RAYYAH MCCAUL

RAYYAH MCCAUL by Nina Moniri
Photo: Nina Moniri
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Q & T MANAGEMENT
1st Floor, 59 Charlotte Street, London W1T 4PE
Phone: 020 7693 9977
Mobile: 07487 655143
E-mail: info@qandtmanagement.com
WWW: www.qandtmanagement.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:28 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity, BECTU (ACCT/BETA)
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Rayyah featured in Emmerdale as the Thomas family's social worker, Paula. Reviews: 'Penthesilea', Broadway Baby, August 2013, "Rayyah McCaul as the wild-eyed Penthesilea gives by far the most exciting performance–her interpretation is focused and truly outstanding." OneStopArts, July 2013, "Rayyah McCaul is mesmerising. I couldn't take my eyes off her and frequently found I was holding my breath watching her perform." Review: 'I Love...', The Stage, May 2013: "Rayyah McCaul is outstanding as long-suffering wife, Joyce"

Stage Television Short Film Voice Over Commercial Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Queen Elizabeth I, The Inquisition of Queen Elizabeth I, History Scene, Terry Burns
2018, Stage, Danny/Olivia/Sonny, In Search of Xanadu, Round In Circles, Tiago Gambogi
2018, Stage, Character A, Remote - From A to B, Theatre 503, Guen Murroni
2018, Stage, Ruth, Kiss Chase, The Bunker, Hannah Samuels
2018, Stage, Circus Mistress / Puppeteer, Wild Wilma, Moth Physical Theatre, Charlie Irwin
2018, Stage, Celia, Now You Don't - Little Pieces of Gold, Southwark Playhouse, Sharon Willems
2016, Stage, Rapunzel, Night of the Krampus, Sneaky Experience, Kat Rose-Martin
2016, Stage, Narrator/Witch/Princess/Puppeteer and more, A Pocketful of Grimms, Story Pocket Theatre/Bush Theatre, Adam Forde
2015, Stage, Washerwoman, Dressing for Breakfast, Reuben Feels, Isabel Soden
2015, Stage, Shelley, Herman, Kibo Productions/Barons Court Theatre, Sharon Willems
2014, Stage, Em, Let Me Count The Ways, Salt Theatre & Kibo Productions, Sharon Willems
2014, Stage, Indigo Fairy / Coppelia, Pinocchio, Breaking Cycles/Z-arts, Benji Reid
2013, Stage, Penthesilea, Penthesilea, Playades Theatre Company, Eva Mann
2013, Stage, Joyce, I Love..., Hard Graft Theatre Company, Mark Whiteley
2012, Stage, Indigo Fairy / Coppelia, Pinocchio, Breaking Cycles/Z-arts, Benji Reid
2012, Stage, Susanna / Mrs Kate Philips, The Matchmakers / Yolk, Three Muse Productions at RADA Studios, Ng Choon Ping
2011, Stage, Wife/Policewoman/Warder/Rubenstein, A Clockwork Orange, Fourth Monkey Theatre Company, Steven Green
2011, Stage, Emma, All Strange Inside Here, The Drill Hall - in association with RADA, Marie-Eve Bertrand
2011, Stage, Girl (Lead), Pleasure Gardens (rehearsed reading), Gasworks, Andre Aguides
2010, Stage, Angel/Guide, Crystal Clear, Baron's Court Theatre - XO Theatre, Xenia Orphanides
2010, Stage, Choral member, All Together Now (performance art), Barbican, Ian Giles
2009, Stage, Mollie/Clover, Animal Farm, European Arts Company, Jonathan Kemp
2008, Stage, Mary, The Memory of Water, ALRA, Zoe Waterman
2008, Stage, Paulina, The Winter's Tale, ALRA, Rob Swinton
2006, Stage, Lady Anne Neville, An Eclipse of the Sun, Square Peg Productions, Angela Cairns
2005, Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Q20 Theatre Company, John Lambert
2005, Stage, Anna/Mary, The Imitation Game, North Country Theatre, Nobby Dimon
2005, Stage, Helene, A Doll's House, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Matthew Lloyd
2004, Stage, Demi, Kick Off, Qdos Dance Theatre, Anjie Taylor
2004, Stage, 7 Characters, On Pendle Hill, Blaize Theatre Company, Mike Bettison
2003, Stage, Angela, A Perfect Match, Vienna's English Theatre, Sean Aita
2003, Stage, Daze, Mine, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Adel Al-Salloum
2002, Stage, Nurse/Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, White Horse Theatre, Michael Dray
2000, Stage, Joan Of Arc, Le Jeu de Jeanne, Les Theatrales des Jeunes en Europe, David O'Shea
Television
2016, Television, Paula, Emmerdale, ITV, Jeff Naylor
2015, Television, Swing Dancer, Keith Lemon's Back To T'Future Tribute, Talkback ITV2, Andrew Chaplin
2015, Television, Felicity, Marrying Mr Collins (web series), Fourth Culture Films, Elisa Scubla
