HOLLY FRY

HOLLY FRY by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
GINGERSNAP
2 Montpelier Central Business Park, Station Road, Bristol BS6 5EE
Phone: 0117 929 4450
E-mail: info@gingersnap.co.uk
WWW: www.gingersnap.co.uk
London Office, New Bond House, 124 New Bond Street, W1S 1DX
Phone: 020-7043 1119
WWW: www.gingersnap.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

Holly was awarded 'Special Mention' by top industry professionals at the Premiere of Monologueslam Cardiff. She is currently working on a new production with The Wales Millennium Centre, as well as working with the new Comedy Troupe, 'Fake News' and is due to perform later this year.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2019, Viral, Lizzie, BBC Quickies, BBC, Verona Rose
2019, Short Film, Judith, The Climb, GwaliaFilm, Carmen Stephens
2018, Stage, Emilia, Othello, The London Theatre, Harry Denford
2018, Stage, Tasha, On Heat, Dirty Protest/Paines Plough, Catherine Paskell
2018, Stage, Janny, Bride to Become, SCAB, Jeremy Linnell
2018, Workshop, Writer/Ensemble, Declaration, FIO, Abdul Shayek
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Steph, The Red Stuff, Spilt Milk Theatre, Izzy Rabey
2018, Short Film, Steph, The Red Stuff, GwaliaFilm, Carmen Stephens
2018, Stage, Anita, Grab 'em by the Cerebellum, Brave New Word/Arcola Theatre, Florence Bell
2018, Role Play, Chloe, Prison Roleplay, HAVAS, Jo Dunn
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Director/Writer, Margins, Holly Fry
2017, Workshop, Puppeteer, The Hartlepool Monkey Puppetry Workshop, Gyre and Gimble, Baker Mukasa/Fred Davies
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Estate Agent/Mary, The Hartlepool Monkey-Rapid Write Response, Dirty Protest, Catherine Paskell/Siobhan Brenan
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Helen, The Red Stuff, Spilt Milk Theatre, Izzy Rabey
2017, Corporate, Helen, Prison Service Roleplay, HAVAS, Joanna Dunn
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Writer, Seen, The Other Room Theatre, Chelsea Gilard/Francesca Goodridge
2017, Stage, Writer, Fix up Look Sharp, Dear, The Other Room Theatre, Francesca Goodridge/Chelsea Gillard
2017, Film, Susanna, Desire, System Street Films, Graham Neale
2017, Film, Hannah, Silence, Gwalia Film, Carmen Medwey-Stephens
2017, Film, Walker, The Long Road, Gwalia Film, Carmen Medwey Stephens
2016, Stage, Leila, Foreign Goods Last Forever, Theatre 503, Kim Pearce
2016, Film, Carla, A Dialogue, SystemStreet Films, Graham Neale
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Carly, Warlines, The Other Room Theatre, Ben Attenbury
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Catrin/Mags, Love Steals Us From Lonliness, Chippy Lane Productions, Kim Pearce
2015, Television, Sian Elmer, Casualty, BBC, Julie Edwards
2015, Stage, Deb, MonologueslamUK, Triforce Promotions, Jimmy Akingbola
2015, Film, Sophie, Goytre, GoytreFilm, Noel Davies
2015, Stage, Detainee/Activist, The Three Obamas, Ice and Fire Theatre Company, David Harrold
2015, Stage, Joanne/Celia, Lovely, Abandoned Theatre Company, Katie Harris
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Don't Waste your Bullets on the Dead, Freddie Machin, Donnacadh Obriain
2015, Stage, Asylum Seeker, Refugee Week-Actors For Human Rights, Ice and Fire Theatre Company, Freddie Machin
2014, Television, Fashionable Woman, Like/Unlike, BBC Wales, Kodjo Tsakpo
2014, Film, Jess, Last Night, SystemStreet Films, Graham Neale
2014, Film, Judy, Home Light, FreeFall Productions, Bethany Tennant
2014, Film, Maggie, Night Walkers, Lang Productions, Chris Lang
2014, Stage, Zoe, Scratch That Itch, National Theatre Wales, Brent Morgan
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Sheila, Service!, Inky Quill Productions, Rick Allden
2014, Voice Over, Alice/Queen of Hearts/Flowers, Alice in Wonderland Trail 2, LivingDataLabs, Melinda Russell
2014, Musical, Various, The Magic of Disney, DisneyUk, Graham Stephens
2013, Film, Femme Fatale, Vapour, Ebony Cage Productions, Victoria Rodway
2013, Stage, Katherine, On This Ground, Sherman Cymru, Julia Wyndham
2013, Stage, Donna, Spangled, Mercury Theatre Wales, Bethan Morgan
2013, Stage, Clown/Girl, Scriptslam, Sherman Cymru, Catherine Paskell
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Various, 1.168 Theatre Writer's Evening, 1.168 Theatre Company, Carmen-Medwey Stephens
2013, Workshop, Myself, Perfformiad Ensemble Da, National Theatre Wales/Cult Cymru, John E McGrath
2013, Corporate, Sadie Poppins, Domestic Abuse Medical Roleplay, University Hospital Wales, Sheila Morris
2013, Workshop, Myself, Frantic Assembly Workshop, Frantic Assembly, Simon Pittman
2013, Workshop, Myself, Old Vic New Voices Audition Masterclass, Old Vic New Voices, Shaka Bunsie/Steve Winter
2013, Workshop, Ben Cogan Casting Masterclass, Micksing Productions, Ben Cogan
2012, Stage, Sarah, Embracing The Angel/Stories of the Streetz, National Theatre Wales, Matt Ball
2012, Corporate, Street Performer, Coca Cola at the Olympics and Paralympic Games, Coca Cola, Ellie McClean
2012, Workshop, Various, Hijinx Residencies/The Adventures of Sancho Panza, Hijinx Theatre, Glenys Evans/James Williams
2012, Workshop, Dancer, Hijinx Residencies, StopGap Dance Theatre/Hijinx Theatre, Sophie Stanley
2012, Workshop, Mime Artist, Movement and Mime Workshop, National Theatre Wales, Kristoffer Hubball
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Tita/ensemble, Jam and Chutney, 1.168 Theatre Company, Carmen-Medwey Stephens
2012, Commercial, Egg Chaser, Catch The Egg, Haribo, Alex Rose
2011, Stage, Maria, Romani Dreams, Ice and Fire (Actors for Human Rights), Amy Bonsall
2011, Music Video, Actor, The Futurist, Bursteardrum/So-media, Samuel Dore

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cardiff*, Cockney, English-Standard, Essex, Ghanaian, Heightened RP, Irish-Northern, Leeds, London, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Swansea, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-West
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
African Dance-Contemporary, Alto, Caribbean Dance, Charleston, Choral Singing*, Contact Improvisation, Dancehall, Foxtrot, Freestyle Dance, Hip Hop Dance, Jive, Mezzo-Soprano*, Piano, Waltz
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-riding, Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Devising, Life Saving, Painting, Writer

Training:

London Screen Acting Academy 2018

ALRA, BA (Hons) Acting, 3 years, 2009-2012

Brunel University, 2.1 BA (Hons) Modern Drama Studies, 3 years, 2005-2008

Gold BADC Stage Combat