BRIGID LOHREY

BRIGID LOHREY by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ROYCE MANAGEMENT
121 Merlin Grove, Beckenham, BR3 3HS
Phone: 020-8650 1096
Mobile: 07908 153682
E-mail: office@roycemanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.roycemanagement.co.uk
SPOKEN 4
30 Redston Road, Crouch End, London N8 7HJ
Phone: 020-3362 4300
E-mail: voices@spoken4.net
WWW: www.spoken4.net
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:15st. 10lb. (100kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British, Australian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Brigid will be appearing as The Wicked Fairy in Sleeping Beauty at The Exchange Theatre Twickenham in December 2019 She is also shooting a short film Becoming Grim in late August 2019.

Stage Television Commercial Short Film Rehearsed Reading Voice Over
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Phyllis in Circles by Rachel De-Lahay, Celebration of West End Women, Equity/The Actor Centre - Tristan Bates Theatre, Danny De Lillo
2016, Stage, Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, Custom/Practice, Arts Theatre West End, Rae McKen
2015, Stage, Wicked Fairy Carabosse, Sleeping Beauty, Paul Holman Associates/ The Marina Theatre, Richard Cheshire
2014, Stage, Queen Grizelda, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Paul Holman Associates/ The Carriageworks, David McNeil
2013, Stage, Ymma of Normandy, Silence, Large Print Theatre, Jon Bradshaw
2012, Stage, Wicked Fairy Carabosse, Sleeping Beauty, AB Productions, Grange Theatre Cheshire, Anton Benson
2012, Stage, Mrs Malaprop, The Rivals, DT Productions - Summer Rep Season, Dean Taylor
2012, Stage, Mistress Quickly, The Merry Wives of Windsor, DT Productions - Summer Rep Season, Dean Taylor
2012, Stage, Mary, Lola, Theatre503 (Rapid Write Response), Lydia Parker
2011, Stage, Lady Cromarty, Around the World in 80 Days, Brockley Jack Theatre, Kate Bannister
2010, Stage, Rose, A Room with a Door, In Company, Off Cut Festival Finalist, Tom Latter
2010, Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, The Young Shakespeare Company, Christopher Geelan
2009, Stage, Portia, The Merchant of Venice, DT Productions, Dean Taylor
2009, Stage, Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, The Young Shakespeare Company, Chris Geelan
2008, Stage, Olwyn Peel, JB Priestley's Dangerous Corner, Pacific Playhouse, Daniel Brennan
2008, Stage, The Evil Sea Queen, The Little Mermaid (Musical), In The Wings, Seacombe Theatre, Kenneth Michaels
2007, Stage, Lady Felicity, Countess of Marshwood, Relative Values, Greenwich Playhouse, Daniel Brennan
2006, Stage, Antonia, Can't Pay? Won't Pay!, Brockley Jack Theatre, Kate Bannister
2006, Stage, Mel, Shakers, Brute Farce Theatre, Rob Crouch & Gemma Sessions
Television
2014, Television, Bella Lazari, If I Don't Lose, I'll Lose, Neath Films/BSLB shown on Film4, Jean St Clair
2012, Television, Sarah Burton (Bride), Court TV (pilot), Princess Productions for Channel 5, Nick Pin
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Stenographer, Robinson's Cordial, Saachi and Saachi/ Blink Productions
2014, Commercial, Sarah (Business Woman), PackMate, Wagon Films Limited, Carlton Walls
2014, Commercial, Ruth (Lady-who-lunches), Would Like to Meet, 1000Heads for Dixons/Currys PC World, Will Riddell
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Sally (Mum), A Solid Concept, Daniel Johnson Films, Daniel Johnson
2018, Short Film, Denise (grieving mother), Co-op Funerals Mrs Brown, Steps Drama, Danny O'Neill
2017, Short Film, Lisa, Sundowning, Vanessa Pope
2016, Short Film, Angela (business woman), Vodafone Training, Steps Drama, Danny O'Neill
2010, Short Film, PC Linda, The National Police Bravery Reconstructions, LiveGroup/Police Federation of England and Wales, Peter Chipping
2004, Short Film, Nurse, Screaming Blue Murder, Independent, Colin Bishop
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Jessica Willoughby-Knight, In Denial by James Woolfe, The Script Readers at the Park Theatre, Ursula Campbell
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Jill, Cross Talk by Maura Campbell, The Script Readers, Maura Campbell
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Suzanne, All Our Children Will Be Next, Tristan Bates Theatre, Lydia Parker
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Poppinjay, The Phil Collins Analysis Club, Theatre Upstairs, Madeleine Vose
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Kathleen, Touch, Finborough Theatre, James Bounds
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Voiceover, Lavazza Coffee, Lucchesi Localise Limited
2018, Voice Over, Chrissie McBride, Animal Instinct, Audible, David Darlington
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Chandon Australia, VSI
2016, Voice Over, Paramedic Emma, RTC - Radio Play, Simactors, Kim Eyles and Richard Foster-King
2016, Voice Over, Voiceover, How to Engage in Cyberpolicy, Global Digital, Meghna Gupta
2015, Voice Over, Danielle Roget, Dark Shadows: Deliver Us From Evil, Big Finish Productions, Joe Lidster
2014, Voice Over, Voiceover - Australian, Solstice Study Radio Commercial, Nick Lake (VSI)
2014, Voice Over, Beatrice/Lady Capulet/First Witch, Much Ado/Romeo & Juliet/ Macbeth - scenes for radio, Wireless Theatre Company, David Beck
2013, Voice Over, Emma Finney, Dark Shadows: Beneath the Veil, Big Finish Productions, David Darlington
2004, Voice Over, Dream Commando Wahn, Dr Who: Dreamtime, Big Finish Productions, Gary Russell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian*, Cockney, Heightened RP, Lancashire, London, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ceroc Dance, Dance (general), Line Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Commentating, Corporate Roleplay, Green Screen, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Radio Drama, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Horse-riding, Kayak, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:DBS (CRB) clearance, LAMDA Examiners Board Member, Narration, Scientist (qualified), Story Telling
Vocal Range:A♭2 to E6 (belt to C3)

Training:

Dual Passports - British Passport and Australian Passport

LAMDA Examiner, 2014-present

The Academy Drama School, 2 year Acting course, graduated 2004

Associate Diploma LAMDA, 2002