SAMANTHA BAINES

SAMANTHA BAINES by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
HANNAH LAYTON MANAGEMENT
16 Cheverton Road, London N19 3AY
Phone: 07706 399690
E-mail: asst@hannahlaytonmanagement.com
WWW: www.hannahlaytonmanagement.com
Artist's Website: www.samanthabaines.com
Location:London
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Samantha plays Miranda in episode 1 of Bucket the new BBC4 comedy with Miriam Margolyes. She also plays Mary in episode 4 of The Crown for Netflix and is regular Janet in Sunny D on BBC3. Samantha will be back at the Pleasance Courtyard with her new stand up show: 1 Woman, a High-Flyer and a Flat bottom for the Edinburgh Fringe 2017.

Television Comedy Radio Film Commercial Stage Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Gemma King (NCA Officer), Silent Witness, BBC, Charles Palmer
2017, Television, Miranda, Bucket, BBC4, Rebecca Rycroft
2016, Television, Various (regular), Pop Sludge (pilot), More4 - The Box Plus Network, James Bugg
2016, Television, Janet (Regular), Sunny D, BBC, Rebecca Rycroft
2016, Television, Mary, The Crown, Netflix and Left Bank Pictures, Julian Jarrold
2016, Television, Dot, Call the Midwife, BBC, Neal Street Productions, Sheree Folkson
2015, Television, Harriet Bryson, Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2015, Television, Gail Grey, So Awkward, CBBC, Rebecca Rycroft
2014, Television, Susan, Hank Zipzer, CBBC, Rebecca Rycroft
2013, Television, Steph, Lee Nelson's Well Funny People, BBC and Avalon TV, Rebecca Rycroft
2012, Television, Actor 6, Never After (promo), Rimsky Productions and BBC, Jessica Fox and Sara Wolkowitz
2010, Television, Presenter, F/Stop (Pilot), Roy Jones, Roy Jones
2008, Television, The Wallflower, The Last Party At The Palace, Channel 4, Spungold TV
Comedy
2017, Comedy, Comedian, 1 Woman, a Dwarf Planet and 2 Cox, Brighton Fringe, Otherplace Productions, .
2016, Comedy, Comedian, 1 Woman, A Dwarf Planet and 2 Cox, Pleasance Courtyard, Hannah Layton Management, Edinburgh Fringe, Rebecca Rycroft
2015, Comedy, Award Winner, What the Frock! Best Newcomer 2015 Final, What the Frock!, Jane Duffus
2014, Comedy, Stand up, The Comedy Store: Best of Stand up, The Comedy Store London, Don Ward
2014, Comedy, Stand Up, Funny Women Award Final, Leicester Square Theatre, Funny Women, .
2014, Comedy, Girl 2, Busy (sketch), Rubber Republic, Matt Golding
2014, Comedy, Presenter, Recipe for Disaster (online sketch), ., Jake Laverde
2014, Comedy, Comedian, New Act of the Year final, Bloomsbury Theatre, New Variety Lives
2013, Comedy, Anna Black (News Anchor), Britian Today (Internet Series), Keen City Productions, Nick Goulden
2012, Comedy, Multiple, Vinegar Knickers: On the Edge (sketch show), Vinegar Knickers, Just the Tonic at the Caves, Robyn Ellis
2011, Comedy, Clarissa Ankle, Behind the Bytes, Episodes 1-5 (Internet), Behind the Bytes, Nick Moran
2011, Comedy, Multiple, Vinegar Knickers: Sketchy Beast (sketch show), Vinegar Knickers, C Venues (Edin Fringe), Hannah Knapp
2011, Comedy, Multiple, Vinegar Knickers Mini Comedy Tour (Sketch Show), Vinegar Knickers, Vinegar Knickers
2011, Comedy, Judge, Literary Death Match London, Literary Death Match, Todd Zuniga
2010, Comedy, Posh Woman, This is Steve (Internet), Untethered Films, Colin Waitt
Radio
2017, Radio, Presenter (cover), Saturday Breakfast Show, BBC Radio London
2017, Radio, Host, Baines Plus One (Thursdays 12-2pm from 2015), Hoxton Radio and Itunes, David Preshaah
2016, Radio, Presenter, Sunday Takeover, Virgin Radio
2016, Radio, Presenter (cover), Saturday Breakfast Show, BBC Radio London
2016, Radio, Alternative news presenter (Regular), Gaby Roslin's Show, BBC London 94.9, Nishi Banga/Kate Lyons
2016, Radio, Paper reviewer (regular), Tim and Harriet Show, BBC London 94.9, Stevan Bennett
2016, Radio, Guest Comedian: What's Trending, Drive Time, Talk Radio, .
2016, Radio, Guest Comedian, Nicky Campbell's Drive Time show, BBC 5 Live, .
2015, Radio, Guest comedian, Geoff Lloyd's Show, Absolute Radio, .
2015, Radio, Guest comedian - Cannes shoe story, Evening Extra, BBC Radio Ulster, .
2015, Radio, Guest comedian, Woman's Hour, Radio 4, Kirsty Starkey
2015, Radio, Guest comedian, Tom Craine's Story Podcast, XFM, Neil Fearn
2015, Radio, Host, Wandsworth Workday with Sam Baines (Thursdays 1-4pm), Wandsworth Radio, Jason Rosam
2015, Radio, Co-presenter, Ladies What Brunch (Saturdays 10am-12), Hoxton Radio, David (The Preshaah)
2015, Radio, Presenter, Wandsworth Radio Launch Show, Wandsworth Radio, Jason Rosam
2014, Radio, Co-presenter, Sam and Helen: Ladies What Brunch (Saturdays 10am-12pm), Hoxton Radio, David (The Preshaah)
2016, Radio, Paper reviewer, The Paul Ross Breakfast Show, Talk Radio, Alex Farrell
Film
2015, Feature Film, Mary, A Royal Night Out, Ecosse Films/ Lionsgate, Julian Jarrold
2012, Feature Film, Leader of Refugees, The 95th, Nowhere Fast Productions, David Nolan
2011, Feature Film, Nurse Johnson, Demons and Doors, Zelica Film Ltd, Jason Croot
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Woman 2, Can't Believe it's Not Butter (repeated 2017), CANADA, .
2014, Commercial, Scientist, Stand up to Cancer, Box Television and Channel 4, Sue Williams and Simon Price
2014, Commercial, Spider Mum, The Sun: Super Days Out (repeated 2015), Epoch Films, Nic Osborne
2013, Commercial, Glasses Woman/Hallway Woman (repeated 2014), Sky (ident), Minds Eye Media, Brothers and Sisters, Charlie Phillips
2013, Commercial, Girl 1, Lady Garden (Internet), Bodyform and Rubber Republic, Matt Golding
2013, Commercial, Katie, Join In UK (Internet), Minds Eye Media, Ben Wilson
2013, Commercial, Laura, Join In UK (Internet), Minds Eye Media, Ben Wilson
2012, Commercial, Supermarket Catcher, Macmillan, RSA Films, Barney Cokeliss
Stage
2015, Stage, Maxine, CAPTCHA, Shortswave, Royal Court Writers, Bread and Roses Theatre, Andrew Shepherd
2014, Stage, Kate (lead), Blueprint, Bike Shed Theatre (Exeter), Write by Numbers, Charlie Whitworth
2014, Stage, Mary, Tom Craine Thoughts on Love, Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh, Avalon, .
2014, Stage, Gemma, Posh Mum, Nurse, Actress, Jasper Cromwell Jones: This is Not a Holiday, Just the Tonic at the Caves, Edinburgh Fringe, Matt Green
2014, Stage, Kate (lead), Blueprint, Exeter Ignite Festival, Write by Numbers, Charlie Whitworth
2014, Stage, Compere, Beyond the Thunderdome, Winterwell, The Vaults Festival 2014, Alex Papaioannou
2013, Stage, Kate (lead), Blueprint (R&D), Write By Numbers, The Bike Shed Theatre, Charlie Whitworth
2013, Stage, Jill Layton (Lead), Brazil - Secret Cinema, Secret Cinema, Matt Costain and Charlotte Westerna
2011, Stage, Judge, Who Killed the Counsellor, Just the Tonic (Edin Fringe), Etcetera Theatre, Joe Bor
2011, Stage, Diana (Lead), Foxes, Winter Tales, Kings Arms, Firstborn Theatre, Antonio Ferrara
