Spotlight: DAVID K WHITING

DAVID K WHITING

DAVID K WHITING by Celine Abrahams
Photo: Celine Abrahams
BROWN AND MILLS
Suite 28, Springhead Enterprise Park, Fleet House, Springhead Road, Northfleet, DA11 8HJ
Phone: 020 3189 1441
Fax: 01474 338845
Mobile: 07946 260926
E-mail: info@bamentertainment.co.uk
WWW: www.brownandmills.co.uk
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:11st. 4lb. (72kg)
Waist:81cm (32")
Inside Leg:81cm (32")
Collar:41cm (16")
Hat Size:56cm (22")
UK Shoe Size:9
Playing Age:60 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Gentle
Voice Character:Natural
  

About me:

https://www.davidkwhiting.com/

Nominated for best actor short films 2019:

Intimate Rome International Film Festival

Third Quarter New Renaissance Film Festival London

The Break In Southampton International Film Festival

Television Film Short Film Stage Music Video Documentary Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Rex, Grace Ep 1 Dead Simple, Second Act Productions ITV, Andrew Foster (2nd AD)
2015, Television, Gerald Higgins, Doctors Ep 119, BBC, Niall Fraser
2013, Television, French Soldier, Weather that Changed the World, Pioneer Productions Ltd, Olive King
2010, Television, Press Reporter, Lee Nelson's Well Good Show Series 1, Avalon Television Ltd, Diane Kasperowicz 2nd Assistant Director
2007, Television, Keith Slater, Crimewatch Solved, BBC Television, Helen
Film
2019, Film, Vic, Dogwood, Garagesale Production, Steve Sale
2016, Film, George, Fallen Angel, Kate Loughran, Kate Loughran
2016, Film, Jeremy, Lost Souls, Run Around Productions, Fabrice Pierre
2011, Film, Tramp, Doppelganger, Unthank Alliance, Simon
2011, Film, Mr X, Ground Floor, Strathie Films, Carl Strathie
2010, Film, Man Doll, 'Dolls Can't Cry', Modalfish Productions Ltd, Aleksandra Czenczek
2006, Film, Serf and voice over, The Twisted Tale of Bloody Mary, TV Choice, Chris Bernard
2018, Feature Film, Mr Bacall, Wonderland, Josh Baylis, Josh Baylis
2017, Feature Film, Bill Turner, The Legend of Holly Turner, Richard Phillips Productions, Richard Phillips
2012, Feature Film, Passenger on Train, Kaufman's Game, Ellipsis Films, Helier Bissell-Thomas
Short Film
2020, Short Film, The Honey Man, Mother’s Apricot Compote, Slade School of Fine Art, Nia Fekri
2019, Short Film, Father, Angel, Upwell Pictures, Elliott Wallace
2019, Short Film, Tom, Fungus, Idependent Production, Ryan Maddox
2019, Short Film, Morris, The Day Therein, Independent, Nikolaos Sakkadakis
2018, Short Film, Frank, Red Sky At Night, Independent, Ben Daly
2018, Short Film, Kevin, The Break In, Independent, Fazer Vella
2018, Short Film, Don, Outlaw, Upwell Pictures, Elliott Wallis
2018, Short Film, Tristan, Intimate, London Film Academy, Gianmarco Formica
2017, Short Film, Father, The Letter, Met Film School, Elina Patama
2017, Short Film, Pilgrim, God's Lonely Man, Falmouth University, Sam Johnson
2016, Short Film, Will, Third Quarter, A Medium Rare Production, Jonny Dry
2015, Short Film, Geoff, No Mans Land, London Film School, Andrew Keresztes
2014, Short Film, Old Fisherman, To Meet A Sun Died Amber, Jonny Dry, Jonny Dry
2013, Short Film, Father, Face, No Barking and ZigZagZig Productions, Shizico Yi
2012, Short Film, Bill Garrett, MEAT, Tapehead Films, Oliver Mochizuki
2012, Short Film, Driver, The Second Chance, Cinemadiccion, Carlos Dittborn
2011, Short Film, Michael, The Psychiatrist, Strathie Films, Carl Strathie
2008, Short Film, Middle Aged Man, Taking Flight, Duncan Catterall Productions Ltd, Alex Newton
2007, Short Film, Apollo, Orpheus, Mach7 Productions, John Marques
Stage
2019, Stage, Bertie, Xposed B for Bertie & Q for Queenie, Full Disclosure Theatre, Christian Durham
2018, Stage, Mr F, Food Bank As It Is, As It Is Theatre Company, Lawrence O'Connor
2017, Stage, Kevin, Xposed "Something About Billy", Full Disclosure Theatre, Jake Leonard
2016, Stage, Prospero, The Tempest, Company C Theatre Troupe, Lawrence O'Connor
