OWEN LINDSAY

OWEN LINDSAY by Sarah Barnes
Photo: Sarah Barnes
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:15st. 7lb. (98kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Melodious

Credits:

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2019, Stage, Cleante, Tartuffe, Prague Shakespeare Company, Jemma Levy
2018, Stage, Donner, The Eight: Reindeer Monologues, Thiasus Productions, Robert G. Neumayr
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Danny Moffat, The Daylight Atheist, Restless Ecstasy, Greg Eldridge
2018, Stage, Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, Prague Shakespeare Company, Guy Roberts
2018, Stage, Inspector Lestrade, Sherlock Holmes: A Study in Scarlet, Open House Theatre, Robert G. Neumayer
2017, Television, Shipwrecked Officer, River Monsters, Icon Fims, Christina Baveta
2017, Stage, Leonato, Much Ado About Nothing, Open House Theatre, Alan Burgon
2016, Stage, Father James, Brothers of Thunder, Open House Theatre (Vienna), Robert G. Neumayer
2015, Stage, Edward Sheridan, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Human Compass Theatre, James Robert Auheb
2015, Stage, Antipholus of Ephesus, The Comedy of Errors, Clock Tower Theatre, Steve Bennett
2014, Short Film, CCTV Man, Prey, Luti Media, Sunny King
2014, Stage, Knight + Ensemble, King Lear, Royal National Theatre, Sam Mendes
2013, Stage, O'Brien, 1984, Selladoor Theatre (Tour), David Hutchinson
2013, Short Film, Detective Barnes, Blissless Ignorance, Bad Love/Jellyfish Pictures, Lewis Bloom
2013, Short Film, The Man, The Door, Elle et Moi Films, Ella Grace
2012, Audio, Nathan, Me Before You, ID Audio, Patrick McQuaid
2012, Stage, Renfield, Dracula, Catford Broadway Theatre, Harry Williams
2010, Stage, French Constable/Capt. MacMorris, Henry V, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Salter
2010, Stage, Dumain/Holofernes, Love's Labours Lost, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2010, Stage, Herr Klesmer, Daniel Deronda, Traffic of the Stage, Harry Meacher
2010, Short Film, Hell's Barman, Odin, Central Film School, Alex Soteriades
2009, Short Film, Nazi Official, Prospect House, Chasingsafety Film Productions, Daniel Howard
2009, Stage, The Boss, Wozzeck, Daguerrotype Theatre, Daniel Bergin
2009, Stage, Quince/Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Fast + Loose Theatre, Valerie O'Connor
2009, Stage, George, Of Mice and Men, C'est Tous Touring Theatre, David Houston
2009, Stage, Mercutio, Romeo & Juliet, C'est Tous Touring Theatre, Christine Appleby
2008, Stage, Sgt. Thompson, Over the Top, Crooked House Theatre Company, John O'Brien
2008, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, The Venue Theatre, Brian Murray
2007, Stage, Iago, Othello, The Venue Theatre, Brian Murray
2007, Television, Courtier, The Tudors, Showtime, Ciaran Donnelly
2007, Stage, Inspector Goole, An Inspector Calls, Scarlet Cloak, Evelyn McGrory
2007, Short Film, Brendan, The Bet, Frame-IT Productions, Philip Lewis
2007, Television, Royal Mint Guard, The Baker Street Irregulars, BBC, Julien Kemp
2006, Stage, Hoffstetter, Judgment at Nuremburg, Blue Moon Theatre Company, David Byrne
2005, Television, Cluster Nut, Crunchy Nut Clusters (Commercial - Aus/NZ), The Sweet Shop, Ben Daily
2005, Stage, Tybalt, Romeo & Juliet, Archipela Productions, Matthew Gillanders
2004, Stage, Andres, Woyzeck, Stage2 Productions, Patrick Graham
2004, Stage, Sir Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, Stage2 Productions, Sian Davis
2003, Stage, Dr. Bonesplinter, Spring Awakening (Fruhlings Erwaken), Stage2 Productions, Lex Matheson
2003, Stage, Man's Desire, Man's Desire and Fleeting Beauty, The Medieval Players, Wim Husken

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Austrian, Belfast, Cork, Dublin, English-Standard*, Estuary English, German, New Zealand, Polish, RP, Russian, South African, Welsh-Southern
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Ballroom Dancing, Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Period Dancing
Performance:Audio Books, Living History, Physical Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Climbing, Cycling, Kayak, Martial Arts, Rowing, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat, Swimming, Sword Fighting
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Mime, Pilates, Puppetry

Training:

Drama Centre London: MA European Classical Acting, 1 year 2010-11

Auckland University: BA Performing Arts, 4 years 2000-03

Workshops: Method Acting, Movement, Voice, Physical Theatre - Focus Theatre Dublin 2006-07; Michael Chekhov Technique - Gentle Rain Theatre Co., Dublin 2007-09 + Michael Chekhov Studio London 2012-13 + MCIA Berlin 2016-18; Grotowski 1-week Intensive - Sztukanowa Theatre Co., London 2011; Extended Voice + Corporeal Mime (3-week intensive) - Blue Raincoat Theatre Co., Sligo 2012; Song of the Goat Theatre, 1-month Intensive, London 2016; Labbio Mechannica - Meyerhold's Biomechanics, 3-week Intenisve, Perugia 2017