DAN STARKEY

DAN STARKEY by John Clark
Photo: John Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CONWAY VAN GELDER GRANT LTD
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020-7287 0077 / Commercials/VO 7287 1070
E-mail: info@conwayvg.co.uk
WWW: www.conwayvangeldergrant.com
JUST VOICES AGENCY
140 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9SA
Phone: 020-7881 2567 / 020-7881 2568
Fax: 020-7881 2569
E-mail: info@justvoicesagency.com
WWW: www.justvoicesagency.com
Location:London
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Balding

Credits:

Dan is delighted that Season 2 of CBBC's "Class Dismissed" has been nominated for a BAFTA. Series 3 - in which Dan again plays multiple roles - will begin airing on Monday 27th November.

Television Stage Audio Improvisation Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Mr Potter et al., Class Dismissed III, BBC, Dermot Canterbury
2016, Television, Mr Potter et al., Class Dismissed II, BBC, Tracey Rooney
2016, Television, Joseph Haydn, BBC Proms - 10 Pieces, BBC Music
2016, Television, Sir Stanley et al., Class Dismissed, BBC, Damien Farrell
2015, Television, Ian, Catherine Tate: Nan, BBC, Geoff Posner
2015, Television, Clive, Inside No. 9, BBC, Dan Zeff
2014, Television, Ian, Doctor Who Christmas Special 2014, BBC, Paul Wilmshurst
2014, Television, Strax, Doctor Who VIII, BBC, Ben Wheatley
2014, Television, Randal Moon, Wizard vs. Aliens III, BBC, Mark Everest, Lee Haven Jones
2013, Television, Sontaran, Doctor Who Christmas Special 2013, BBC, Jamie Payne
2013, Television, Randal Moon, Wizards vs. Aliens II, BBC, Beryl Richards/Mark Everest/Joss Agnew
2013, Television, Strax, Doctor Who at the Proms, BBC
2013, Television, Self, Play On!: Night on Bare Mountain, BBC2, Oli Smyth
2013, Television, Strax, Doctor Who VII, BBC, Saul Metzstein
2012, Television, Strax, Doctor Who Christmas Special 2012, BBC, Saul Metzstein
2012, Television, Wally, Casualty, BBC, Jill Robertson
2012, Television, Randal Moon, Wizards vs Aliens I, BBC, Daniel O'Hara, Griff Rowland, Joss Agnew
2011, Television, Strax, Doctor Who VI, BBC, Peter Hoar
2010, Television, Plark, The Sarah Jane Adventures - Series 5, BBC, Joss Agnew
2009, Television, Commander Jask, Doctor Who: The End of Time, BBC, Euros Lyn
2009, Television, Commander Skorr, Doctor Who at the Proms, BBC Television
2007, Television, Commander Skorr, Doctor Who IV, BBC, Douglas Mackinnon
Stage
2017, Stage, Pingpong, Scene & Heard: The Sunshine Plays, Scene & Heard, Julia McShane
2016, Stage, Smee et al., Peter and the Starcatcher, Royal & Derngate Northampton, Luke Sheppard
2014, Stage, Mr. Starkey, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour in "Dracula", Mercury Theatre Colchester, Cal McCrystal
2014, Stage, Roger Comorant et al., The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Presents, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour, Tom Mallaburn
2013, Stage, Carter Setchfield, Making News, Pleasance Courtyard/ The Spontaneity Shop, Tom Salinsky
2013, Stage, Van Helsing et al., The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Presents Undead! Unloved! Unsolved!, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour, Matt Peover
2012, Stage, Mr. Herbert Morrison, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Edinburgh Previews, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour, Matt Peover
2012, Stage, Simon, Muswell Hill, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2011, Stage, Voice and Foley Artist, Vox Pop, nabokov, Sam Pritchard
2011, Stage, The Hon. George Albion et al., The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Autumn Tour 2011, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour, Phoebe Barran
2011, Stage, Toad, Toad, Southwark Playhouse/Bad Physics, Dan Bird
2010, Stage, Father, Over Gardens Out, Riverside Studios, Sam Brown
2009, Stage, Man 1, The 39 Steps, Liverpool Playhouse/ Fiery Angel, Hanna Berrigan
2009, Stage, Clive Lewis et al., Chamber of Horrors!, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Presents..., Alexander Ratcliffe
2009, Stage, Inspector Valery D'Espere et al., Incredible! Extraordinary! Unlikely!, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Presents..., Jon Edgley Bond
