JESS NESLING

JESS NESLING by Albography
Photo: Albography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ML INTERNATIONAL TALENT
The Heights, London NW3 6XS
Phone: 020 7813 1106
E-mail: info@mlinternationaltalent.com
Artist's Website: www.jessnesling.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Playing Age:28 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Jess is currently voicing the lead role of Arwen in an upcoming podcast audio drama; a comedy about the misadventures of Vronny & Arwen, set in North Wales, produced by Ed Stephenson Productions.

Stage Comedy Short Film Film Rehearsed Reading Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Hermione / Mopsa, The Winter's Tale, Changeling Theatre, Rob Forknall
2019, Stage, Lady Castlemaine / Louise de Keroualle, Nell Gwynn, Changeling Theatre, Rob Forknall
2018, Stage, Mariana/Froth/Ensemble, Measure for Measure (Greenwich Theatre transfer), Changeling Theatre, Rob Forknall
2018, Stage, Mariana, Measure for Measure, Changeling Theatre, Rob Forknall
2018, Stage, Arwen, The Quarry Clock, Ed Stephenson Productions, Vanessa Labrie
2018, Stage, Shayla, A Hundred Ways the Fire Starts, Brave New Word/Slam, Florence Bell
2017, Stage, Queen Elizabeth/Prince of Wales, Richard III, Antic Disposition, Ben Horslen & John Risebero
2017, Stage, Ensemble, The Treatment, Almeida Theatre, Lyndsey Turner
2017, Stage, Woman & Ensemble, Lovely Ugly City, Almeida Community Company, Jo Tyabji
2017, Stage, Twin, We Two (Beware) - Monologue, SLAMinutes, Rebecca Jones
2016, Stage, Jew, Cut Throat, Trip & Guts Theatre, Laura Jasper
2016, Stage, Clara/Witch/Puppeteer, Gretel and Hansel, Ships in the Night Theatre, Sheryl Hill
2015, Stage, Sandi/Liv/Nikki, Close, Heart to Heart Theatre, Joe Ball
2015, Stage, Olivia/Nikki, Driver's Seat, Heart to Heart Theatre, Joe Ball
2014, Stage, Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, ALRA, John Wild
2014, Stage, Chef, A Miracle in Hell, Al Bollands
2014, Stage, Chebutykin, The Three Sisters, ALRA, Rob Swinton
2014, Stage, Lucy, The Threepenny Opera, ALRA, Emma Gersch
2014, Stage, Alice, The Ultimate Form, Lucy Ford
2014, Stage, Andy, Unprotected, The Courtyard Theatre, London, Jonathan Moore
Comedy
2019, Comedy, Heather Rivers, Faking It (Web Series), Danny Hardwick
2018, Comedy, Elvira, Blithe Spirit, Changeling Theatre, Rob Forknall
2018, Comedy, Hannah, The Housemate (Short Film), Creative Capture Media, Trevor Donovan
2017, Comedy, Helen Simms/Miss Land/O'Brian, The Fitzrovia Radio Hour, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2017, Comedy, Olivia (Lead), Eve, New Broadcasting House, Joe Solomon
2017, Comedy, Doctor, Too Thick for Politics (Rehearsed Reading), The Hidden Theatre Company, Gethin Alderman
2017, Comedy, Susie, B*tch (Short Film), Timmy D Productions, Tim Dewberry
2016, Comedy, Various, Standing Ovariation, The Cavendish Arms - Stockwell, Julie Simpson
2016, Comedy, Jess, Christmas Belles are Singing, Divergent Productions, Benjamin Newsome
2016, Comedy, Jess, West End...with a Touch of Scotch, Divergent Productions, Benjamin Newsome
2016, Comedy, Alice, Mean Onions (Short Film), One Small Pixel, Charles Muzard
2015, Comedy, Susan, Drunk Dialling (Short Film), Action on the Side, Rosie Grant
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Anna, Blood Ties, Jahanara Begum
2017, Short Film, Wife, Sylvie, London College of Communication, Kirsty McLean
2015, Short Film, Deceased Wife, Late Mourning, Ribbonwork, Matthew Heaven
2014, Short Film, Eve, A Bad Day, Simon Powell
Film
2020, Feature Film, Armed Interpol Officer, The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard, Milennium Films, Greg Powell
2016, Feature Film, Care Home Assistant, Accountable, Matthew Heaven
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Antigone, Soparetta (Stage), Suzy Catliff
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Sophie, Sacrifices (Feature Film), Deadline Films UK, Ross McGowan
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Eva Galley, Claymore House (Feature Film), Kai Henderson
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Amy, Better Than Luton (Stage), Page to Stage, Jack Silver
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Peugeot, That Girl, Peugeot (Short Film), ScriptTank, Natalie Ekberg
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Priya, Oval Blue (Feature Film), ScriptTank, Roberto Trippini
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Playwrighting Course - Final Year Assessment, University of Westminster, Helen Eastman
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Izzy, Hummingbirds (Stage), Nuffield Theatre, Ben Mills
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Arwen, The Unexpected Expert (Audio Drama), Ed Stephenson Productions, Vanessa Labrie
2019, Voice Over, Arwen, Cavegirls (Audio Drama), Ed Stephenson Productions, Vanessa Labrie
2019, Voice Over, Medusa and Various, UNDISCLOSED (Computer Game), Linjasound Limited, Siyuan Lin
2019, Voice Over, Sam, Red Moon Rising (Audio Drama), Ragged Scratch Podcast, Lucy Linger
2019, Voice Over, Boudica (includes facial motion capture), Reign of Kings, Linjasound Limited, Siyuan Lin
2019, Voice Over, In-game Character Voices, Artopia, Linjasound Limited, Siyuan Lin
2019, Voice Over, In-game Character Voices, Warsong, Linjasound Limited, Siyuan Lin
2019, Voice Over, Police Dispatcher, Alone on County Road (Short Film), Magomundi Films, Olivier Rurka
2019, Voice Over, Multiple Characters, Virtual Reality Project: gameChange, Oxford VR, Jason Freeman
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Pangolin, Ships in the Night Theatre, Sheryl Hill
2018, Voice Over, Brenda and additional voices, Zombies, Run! Season 7, Six to Start Limited, Matt Wieteska
2017, Voice Over, News Reporter, Brazil, ProdUse Theatre, Alex Crampton
2017, Voice Over, Tink, Zombies, Run!, Six to Start, Matt Wieteska
2017, Voice Over, Female Voice, MA Fine Art Installation, Royal College of Art, Iris Brember
2014, Voice Over, Narrator, Mole's Sunrise, ALRA/RNIB, Ross Burman & Jess Nesling
Further Credits
2019, Commercial, Jessica (Comedy Model/Pub Punter), Strongbow Dark Fruit, Lisbon Studio, That Jam
2019, Commercial, Sophie, Galbani, Brave Spark, Barry Kimber
2019, Event, Maria, Revelling in Shakespeare, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2019, Animation, Ensemble - Voice Actor and MoCap, Virtual Reality Project: gameChange, Oxford VR, Jason Freeman
2018, Video Game, Selina, Whispering Shadows, The Mocap Vaults, Oliver Hollis-Leick, John Dower
2018, Workshop, Jessica, Kiss Chase, Second Circle Theatre Company, Hannah Samuels
2018, Event, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2018, Music Video, Wife, Satisfied (Club Drive), Riverjuke, Kieran Lewis
2017, Commercial, Woman in Shop Window, Lloyds TSB Spring Campaign, Academy Films, Frederic Planchon
2017, Event, Beatrice, Bardway the Ladyway, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2016, Cabaret, Jess, What Would Julie Do?, The Pheasantry, Chelsea, Rosie Williamson
2016, Film school, Flynn, The Professionals, Central Film School, Various (Assessment)
2016, Event, Alice, Alice in Wonderland, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2016, Event, Madame Celine, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2015, Event, Juliet/Helena/Phebe, Celebrating Shakespeare's Women, Fitzrovia Productions, Phoebe Barran
2016, Workshop, Betty, Unnamed Soldiers (R&D), Blackbox Theatre, Chris Hawley
2015, Event, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Fitzrovia Productions, Jon Edgley Bond
2015, Cabaret, Jess, Associated Studios Presents, Associated Studios, Neil Rutherford
2015, Workshop, Witch/Crow/Wolf, Gretel and Hansel (R&D), Ships in the Night Theatre, Sheryl Hill
2015, Musical, Concert Soloist, Resonance Tour, Toccata Productions, Sunil Paulraj
2013, Musical, Peggy, Godspell, Bridewell Theatre, Robert J. Stanex