2015, Stage, Ferapont, The Three Sisters, The Company Arts Theatre, Craig Deuchar Tom Radcliffe (Artistic Director)
2010, Stage, Renfield/Dracula, Dracula, Otherplace Productions, A'ine King
2007, Stage, Mr White, The Monkeys Paw, Virtual Theatre Company, John Dewry
Music Video
2019, Music Video, Father, IHMINEN, MX ensemble, Sakari Lerkkanen
2018, Music Video, Man, Yuzi, The Burnt Tapes, Luigi Sibona
2018, Music Video, Man, Homebound (Indeliable), Anabasis Media, Nick Suchak
2018, Music Video, Man, Coldbones, Lost, Anabasis Media, Nick Suchak
2015, Music Video, Dave, House of Lions "Supernova", Edward Botwood Smith, Edward Botwood Smith
2015, Music Video, Man, Pictures of You, Andrei Ionescu, Yiannis Katsaris
2015, Music Video, Man, Tourist "Holding On", Compulsory Viewing Ltd
2015, Music Video, Homeless Man, Whisky Story, Caviar, Adam Powell
2014, Music Video, Man, Sunshine Everyday, ZigZagZig, M.K. Ceesay
2010, Music Video, Mr Trenchcoat, Matthew P "Gilly", Davey Inc Ltd, Alexander Brown
Documentary
2019, Documentary, Thomas Walker, The Lost Pirate Kingdom, World Media Rights, Stan Griffin
2017, Documentary, Late Desmond Doss, The True Story of Hacksaw Ridge, World Media Rights, Patrick Dickinson
2013, Documentary, Mr Selfridge, PBS Secrets of Britain, Pioneer Productions Ltd, Sam Taplin
Further Credits
2020, Film school, Mr Trip, Anarchy Relaxy, LFS, Andres Rothschild
2020, Film school, Graig, Legacy, London Film School, Cheng Li
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Tom, Chelsea Perkins, DK Delight Productions, Aren Haun
2019, Writing, Ed, Delight Night (The Bottomless Pit), DK Delight Productions, Nathalie Wright
2019, Voice Over, Voice Poem, Coldbones, Anabasis Media, Nick Suchak
2017, Film school, Kitchener, Twenty Eighteen, PDSA Productions, Aynsley Johnson
2017, Internet, Wizard, Willbotts Wands, Willbotts Wands, Peter Bottley
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Robert, The Final Reckoning, Joseph Laredo
2016, Still Photography, Model, Last Of England, Last Of England, Tom Heber-Percy
2016, Still Photography, Grandad, Lifestyle Vodafone, Oliver Agency, Rama Knight
2015, Film school, Dr G, Dr G and the Singularity Engine, LCC
2015, Film school, Oliver, Essence Of A Soul, LCC, Barnabas Toth
2015, Site Specific, Alfred Johnson, Never Ending Night, Truth Underground Theatre, Andrew Richardson
2015, Still Photography, Academic, Axa Global Protect-Paris Photo Shoot, Axa/Oliver, Todd Antony
2014, Film school, Son, Cryptic Veil, Student, Ana Garcia
2014, Film school, Dream Maker, Time is a Strange Memory, LUC, Salma Khattab
2014, Promo, Photo Shoot, Happy Camera/Stock, Alex Macro, Alex Macro
2013, Internet, Reginald Ashram, League of Legends Blind Ambition, K&K Productions, Harry and George Kirby
2012, Film school, Charles, Chapter One, Royal Holloway University, James Bowyer
2011, Internet, Homeless man, NIV - The Power of Words, Keen City Productions Ltd, Lucy Tcherniak
2011, Internet, Shop Keeper, Process, RETZ, Simon
2010, Internet, Jew, Infidel Paranormal Activity, Slingshot, Felix Thompson
2009, Internet, Drunk, Cross Factor (X Factor Spoof), ComedyBox
2008, Commercial, Illustrator, Nokia, Partizan, S. Lambert
2006, Commercial, Vox Pop, DFS, Bray Studios

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, English-Standard, Kent, London
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Guitar, Guitar-Electric
Performance:Comedy, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Story Telling
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fishing, Golf, Kendo*, Squash, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Improvisation, Narration, Photographic Model, Story Telling

Training:

2019 Actors Temple Foundation Course

LAMDA, Acting, 3 years, 1974 - 1977

Grade 1 Certificate for Acting (Honours)

Grade 5 Certificate for Speaking Verse and Prose (Distinction)

Bronze Medal: for Speaking Verse and Prose

Silver Medal: for Speaking Verse and Prose