2009, Stage, Autolycus, The Winter's Tale, Red Rose Chain / Rendlesham Forest, Joanna Carrick
2009, Stage, Morris, Slide Down The Rainbow, Red Rose Chain, Joanna Carrick
2009, Stage, Colonel Charlie de Wynn, Empire and Evolution, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Presents..., Tom Malleburn
2009, Stage, Paulo/Professor Quested, Oh! The Adventure and Endeavour!, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour Presents..., Phil Mulryne
2008, Stage, Grumio, Taming of the Shrew, The Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2007, Stage, Aggro, Santa Claus, Birmingham Alexandra Theatre, Gillian Gregory
2007, Stage, Polonius, Hamlet, Red Rose Chain/ Rendlesham Forest, Joanna Carrick
2007, Stage, Humphrey Devize, The Lady's Not For Burning, Finborough Theatre, Walter Sutcliffe
2007, Stage, The Man, Notes from Underground, Arcola Theatre, Christopher Haydon
2006, Stage, Aggro, Santa Claus, Liverpool Empire, Gillian Gregory
2006, Stage, The Man, Notes from Underground, Arcola Theatre, Christopher Haydon
2006, Stage, Hans, Push Up, Rosemary Branch Theatre, Iain Jones
2006, Stage, Egeus/Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Red Rose Chain/ Rendlesham Forest, Joanna Carrick
2006, Stage, Mog Edwards, Under Milk Wood, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sue Wilson
2006, Stage, Pen, Running Wilde, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Maeve Saunders
2006, Stage, Trapdoor, The Roaring Girl, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, John Hartoch
2006, Stage, Ben Capper, Peace In Our Time, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Antony Tuckey
2005, Stage, Tumnus, The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, John Hartoch
2005, Stage, Dr Slammer/Justice Stareleigh, The Pickwick Papers, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Christopher Denys
2005, Stage, Wandering Musician, Three Sisters, Shakespeare At The Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2004, Stage, Dr Mallard, Punch, Greenwich Theatre, Toni Arthur-Hay
2004, Stage, Porter/Doctor/Wounded Captain, Macbeth, The O.S.O. Arts Centre, Ross Livingston
2003, Stage, Bob, The Private Ear, The O.S.O. Arts Centre, Ross Livingston
Audio
2017, Audio, Curtis Finch, Alien: River of Pain, Audible, Dirk Maggs
2016, Audio, Various, Be Lucky, BBC Radio Wales, Tom Price
2016, Audio, Reader, Doctor Who: Shakedown, BBC Books, Neil Gardner
2016, Audio, Reader, Carnacki the Ghost Finder, Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2015, Audio, Strax, Jago, Litefoot and Strax: The Haunting, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
2014, Audio, Charlie, Behind Closed Doors: A Bad Night Out, BBC Radio 4, David Neville
2014, Audio, Reader, Doctor Who: Silhouette, Neil Gardner
2013, Audio, Charlie, Behind Closed Doors: One of the Lads, BBC Radio 4, David Neville
2012, Audio, John Evelyn et al., The Diary of Samuel Pepys, BBC Radio Cymru for BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2012, Audio, Reader, The Devil in the Smoke, Audio GO for BBC Books
2011, Audio, Cravnet, Doctor Who: Robophobia, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2011, Audio, Various, Over 40 productions from 2011 onwards, Big Finish Productions, Nick Briggs, Ken Bentley, Lisa Bowerman et al.
2009, Audio, Gareth, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Julie Beckett
2008, Audio, Company member, Over 80 separate plays and readings, BBC Radio Drama Company, Various
Improvisation
2017, Improvisation, Improviser, Neverfolk, Sonder
2017, Improvisation, Mr. Fishfinger, Lord of Thrones: the 10th London 50-Hour Improvathon, Extempore Theatre and the London Jam, Adam Meggido
2016, Improvisation, Gaius Bilious, When In Rome: the 7th Annual Liverpool Improvathon, Impropriety, Rosie Wilkinson
2016, Improvisation, Carnacki et al., The Orient Express: the London 2016 Improvathon, Extempore Theatre, Adam Meggido
2015, Improvisation, Improviser, The Beau Zeaux, SO Television, Deborah Frances White
2015, Improvisation, Improviser, Grand Theft Impro, Phil Whelans
2015, Improvisation, Jett Lagg/Gerry Tilliam, Tinseltown: The 2015 London 50-Hour Improvathon, Extempore Theatre, Adam Meggido
2015, Improvisation, Buskin, Happily Ever After? The Liverpool Improvathon 2015, Impropriety, Rosie Wilkinson