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Dublin, French, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella*, Cabaret Singing*, Choreography, Folk Singing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Pop Singing*, Singing (general)*, Street Jazz
Performance:Actor-Singer, APC Basic Knife, APC Basic Single Sword, APC Basic Unarmed, Audio Drama, Bare Arms-Theatrical Firearms Course Lv1: Basic, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Motion Capture, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat, Sword Fighting
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Comedy Songwriting, DBS (CRB) clearance, Firearms training, Handgun Handling, Motion Capture, Story Telling, Typing (touch), Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer
Vocal Range:G♭3 to A♭5

Training:

ALRA, MA Acting 2013-2014

Singing student of Paul Knight

Military Mocap Course with Bare Arms and The Mocap Vaults September 2019

Firearms L1 Training with Bare Arms March 2019: Bolt Action, Sniper & Assault Rifle (live fire); Automatic Pistol (blank fire)

Standard Level Combat Exam with The APC March 2018: Recommendation for Single Sword (full marks); Knife (full marks); unarmed (73/75)

Workshops with Mocap Vaults: Intro to Mocap; Heroes and Monsters Parts 1 & 2; Motion Capture Summit 2018 at Pinewood Studios in association with The Mocap Vaults and Centroid

Royal Holloway University of London, BA Joint Hons Drama and French