2015, Television, Presenter, Rational Dress (interactive video), Spiral Productions, Chris Kenny
2013, Television, Detective Diddle, Mono Loco (comedy sketch show), Wendihouse Productions, Angelina Borovikova
2013, Television, Jasmin Poors, Life In Entertainment (TV pilot), Showcase Productions, Shaun Salmon
2007, Television, Dancer, Sense and Sensibility, BBC, John Alexander
2007, Television, Belinda, The Challenge, ALRA, Peter Cregeen
2006, Television, Hippy, The End of the World Show (interactive video), Centre Screen, Graham Clayton-Chance
2004, Television, Jo (Mary X), Mary X (educational video), Blaize Theatre Company, Jim Woodland
2000, Television, Presenter, Leeds Plus, Hall Place Studios, Ali Hussein
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Virginia, Curtains, Northern Film School, Waqar Ahmed
2013, Short Film, Marion, A Tragedy, Elisa Scubla
2012, Short Film, Agent Barclay, Got Got, Teng Teng Productions, Dionne Edwards
2012, Short Film, Miss Lockey, Brodsworth, Past to Present Historical, Alexander Richardson
2012, Short Film, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, LCF, Alexandra Disertori
2010, Short Film, Queen, The Feast, Tea Fuelled Art, George Lewkowicz
2007, Short Film, Daughter, Timestretched, Manuel Saiz Productions, Manuel Saiz
2006, Short Film, Her (lead), Desire, Northern Media, Kim Campbell
2005, Short Film, Mother (Lead), Mum, Northern Film, Gustav Thornell
2004, Short Film, Emma (Lead), You're Nobody, Sort of Films, Anton Short
2003, Short Film, Leah (lead), Bella, Bella Productions, Sally Pearce
2002, Short Film, Mary, Skinny, Northern Film School, Richard York
2002, Short Film, Dental Nurse, Filling, Northern Media School, James Brailsford
Voice Over
2017, Voice Over, 8 characters inc. Landlady, Bandit, Necromancer, A Hero's Call, Out of Sight Games (RPG Games), Joseph Bein
2014, Voice Over, Jenny, Radio Experts Spotify, Spotify, Tim Morgan
2012, Voice Over, Jose Garcia, Jamon (Animation), NFTS, Iria Lopez
2012, Voice Over, Various roles, The Graham Penthouse Show - Sketch Comedy (Radio), Resonance FM, Ricardo Lorrio
2011, Voice Over, Madge, Head Over Heels (Oscar nominated short animation - 2013), NFTS, Timothy Reckart
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Chris Evan's obsessive, TFI Ident, C4, Keith McCarthy
2014, Commercial, Mum, Cadbury Dairy Milk Ice Cream, Fresh Films, Guy Soulsby
2014, Commercial, Lead Airline Passenger, INK Aviation (Infomercial), Creative Bench, Filip Syczynski
2014, Commercial, Chloe, Never Lose It Again (MOFILM New York winner), Creative Bench, Filip Syczynski
2010, Commercial, Adviser, Customer Advice (still photography), Aviva
2010, Commercial, Employee, Halifax Rewards (still photography), Halifax
2008, Commercial, Salsa Dancer, Lighter Life, Lighter Life
2003, Commercial, Art Connoisseur, The Lure of the Loo (viral), Raging Bull Films, Yoav Factor
Corporate
2015, Corporate, Becky Brooks, Shock and Awe, Corporate Drama, Mark Huggins
2014, Corporate, Real-player, Appraisal, Centrestage, Julian Hirst
2013, Corporate, Clinical Manager, Going Viral, Centrestage, Julian Hirst
2006, Corporate, Sian, Smoking Cessation, CragRats
2004, Corporate, Mrs Smith, NHS Patient Telephone Simulation, CragRats
2004, Corporate, Tracey Jones, Roleplay OSCE Medical Examinations, CragRats
1999, Corporate, Hostage, Police Training Exercise, Cheshire Constabulary, Improvised
Further Credits
2017, Still Photography, Woman, Take 5 Campaign, Financial Fraud Association, Dean Norcott

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, German, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, Northern*, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet, Charleston, Contact Improvisation*, Contemporary Dance, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Street Dance, Swing Dance*
Performance:Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Interactive Performance, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, Street Theatre, TV Presenting, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Cycling, Horse-riding, Netball, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Juggling

Training:

Academy of Live and Recorded Arts (ALRA) - London