MICHAEL BEGLEY

MICHAEL BEGLEY by Wolf Marloh
Photo: Wolf Marloh
Video Clips See Video Showreel
AHA TALENT LTD
2 Percy Street, London W1T 1DD
Phone: 020 7250 1760
E-mail: mail@ahatalent.co.uk
WWW: www.ahatalent.co.uk
Location:London
Height:6'3" (190cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Television Stage Radio Film Workshop Rehearsed Reading Short Film
(spacer)
Television
2014, Television, Graham Barnes, Foyle's War, Eleventh Hour Films/ITV, Stuart Orme
2013, Television, Mr Garner, EastEnders, BBC Television, John Greening
2012, Television, David, Switch, ITV2/Touchpaper, Dominic LeClerc
2012, Television, Hal Bonner, Holby City, BBC, Rick Platt
2011, Television, Mulligan, Doctor Who, BBC Wales, Jeremy Webb
2010, Television, Mark (Series 1 & 2), Being Human, BBC Television, Charles Martin/Colin Teague
2010, Television, Ian Dennis, Casualty, BBC Television, Matthew Evans
2009, Television, Doctor Henry Salisbury (semi-reg), Doctors, BBC Television, Various Directors
2009, Television, Mark, The Hospital Chaplain, Being Human, BBC3/Touchpaper, Colin Teague
2008, Television, Orson, Minder, Talkback Thames/Channel 5, David Innes Edwards
2008, Television, Danny Edwards, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Dudi Appleton
2008, Television, Jonno, The Bill, Fremantle/ITV, David Innes Edwards
2008, Television, DCI Bliss, The Children, Tightrope/ITV, David Evans
2007, Television, Hal Bonner, Holby City, BBC Television, Jamie Annett
2006, Television, Kirean Hartley, Doctors, BBC Television, Richard Platt
2006, Television, The Last Detective, Granada Television, Martyn Friend
2005, Television, Ethan Maxwell, Miss Marple: By the Pricking of my Thumbs, Granada Television, Peter Medak
2005, Television, Ned (Guest Lead), Eleventh Hour, Granada Television, Terry McDonagh
2005, Television, Rick Straud, William and Mary - (Series I, II & III), United/Granada, Hettie Macdonald/Matthew Evans/Sandy Johnson
2004, Television, Carl Watmough, Dalziel and Pascoe, BBC Television, Matthew Evans
2004, Television, Michael Stocks, Wire In The Blood, Coastal/ITV, Terry McDonagh
2004, Television, Jonas Finch, The Bill, Thames/ITV, Nic Phillips
2003, Television, Patrick Barrie, The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Judith Dine
2001, Television, Murray, Stretford Wives, BBC Television, Peter Webber
2001, Television, Carl Smith, Bob and Rose, Red Productions, Joe Wright/Julian Farino
2001, Television, Grendel, In Deep, Valentine For BBC Television, Paul Marcus
2000, Television, Richard Law, City Central - 3 Series, BBC Television, Sallie Aprahamian/Kenny Glennan/Matthew Evans
1998, Television, Jim (Regular), The Grand - Series 2, Granada Television, Various Directors
1998, Television, Terry, Grafters, Granada Television, David Richards
1997, Television, Terry Cole, This Life, World Productions, Sallie Aprahamian
1997, Television, John Bruton, McLibel!, Channel 4, James Cellan Jones
1997, Television, Neville, See You Friday, Yorkshire Television, Simon Massey
Television, Gavin, Holby City, BBC Television, Daikin Marsh
Television, Policeman, Hillsborough, Granada Television, Charles McDougall
Television, Teflon, London's Burning, LWT, Alan Waring
Television, Casca, Julius Caesar, BBC Television, Deborah Paige
Television, Lee Gallagher, The Bill, Thames Television, Jane Howson
Stage
Stage, Heckler, Sweet Bird of Youth, Old Vic, Marianne Elliott
2014, Stage, Marcus, The Glass Supper, Tackroom Theatre and Moya Productions, Abbey Wright
2013, Stage, Laurie (Lowry), Mrs Lowry And Son, Trafalgar Studios, Abbey Wright
2013, Stage, The Heckler, Sweet Bird Of Youth, Old Vic Theatre, Marrianne Elliot
2011, Stage, The Censor (Reading), The Censor, Young Vic Theatre, Abigail Graham
2009, Stage, George, If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet, The Bush Theatre, Josie Rourke
2007, Stage, The Logician, Rhinoceros, Royal Court Theatre, Dominic Cooke
2007, Stage, The Arsonists, Royal Court Theatre, Ramin Gray
2007, Stage, Nick, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, Sarah Frankcom
