JO BOWIS

JO BOWIS by W Artists
Photo: W Artists
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
W ARTISTS
33 Charlotte Road, Shoreditch, London EC2A 3PB
Phone: 020 7688 0000
Mobile: 07900 218250
E-mail: marie@w-artists.com
WWW: w-artists.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:25 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Smooth
  

Credits:

Last year Jo was double Emmy nominated and WON the Royal National Television award for best Theme tune, as a member of Mediaeval Baebes singing the theme tune to ITV's Victoria.

Stage Television Film Radio Voice Over Short Film Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, La Calavera Catrina, The Land of the Dead, Jose Cuervo, Kate Hargreaves
2018, Stage, Kate, A Serious Business, New Wave Theatre Company, Paul-Ryan Carberry
2018, Stage, Selkie R and D, SELKIE, The Albany Theatre, Roses Urquhart
2018, Stage, Annie Kenny, Suffragette takeover, Museum of London, George Bance
2018, Stage, Grata, The Roman Dead, Story Spinner
2017, Stage, Vera Owen, Singing Suffragette Colston Hall, Bakehouse Factory, Hannah McGavin
2017, Stage, Madame JoJo, Tiny Wallops Travelling Freakarium, Tiny Wallops At Zedels Brasserie/Crazy Coqs, Jo Bowis
2017, Stage, Flick McBean, The Frittarty, Gideon Reeling, Kate Hargreaves/Kat McGArr
2016, Stage, Nell Gywn, Marie Curie Event, Gideon Reeling, Kate Hargreaves
2016, Stage, Lady Cowdray, Royal College of Nurses, Jo Bowis
2016, Stage, Lead, A Serious Business, Dave Florez - Script Lab Luton, Paul Ryan
2016, Stage, Mum, A Dirty Weekend, Will Berrington - Luton Script Lab, Jonathan Baker
2016, Stage, Mabel Trinkett, Family Tree, Night Kitchen Cabaret, Night Kitchen Cabaret - RADA Fest, Roses Urquhart
2016, Stage, Sarey, N:less (R and D), Trifle Gathering Productions, Kyla Goodey
2015, Stage, Mrs Popper/puppeteer - R and D, Mr Poppers Penguins, Pins and Needles, Emma Earle
2015, Stage, Alvida, The Rise of Dread, Asaro, Henry Maynard & Matt Stubbs
2015, Stage, Petra/Peabody, Lost Lending Library, Punchdrunk Enrichment, Pete higgin
2015, Stage, Chloe/greet, Silverpoint, Punchdrunk, Hector Harkness & Kath Duggan
2015, Stage, June Kloss, New Atlantis, LAS Theatre, Barra Collins
2014, Stage, Jennifer Denning, The Case of the Frightened Lady, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2014, Stage, Lexie Fortune, THE DROWNED MAN, Punchdrunk, NATIONAL THEATRE, Felix Barrett, Hector Harkness
2013, Stage, Plum Lemon, The Marvellous Imaginary Menegarie, Les Enfants Terribles, Emma Earle
2013, Stage, Bridget Villiers, The Revenge Fantasy Club, Blank Productions, Jeremy Stockwell
2013, Stage, Narrator/Thyme, The Fish Hearted Bride, Effervescent Social Alchemy, Ellie Malone
2012, Stage, Bridget Villiers, The Revenge Fantasy Club, The Playgroup, Joe Douglas
2011, Stage, Mrs Molyneux (stand in), the Black Diamond, Punchdrunk, Hector Harkness/katy Balfour
2011, Stage, Madame Jo Jo, Tiny wallops Travelling Freakarium, Tiny Wallops/Arcola Theatre Tent, Jo Bowis
2011, Stage, Venus, Lost Lovers, Gideon Reeling, Kate Hargreaves
2011, Stage, Detector, The Enchanted Palace, Wild Works, Bill Mitchell
2011, Stage, Mabel trinkett, The Imbolc Blues, The Night Kitchen Cabaret, Roses Urquhart
2010, Stage, Femme Fatale / Host, Punchdrunk LV, Punchdrunk Theatre Company, Felix Barrett, Hector Harkness
2010, Stage, Wilhelmena East, Tin, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2010, Stage, Madame Jo Jo, Tiny Wallop's Massive Little Big Top, Wiltons Music Hall, Tiny Wallop's, Jo Bowis
2010, Stage, Book shop Manager/Reporter/Rocker, You me Bum Bum Train, You Me Bum Bum Train, Alex Neumayer
2010, Stage, Madame Jo Jo, Tiny Wallop's Phantasmagorical Extravaganza, Wiltons Musis Hall, Tiny Wallop's, Jo Bowis
2009, Stage, Dawn Bird, Great British Road Trip, Gideon Reeling, Kate Hargreaves
2009, Stage, Madame Jo Jo, Tiny Wallops Musical Extravaganza, Wiltons Music Hall, Tiny Wallop's, Jo Bowis
2009, Stage, Mother, The Caravan, Shunt Vaults, Jo Bowis/Chris Sims
2009, Stage, Mrs Georgia Clutch, Paper Theatre @ Shunt Vaults, Blufff and Bloomers, Christopher Sims
2009, Stage, Katherine, The Taming of the Shrew, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2009, Stage, DJ Fluffer / Shelley, Jessica Fostekew and Other Jokers, Jessica Fostekew