2014, Improvisation, Tarquin, Umbridge: Liverpool Improvathon 2014, Impropriety, Rosie Wilkinson
2014, Improvisation, The Meddling Monk, The London Jam 50 Hour Improvathon, Extempore Theatre w/ The Bristol Old Vic, Adam Meggido
2013, Improvisation, Improviser, Voices In Your Head, Pleasance Courtyard, Deborah Frances-White
2004, Improvisation, Improviser, Comedy Etc., Chain Of Fools
Film
2015, Film, Roland, Love Type D, Midnight Circus Films, Sasha Collington
2014, Film, Self, Ten Pieces, BBC Music, Oliver Smyth
2014, Film, Mullen, Interview EK:897, Afternoon Brew Productions, Gerard Giorgi-Coll
Further Credits
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Lentulo, The Rare Triumphs of Love and Fortune, Read Not Dead @ The Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, John Hopkins
2016, Workshop, Stapleton et al., Baskerville, ATG, Hamish McColl
2015, Arena, Self, BBC Proms - 10 Pieces, BBC Music
2014, Workshop, Van Helsing et al., The Fitzrovia Radio Hour presents Dracula, Fitzrovia Productions/Mercury Theatre Colchester, Cal McCrystal
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Russell, Tales from the Lodge, Hook Pictures, Abigail Blackmore
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Carter, Making News, The Spontaneity Shop, Tom Salinsky
2012, Site Specific, Voice, The Look of the Thing, Hannah Bruce
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Geoffrey Webb, Coalition, Tom Salinsky
2011, Workshop, Poel Event 2011, Society for Theatre Research/ National Theatre
2011, Video Game, Field Major Kaarsh, The Gunpowder Plot, BBC Interactive, Gary Russell
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Teacher, Good for Nothing, Jagged Fence at the Riverside Studios, Christopher Haydon
2009, Workshop, Storytelling, 26, Daniel Goldman
2008, Corporate, Dad, The Weakest Stink, BBC Internal Film, Abi McLoughlin
2015, Short Film, Dan, Alex the Vampire, Christopher Nicholson
2003, Short Film, Drifter, Fix, Dynamo Films, Bobby Webster
2011, Radio, Lord Zellenger et al., Doctor Who: The Lost Stories: Hexagora, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2009, Radio, Elio, Fireworks at the Villa Lucia, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2008, Radio, Pompey Bum, The Late Mr. Shakespeare, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
2008, Radio, John Carsley, Wordsmith, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole
2008, Radio, Jery Melford, Humphry Clinker, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2008, Radio, Charlie Damage, One Chord Wonders: Television's Over, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2008, Radio, Alex Burns (et al.), Dickens Confidential II, BBC Radio 4, Tracey Neale and David Hunter
2008, Radio, Various, As Told to Craig Brown, BBC Radio 4, Victoria Lloyd
2008, Radio, Paulo Franceschini, The Ring and the Book, BBC Radio 4, Abigail le Fleming
2008, Radio, Willcox, The Incomparable Witness, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2006, Radio, Officer, Chocolate Frigates, BBC Radio 4, Tracy Neale
2006, Radio, Barclay, Another Country, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2005, Radio, W. S. Gilbert, Gilbert Without Sullivan: Wide Awake, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sue Wilson
2008, Radio, Erik Olafsen, Scoop, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2008, Radio, Bertinck, All Quiet on the Western Front, BBC Radio 3, Paul Hunter
2008, Radio, Lovell, Griffith et al., Henry VIII, BBC Radio 3, Jeremy Mortimer

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Cardiff, Cockney, French, Glasgow, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Italian, Northern, RP*, Russian, Scandinavian, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Latin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Baritone, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Mandolin, Period Dancing, Tap, Ukulele
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Outdoor Performances, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pilates, Running, Stage Combat, Yoga
Other Skills:Impersonation, Improvisation, Painting, Pottery, Puppetry, Writer

Notes:

Spotlight Prize Nominee 2006

BBC Carleton Hobbs Bursary Award 2006 Runner-Up Prize Winner.

(Bristol Old Vic Theatre School) Peter Akerman Comedy Prize 2006.