2006, Stage, Eaton Sylvester, Pravda, Chichester Festival Theatre/Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2005, Stage, Barry, Martha Loves Michael, Ruffian Productions/Scamp Theatre/Pleasance, Natalie Wilson
2004, Stage, Norman, The Norman Conquests, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2004, Stage, Norman, Living Together, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2004, Stage, Norman, Round and Round The Garden, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2004, Stage, Norman, Tables Manners, Birmingham Rep, Jonathan Church
2002, Stage, Willie Mossop, Hobson's Choice, Birmingham Repertory/Touring Consortium, Jonathan Church, Nominated TMA Awards Best Supporting Actor 2002
2002, Stage, Various Roles, FlipFest, Contact Theatre Manchester, Dana Fainaru
2001, Stage, Biff Loman, Death of a Salesman, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
2000, Stage, Phillip, The Deep Blue Sea, Nottingham Playhouse, Dana Fainaru
1997, Stage, Ben/Terry, Mad For It, Royal Exchange Theatre, Greg Hersov & Marianne Elliott
1997, Stage, Howard, WORKSHOP, Hidden Markings, Capitol
1996, Stage, Andrea Sarti, The Life of Galileo, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
1996, Stage, Warren Wrigley, Wildest Dreams, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
1996, Stage, Ferdinand, The Tempest, Contact Theatre, Manchester, Ben Twist
1995, Stage, Rovo, Hunting Scenes From Lower Bavaria, Act Of Faith/The Gate Theatre, Dominic Cooke
Stage, After Electra, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Sam West
Stage, Andrea Sarti, Life Of Galileo, Library Theatre Manchester, Chris Honer, Winner Best Newcomer Manchester Evening News Theatre Awards 1996
Stage, Leguerche, One Day In October, Riverside Studios, Dana Fainaru
Stage, Rovo, Hunting Scenes From Lower Bavaria, Gate Theatre, Dominic Cooke
2017, Stage, Mr Wormwood, Matilda, RSC/Cambridge Theatre, Matthew Warchus
Radio
2013, Radio, Trevor, The Forbidden (from Candyman), BBC 3, Polly Thomas
2009, Radio, Roy, Sunny Afternoon, BBC Radio Drama Northern Ireland, Heather Larmour
2008, Radio, Louve (Lead), 04/04/1968, BBC R4, Polly Thomas
2007, Radio, Dan, Excerpt From A Dog's Ear, BBC Radio, Nadia Molinari
2007, Radio, Buried, BBC Radio, Melanie Harris
2003, Radio, 7 Floors, BBC Radio, Jim Poyser
2003, Radio, City of Dreams, BBC Radio, Nadia Molinari
2003, Radio, God in a Box, BBC Radio, Katherine Beacon
2003, Radio, Jason Slater (Lead), 1834 - 6 Part Series, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
Radio, Like Jude, BBC Radio, Jim Poyser
Radio, Single Plus One, BBC Radio, Pauline Harris
Radio, Jerusalem, BBC Radio, Melanie Harris
Radio, High In The Clouds, BBC Radio, Polly Thomas
Radio, The Misanthrope, BBC Radio, Nandita Ghose
Radio, Close Enough To Touch, BBC Radio, Melanie Harris
Film
2001, Film, Pete (Lead), Vacuuming Completely Nude In Paradise, BBC Films, Danny Boyle
Workshop
2007, Workshop, Noughts And Crosses, Royal Shakespeare Company, Dominic Cooke
2000, Workshop, Somewhere the Shadow, Contact, John E McGrath
1999, Workshop, Our Father, Charlotte Keatley/Dominic Cooke, Dominic Cooke
1999, Workshop, 23:59, Sheffield Crucible, Sarah Frankcom
Rehearsed Reading
2011, Rehearsed Reading, The Censor, The Censor, Young Vic, Abigail Graham
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Herr Winckelkopf, West Moon Street, Old Vic, John Terry
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Jacob, Nest, Actors Centre, Irina Brown
1999, Rehearsed Reading, Adam Geist, Adam Geist, Royal Exchange Theatre, George Ormond
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Thief, Dog, Jack Ryder

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Bristol, Cockney, Dutch, Estuary English, London*, Luton, Manchester, RP, Somerset, Welsh-Standard
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Baritone, Guitar, Jazz Singing*, Ukulele*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Running, Snooker
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Story Telling

Training:

Manchester Metropolitan University School of Theatre (Capitol)

Notes:

Additional Skills:Winner Of Best Newcomer Manchester Evening News Theatre Awards 1996.

Nominated For Best Supporting Actor at 2002 TMA Theatre Awards.