Spotlight: EMILY STRIDE

EMILY STRIDE

EMILY STRIDE by Chris Mann
Photo: Chris Mann
PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: mark@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonassociates.com
Voice Over
VJ MANAGEMENT
15 Jarman House, Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PW
Phone: 020-7237 8953
Mobile: 07837 832203
E-mail: valerie@vjmgt.co.uk
WWW: www.vjmgt.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:28 - 38 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Blond(e)-Medium
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

About me:

Emily recently played 'Dr Miller' in EMMERDALE and appeared with Daniel Mays in TEMPLE on Sky 1. Audio Verse Award winner for 'Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Audio Play'. Recent theatre review: "it is an absolute delight to see so strong and funny a female character on stage - Emily Stride is sensational"

Stage Television Film Short Film Audio Comedy Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Atropos, A conversation with the cutter (monologue), Imy Wyatt Corner
2019, Stage, Rachel, Flux, Plymouth Fringe Festival, 52 Collective, Imy Wyatt Corner
2019, Stage, Ava, Wide Awake, Swings & Roundabouts, Southwark Playhouse, Georgia Green
2018, Stage, Narrator / Mother, Life & Times of Michael K, Story Machine Productions, Edinburgh International Book Festival, Sam Ruddock
2018, Stage, Agatha, The Boring Room, Vault Festival, Tom Crowley
2017, Stage, Valerie, Birthday Suit, Old Red Lion Theatre, Alice Malin
2016, Stage, Gerda Cristow, The Hollow, The Mill at Sonning, Brian Blessed
2015, Stage, (u & played) Anne, The Father, Wyndham's Theatre, James Macdonald, Stella Powell-Jones
2014, Stage, Sheila Wendice, Dial M for Murder, Vienna's English Theatre, Ken Alexander
2013, Stage, Marguerite, BIRDSONG, National Tour, Original Theatre Company, Alastair Whatley
2012, Stage, Company, Volcano, Vaudeville Theatre, Bill Kenwright, Roy Marsden
2011, Stage, Miranda, THE TEMPEST, Highdown Gardens, Nick Young
2011, Stage, Luciana, The Comedy of Errors, Highdown Gardens, Nick Young
2011, Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Glastonbury Festival, Nick Young
2010, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Observatory Gardens Greenwich, Nick Young
2010, Stage, First Witch/Lady Macduff, Macbeth, Observatory Gardens Greenwich, Nick Young
2009, Stage, Chloe Coverley, ARCADIA, (TimeOutHK Best Play Award Winner), Hong Kong Arts Centre, Andrew Burt
Television
2019, Television, Dr Miller, Emmerdale, ITV, Tim Royle
2019, Television, Temple, Sky Atlantic, Shariff Korver
2016, Television, Personal Secretary, The Night Manager, BBC, Susanne Bier
2002, Television, Fenella Feverfew (series regular), THE WORST WITCH, ITV, Andrew Morgan, Stefan Pleszczynski
Film
2020, Feature Film, Mrs Megson, Philophobia, Fablemaze, Guy Davies
2019, Feature Film, Laughter Therapy Emily, A Serial Killer's Guide To Life, Forward Motion Pictures, Staten Cousins-Roe
2014, Feature Film, Kathy, SEVEN DEVILS, Ben Rider
2011, Feature Film, Mary Ann (lead), Red Kingdom Rising, (Portobello Film Fest Award), 1406 Pictures, Navin Dev
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Jill, Unicorn King, Mavrik Studio, Jenkinson Denzel Southern
2019, Short Film, Dr Harding, Michael, Nina Crane
2019, Short Film, Hannah, Go Make Memories, Cinebites, Carl Mason
2019, Short Film, Iris, Pamplemousse Lautrec, Sketch In Studios, Michael Keane
2017, Short Film, Amy (lead role), Acts of Kindness, CNN Create, James Sharpe
2017, Short Film, Rachel (lead role), The Laughing Heart, Steven Bakewell