2008, Stage, Katherine Minola, Taming of the Shrew, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2008, Stage, Perfomer, News Revue, Canal Cafe Theatre, Henry Bell
2007, Stage, Kate Nickelby / Mrs Cratchit / Wench, A Dickens Of A Christmas, Elbow Productions, Jan Lower
2007, Stage, Katherine Minola / Gremio, Taming Of The Shrew, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2007, Stage, Laura, The Time Machine 2006 / 2007, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2006, Stage, Aladdin / Fanny Diamond, Aladdin 2005 / 2006, Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2006, Stage, Pierro Embesslione / Ana Mucalotti, The Government Inspector (Adaptation), Miracle Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2005, Stage, Jenny Denning / Isla Crane / Gilder, The Case Of The Frightened Lady, Miracles Theatre Company, Bill Scott
2005, Stage, Stella, Whale Music, Fourthwall Theatre Company, Nick Farly
2004, Stage, Emilly, Love Bites, West Country Theatre Company, Nicky Cox
2004, Stage, Hero / Boracchio, Much Ado About Nothing, West Country Theatre Company, Sarah Lincoln
2004, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, West Country Theatre Company, Sarah Lincoln
2003, Stage, Witch / Malcom, Macbeth, West Country Theatre Company, Sarah Lincoln
2003, Stage, Susanna Walcott, The Crucible, Liskfard Theatre Group, Simon Luther
1999, Stage, George / Emil, Duck Variations, LIPA, Iain Ormsby-Knox
1996, Stage, Blanche Dubois, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Hub, Dee Evans
1996, Stage, Lysistrata / Chorus, Lysistrata, The Hub, Dee Evans
Television
2017, Television, Caller, Love in the Countryside, BBC
2017, Television, Featured Singer, Victoria, Mammoth Productions, Geoff Sax
2016, Television, Singer, Victoria ITV Theme Tune, ITV, Composer - MArtin Phipps
Film
2018, Film, Paula Pond, The Lonely Life of Paula Pond, Jasmin Mitchell
2009, Film, The Chief, Moon, Production Box, Steve Penfold
2007, Film, Reporter, Dressing Granite, Wildwest Films, Bill Scott
Radio
2007, Radio, Mrs Swete, The Day Will Come, BBC Radio Devon, Nick Stimpson
Voice Over
2015, Voice Over, Cupid, Cupidity/Cornetto, A Taste of Space, Various
2013, Voice Over, Ivana, New Eden, Brett Snelgrove, Brett Snelgrove
2014, Voice Over, Stella Odyn, EE Internal animation, Potion Pictures, James Schock
2011, Voice Over, Ivana, New Eden, Brett Snelgrove
2011, Voice Over, Various Characters, Poeple I Met on Valentines Day, Potion TV, David Newton
Short Film
2009, Short Film, OCD Lady, The Upper Class Struggle for a Good Old Cup of Chai, Rosie Jones
2008, Short Film, Julie, Julie, Independant Film, James Ellwood
2007, Short Film, Lover, Portaloo, Three Minute Wonder, Keri Jessiman
2006, Short Film, Laura, Flash, Wildwest Films, Bill Scott
2008, Short Film, Dream Girl, Car Wash, InByTen Films, Keri Jessiman
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Dancing Mother, BBC Ident Zoe Ball Breakfast Show, BBC
2011, Commercial, Chemist, Carolina Herrera, CostinPank, CpstinPank
Further Credits
2016, Web Series, Cindee, Like a Looks, Vanessa Faye Stanley
2015, Documentary, Josephine Ravenheart, Berkeley Castle documentary concert, Mediaeval Baebes/Charles Berkely/Trudie Harris, Miles Harris
2011, Street Theatre, Puppeteer, Anna Karrotenina, Theatre Borscht, Ariadne Ardnt

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Cornwall*, Dublin, East European, Jamaican, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, Mexican, New Zealand, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto*, Blues*, Bongo Drums, Cabaret Dancing*, Concertina, Contemporary Dance*, Flute*, Guitar, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Musical Saw, Recorder*, Rock Singing*, Salsa Dancing, Swing Dance*, Swing Singing, Ukulele
Performance:Audio Drama, Clown, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Compere, Living History, Mask, Musical Comedy, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Singer-Professional, Story Telling, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Fishing, Golf, Hockey (field), Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Fire Eater, Fire Poi, Impersonation, Improvisation, Mime, Puppetry, Story Telling

Training:

The Hub Theatre School.

The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts.