Spotlight: CAROLIN OTT

CAROLIN OTT

CAROLIN OTT by Moodsmoods Photography
Photo: Moodsmoods Photography
INTERNATIONAL ACTORS LONDON
Penthouse 11, Bickenhall Mansions, London W1U 6BR
Phone: 020-7125 0539
E-mail: ialagents@gmail.com
WWW: www.ialagency.com
Artist's Website: www.carolinott.com
Location:
Berlin, Germany
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:10st. 2lb. (64kg)
Playing Age:28 - 38 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Strong

About me:

Carolin set up theatre collective LES BIJOUX FOUS with six other international artists during the Covid19 lockdown and is organising open-air theatre in Berlin. She is now also the proud owner of a home studio for her voice over work. A long-awaited dream come true!

Stage Television Short Film Film Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Grace (lead), Money Matters, UFA Fabrik / Platypus Theater, Rebecca Scott / Anja Scollin
2020, Stage, Pretenziosa Fou, Les Fous, Les Bijoux Fous, Vlatka Alec
2020, Stage, Corinna, Winter Solstice, Oliver Micevski Theatre Company, Oliver Micevski
2019, Stage, Little Red Riding Hood, Gretel, The Evil Queen, Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel, Snow White, Maerchenhuette Berlin, Vlatka Alec and David Regehr
2019, Stage, Demonstrator, 4-11-1989 Theater der Revolution, Panzerkreuzer Rotkäppchen, Susann Neuenfeldt
2019, Stage, Demonstrator (lead), Moving On, Theaterlabor, Creative Europe, Siegmar Schröder
2019, Stage, Various Roles, The Last Days of Mankind, Palac Mlodziezy Katowice, Poland, Creative Europe, Yuri Birte Anderson, Marcin Herich
2019, Stage, Eve Hecate (lead), Hecate House, Theater im Delphi Berlin, James Darrah
2018, Stage, Various Roles, The Last Days of Mankind, Leith Theatre Edinburgh, Creative Europe, John Paul McGroarty and Yuri Birte Anderson
2018, Stage, Citizen (lead), Crisis Trauma Hope, Theaterlabor Bielefeld/ Association Arsène, Siegmar Schröder
2018, Stage, Polygon (lead), Stoff/ Klang/ Körper/ Kunst/ Objekt, Theaterlabor Bielefeld, Siegmar Schröder
2018, Stage, Cyborgianer (lead), Cyborg City (Site Specific), Borgtheater, Cyborg Performing Theatre, Rolf Kasteleiner/ Sylvie Ann König
2017, Stage, Gretel, Hänsel and Gretel, Märchenhütte Berlin, David Regehr
2017, Stage, Death, Godfather Death, Märchenhütte Berlin, Hermann Anthamatten
2017, Stage, Little red riding Hood, Little Red Riding Hood, Märchenhütte Berlin, Darijan Mihajlovic
2017, Stage, Witch/Young Siward/Second Murderer/Servant/Others, Macbeth, Monbijou Theater Berlin, Darijan Mihajlovic
2017, Stage, Marthe, Faust, Monbijou Theater Berlin, Maurici Farré
2017, Stage, Pink Lady/ Scientist, No Feedback, No Feedback (JW3 London), Devised
2016, Stage, Pink Lady/ Scientist, No Feedback, No Feedback, Being Human Festival, Devised
2016, Stage, Rezida Nureyev/ Clara Saint, Dancing with the Devil: A play about Rudolf Nureyev, Theatre Lab Company, Sadlers Wells (Lilian Baylis), Anastasia Revi
2016, Stage, Pink Lady/ Scientist, No Feedback, No Feedback (Budapest Tour), Nina Feldman/ Jen Plants/ Devised
2015, Stage, Host/ Scientist, No Feedback, Theatre Delicatessen/ No Feedback, Nina Feldman/ Devised
2015, Stage, Nurse/ Ensemble, Tiger Country, Hampstead Theatre, Nina Raine
2015, Stage, Maggie/Trisha, Considering This, RADA, Kate Tiernan/Devised
2014, Stage, Margarete (Lead), Arrhythmia, European Association for Jewish Culture, Roxy Cook
2013, Stage, Dr S, Heads Bodies Legs, HBL Ltd, Camden People's Theatre, Ray Malone
2013, Stage, Lampito, Lysistrata, Theatre Lab Company, Riverside Studios, Anastasia Revi
2012, Stage, Ensemble, Mademoiselle Julie, Festival d'Avignon, Barbican, Frédéric Fisbach
2012, Stage, Island Spirit, Mary Rose, DogOrange/ Midnight (12am) Productions, Riverside Studios, Matthew Parker
2011, Stage, Dancer, Flocking/ Crowd Joy (Ensemble Production), Old Vic New Voices, Old Vic Tunnels, Rea Mole
2010, Stage, Banquo, Witch, Macbeth, The Scoop (Bankside), 12hr Bardathon, Word of Mouth Media Productions, Alison Mead
2010, Stage, Ursula, Sexton, Messenger, Much Ado About Nothing (Outdoor Production), Trifle Productions, Sharon Willems
Television
2018, Television, Nicole Winkler (guest lead), Die andere Seite, Filmpool Germany, TLC, Florian Anders
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Maike, Bettgeflüster (Pillow Talk), Kess Film GmbH, Domenico Distilo
2019, Short Film, Protagonistin (lead), Tiefblau, HFF Potsdam, Jan- Niclas Thul
2019, Short Film, Anja (lead), Taschendiebe, MUSTart Films, Alexander Garms
2017, Short Film, Nurse, Brandon, Simon Adegbenro
2016, Short Film, Hana Schmidt (Lead), Olives, Leiah Yvonne Kwong/ Peter Kehoe, David Cheung
2016, Short Film, Claire (Lead), Trapped, Cildermanis Productions, Andis Cildermanis
2015, Short Film, Nash (Hollywood Sky Film Festival 2016), Rocket Man, Rodeax Films, Rodeo Whiter
2015, Short Film, Policewoman, FlySpy, Flat Cap Films/ Thirty40Studios, Dan Smith
2015, Short Film, Sasha, Without Direction, Blue Teeth Productions, Richard Madgwick
2015, Short Film, Anne (Lead), About Him, London Film Academy, Serhat Sensoy
2015, Short Film, Woman in the Woods, BROT, Ravensbourne University/ History in the Making, John Layton
2013, Short Film, Lotta (Lead), Saudade, Independent, Georgia Iavacou
Film
2017, Feature Film, Witness, Caraba, Zwischenzeit, Katharina Mihm
2014, Feature Film, Eva Braun Look-alike, Fury, Columbia Pictures, David Ayer
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Ruth, Audiobook - Guten Morgen, Du Schöne, Carolin Ott
2020, Voice Over, German Voice, Commercial, Netto
2020, Voice Over, German Voice, Imagefilm, YouTube
2020, Voice Over, German Voice, Commercial, Scholl
2019, Voice Over, Various Roles, Imagefilm, Bayer
2019, Voice Over, Various Roles, Influencer, Comedy Central News, Daniel Krauss
2018, Voice Over, English Voice, KPMG
2018, Voice Over, German Voice, Internal Training Video, DHL
2017, Voice Over, German Voice, Halloween Surprise, Lidl
2016, Voice Over, German Accented Voice, Nuvias Distribution, Bottletop Design Ltd
2016, Voice Over, Multiple German Voices, German Language A Level, Hodder & Stoughton
2016, Voice Over, Multiple German Voices, Language Hacking: German, Hodder & Stoughton
2016, Voice Over, European Voice, InterContinental Hotel Group, IHG
2016, Voice Over, German Voice, BBC Bitesize: German, BBC Wales
2015, Voice Over, English/ German Voice, Vodafone Global, Vodafone
2015, Voice Over, Franzi/ Various Roles, The DVD/ The Nightmare, Goethe Institut London, Roma Schultz
2015, Voice Over, Anne, An Art Collector, Aztlan, Gabriel Gonzalez
2014, Voice Over, Franzi/ Various Roles, Red Letter Box, Goethe Institute, Roma Schultz
2014, Voice Over, Franzi/ Girl/ Various Roles, The Birthday Party/ The Workout, Goethe Institute, Roma Schultz
2014, Voice Over, Franzi, Learning German, Goethe Institute, Roma Schultz
2013, Voice Over, Voice Over Artist, Pure (Digital Radio), Pure
2013, Voice Over, Voive Over Artist (Dubbing), Barthelmess Vision 2013, Corporate, Kartoffel Films, Claudia Vogelgsang
2013, Voice Over, Voice Over Artist, Olympia, Commercial, New Art Productions, Patrick Gather
2012, Voice Over, Hetty, The Last Stop, Met Film School, Ben Tabiner
Further Credits
2020, Workshop, Stories in Motion, Berlinale Talents, Kristof Konrad, Jean-Louis Rodrigue
2019, Workshop, Für den Film, 3 month intensive masterclass, Tobby Holzinger
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Eve Hecate, Hecate House, James Darrah/ Christopher Adams Cohen
2018, Multimedia, Various Roles (Solo), Political Art, Berlin Art Institute, Manfred Schneider
2018, Workshop, Various Roles, Advanced Improvistation Skills, Die Gorillas, Inbal Lori and Björn Harras
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Marie (after Marie from Woyzeck), Fallen Women, ZU, UK, Kesia Guillery
2015, Workshop, Paulina/ Eugene, The Seagull (in a new version by Torben Betts), Masterclass, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Janie Dee
2013, Workshop, Neutral Mask and The Weather, Clod Ensemble, Suzy Willson
2013, Workshop, Physicality Masterclass, Gecko Theatre, Amit Lahav
2012, Workshop, Physical Theatre, Frantic Assembly, Vicki Manderson
2011, Workshop, Anya/ Varya, The Cherry Orchard, National Theatre, James Bounds

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Austrian, Dutch, East European, English-Standard, French, German*, Italian, London, RP*, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, German*, Italian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Butoh Dance (Japan), Choreography*, Contemporary Dance*, Jive, Laban, Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Clown, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Cycling, Horse-riding, Kick Boxing, Running*, Sailing, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Life Modelling, Mime, Painting, Puppetry, Story Telling, Translator

Training:

Drama Studio London, Postgraduate Acting 2010

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama BA (Hons) Acting Course (Collaborative and Devised Theatre)

School of Physical Theatre London, One Year Intensive Lecoq Training