2015, Short Film, Melanie, Me and Mine, Film and Video Umbrella, Lucy Beech
Audio
2020, Audio, Sylvia, The Bureau of Lost Things, LCW/Zugzwang Productions, Alan Devey
2020, Audio, Amber Ainsworth, The Amelia Project, Imploding Fictions, Philip Thorne, Øystein Ulsberg Brager
2020, Audio, Clarissa Harker, Victoriocity: Murder in Pharaoh’s Tomb, Victoriocity, Chris Sugden, Jen Sugden
2019, Audio, Judith Legg, EASTENDERS: THE PODCAST, BBC Sounds, Andy Goddard
2019, Audio, Dr Clare Brown, A Form of Colonisation, Decolonising History: Tamasha Theatre Co, Anthony Simpson Pike
2019, Audio, Various, The Questions You Ask, Decolonising History: Tamasha Theatre Co, Anthony Simpson Pike
2019, Audio, Penne, We fix space junk: penne al dente, Battlebird Productions, Beth Crane, Hedley Knights
2018, Audio, Marlene Magdalena, Wooden Overcoats Series 2 & 3, Audioscribble, John Wakefield, Andy Goddard
2018, Audio, Rachel, Flux, 52 Collective, Imy Wyatt Corner, Ella Watts
2018, Audio, 'The Cutter' Guest Monologue, The Unseen Hour, James Carney, Ella Watts
2018, Audio, Penne (Audioverse Winner for Best Supporting role), We Fix Space Junk, Battle Bird Productions
2017, Audio, Khati Fuqua, Alien: River of Pain, Audible, Dirk Maggs
2016, Audio, Helen, A 'Strordinary Little Maid, Lamplighter (USA), John Fornof
Comedy
2020, Comedy, Tracey, Self Tapers: The Corona Diaries, Canonbie Productions, Peter Rae
2019, Comedy, Georgia, Aim For A Point In The Distance, Little Pieces of Gold @ Southwark Playhouse, Imy Wyatt Corner
2019, Comedy, Rita, So What Did You Think Of The Play?, Imy Wyatt Corner
2019, Comedy, Georgina, One of our Comedians is missing, Scratch @ The Brockley Jack, Niall Urquhart
Further Credits
2020, Web Series, Dana Dubois, Next Time on Terms & Conditions... Episode 8, Shot entirely on lockdown from our own homes, Tom Michael Blyth
2020, Voice Over, Untitled Film project currently in development, Babyfoot, Oliver Cole, Simon Gleeson and Michael Gracey
2019, Voice Over, Resideo: Driven by Purpose, Sinequanon, Ian Jessop
2019, Voice Over, ELT Recording, Pearson Education, Penny McCullough
2019, Rehearsed Reading, 'We, The People' by Eleanor Ross, Etcetera Theatre, Imy Wyatt Corner
2018, Commercial, Sky Cinema, Independent Films, Philippe Andre
2018, Voice Over, ELT Recording, Pearson Education, Penny McCullough
2017, Voice Over, ELT Recording, Oxford University Press, Ian Harker
2017, Music Video, Lead Woman, Play The Part, Zebrafish Media, Matt Bailey
2016, Voice Over, ELT Recording, RBA Productions, Anne Rosenfeld
2015, Workshop, 'Midsummer' by David Greig, Dundee Rep, Ros Phillips
2015, Workshop, The Late Henry Moss, W14 Productions, Mel Hillyard
Music Video, Lead Girl, Sweet Sweet Lies, The Progress Film Company, Ben Lankester
Radio, Young Holly, The Forsythe Chronicles, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whitaker
Radio, Evasion Tango, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whitaker
Radio, Letters To Peter Pan, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whitaker

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Black Country, Dublin, East European, Edinburgh, English-Standard, Essex, French, Heightened RP, London*, Polish, RP*, Scottish-South, South African, Spanish, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano*
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Comedy, Musical Theatre, Radio Drama, Repertory, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Kayak, Pilates, Swimming, Yoga
Vocal Range:G3 to F5

Training:

Audio Verse Award winner: 'Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Audio Play'