2010, Stage, Swahalia Lovedove, RSPLB, Glastonbury Festival, Glastonbury Festival, Celia Willis and Lottie Leedham
2010, Stage, Anne (lead), Under the Blacklight, Cicero Productions, Zoo Venues (Edin Fringe), Nick Moran
2010, Stage, Sophie, The Skipping Game, Write By Numbers, Olly Hawes
2009, Stage, Confessor, I Confess, Tangled Feet and Rachel Parish, Edinburgh Fringe, Nathan Curry and Rachel Parish
2009, Stage, Storyteller, Present: Tense, Southwark Playhouse, Nabokov, George Perrin and Charlotte Bennett
Voice Over
2015, Voice Over, Russian Scientist, Time Run, Time Run, Nick Moran
2014, Voice Over, Narrative Voice, International Boat Show Promo, Hoxton Films, Nick Moran
2013, Voice Over, Girl 1, Lady Garden (internet), Bodyform and Rubber Republic, Matt Golding
2012, Voice Over, Sexy Woman, Lee Nelson's Well Funny People, Avalon TV and BBC, Rebecca Rycroft
2011, Voice Over, Bystander, Commercial, Lynx, Nick Rutter
2010, Voice Over, Journalist, TACHO, Fourth Culture Films, Steffan Wilde
2010, Voice Over, BBC News Reader, In The Long Run, IOCOSE, Paolo Ruffino
2010, Voice Over, Anne Sackville and VIta Sackville- West, Knole House, Firehouse, George Milton
2009, Voice Over, Ward Sister, Gossip, Spanish Flu: The Forgotten Fallen, BBC, Hardy and Sons, Justin Hardy
Further Credits
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Reckless (feature film), Conjure Films Ltd, RSH Films Ltd, .
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Katy, Here Kitty Kitty, Royal Court Writers Programme, Joyce Greenaway
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Various (female), Lee Nelson's Well Funny People (table read), Avalon, Rebecca Rycroft
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Mable, Cha Cha Cha, City Uni (Open Evening), Dictynna Hood
2011, Music Video, X-factor Judge, Soulful Women by JP Beckwith, Untethered Films, Tom Paul Martin
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Multiple roles, Attempts On Her Life, Olly Hawes
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Hermenifridus, Hermenigildus, Richmond Shakespeare Society, Luke Timothy Beatie
2010, Video, Presenter, The Maison Dieu, English Heritage, Graham Guy and Ben Slythe
2009, Workshop, Mulitple, Turning You On, Ideastap and the Old Vic
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Qwerty and Friend, Spare, Acting Like Mad, Sebastian Rex
2008, Dance, Dancer, Handbag Scratch, Battersea Arts Centre, Geraldine Pilgrim
2013, Short Film, Jessica, Desperately Seeking, Organised Chaos, Michael Beddoes
2012, Short Film, Rachel (lead), Breaking, Virgin Media Shorts, Organised Chaos, Michael Beddoes
2012, Short Film, Sarah (Lead), Time and Reason, The Big RD, Ryan Dean
2011, Short Film, Mother, New Model (BEST ACTRESS AWARD), Hoxton Films, Nick Moran
2010, Short Film, Victoria (Lead), Myxomatosis, Future Shorts, Rick Rutter
2009, Short Film, Mother (Lead), Its Not A Game, Government Info Video On Gun Crime, Keep It Moving, Sponsored by The Princes Trust, Simon Black

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London*, Northern, RP*, South African
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat
Other Skills:Improvisation, Writer

Training:

MA Acting for Screen (Distinction), Central School of Speech and Drama

BA(hons) Drama (First Class), Exeter University

National Youth Theatre of Great Britain

Improvisation Training:

Second City: Level C character immersive

Monkey Toast: Level 1 (long form)