993, Stage, Maxine Faulk, The Night of the Iguana, Royal National Theatre, Richard Eyre
1991, Stage, Imagine Drowning (John Whiting Award 'Best New Play'), Hampstead Theatre, Richard Wilson
1990, Stage, Over A Barrell (Best Play Outside London Award), Palace Theatre, Watford, Michael Attenborough
1989, Stage, My Heart's A Suitcase, Royal Court, Max Stafford Clark
1988, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
1988, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, Renaissance Theatre Co - Riverside, Kenneth Branagh
1987, Stage, Alma Weinmillar, Summer & Smoke, Leicester Haymarket, Peter Lichtenfels
1986, Stage, Jacquette, Love's Labour's Lost, RSC, Barry Kyle
1986, Stage, Dolores, The Dead Monkey, RSC, Roger Michell
1985, Stage, Ophelia, Hamlet, RSC, Ron Davis
1984, Stage, Marguerite (1984 Oliver Award Promising Newcomer, Camille, RSC & Comedy Theatre
1983, Stage, Turning Over, Bush Theatre, David Hayman
1982, Stage, Hard Feelings, Oxford Playhouse & Bush Theatre, Mike Bradwell
1982, Stage, The Mission, Soho Poly
1981, Stage, The Treat, ICA, Philip Davies
1980, Stage, La Guerra, Desperado Corner, Madame Louise, Citizen's Theatre & Venice Festival
1980, Stage, Space Apache, Tricycle Theatre, Ken Chubb
1979, Stage, Ooh La La, Hull Truck, Mike Bradwell
1979, Stage, Riff Raff Rules, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Adrian Shergold
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Connie, Happy Toys, Asylum Features Ltd, Zawe Ashton
2003, Short Film, Woman, Listening, Blackfriars Prods, Kenneth Branagh
1999, Short Film, Actress, Toy Boys, Stray Dog Films, Gaby Dellal
1997, Short Film, Actress, Tea, Barney Cokeliss
1994, Short Film, The Fish Tale, BFI, Sally Anderson
1993, Short Film, The Lake, Channel 4, Stefan Schwartz
1982, Short Film, Duck, Channel 4, Simon Shore

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham*, Black Country*, Cockney, Dublin, London, Manchester, Middle Eastern, Russian, Welsh-Northern
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Contemporary Dance*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Swimming*, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence