KRYSTIAN GODLEWSKI

KRYSTIAN GODLEWSKI by Ilona Karwinska
Photo: Ilona Karwinska
Video Clips See Video Showreel
ACTORS INTERNATIONAL
49 Greek Street, London W1D 4EG
Phone: 020 7118 2278
E-mail: mail@actorsinternational.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:11st. 13lb. (76kg)
Playing Age:27 - 45 years
Actual Age:40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Shaved
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Natural
  

Credits:

Krystian is featuring in LUCKY MAN 2 for Sky 1 and CAPITAL for BBC 1. "K. G. is outstanding as the carpenter/window-cleaner/storyteller". - the public reviews **** - INVISIBLE; "the silente dance pantomime of K. G., wonderfully eloquent and humane as the purloined shadow, spindling and flailing over the oblong performance strip" - The Times***** - WE ARE SHADOWS

Television Stage Voice Over Workshop Commercial Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Michal Domek, The Trial: A Murder in the Family, Dragonfly TV / Channel 4, Nick Holt
2016, Television, Mouth, LUCKY MAN 2, Ep 8, Carnival Film and Television / Sky 1, Jamie Childs
2015, Television, Piotr, CAPITAL, Kudos / BBC One, Euros Lyn
2015, Television, Georg Chapman, MURDER MAPS, 3DD Productions / UK TV Yesterday, Daniel Kontur
2013, Television, Amil Zarifi, AMBASSADORS, Big Talk / BBC Two, Jeremy Webb
Stage
2018, Stage, various, BORDERS R&D, Ice & Fire, Donnacadh O'Briain
2018, Stage, J, ON MISSING, Wretched Theatre, Moji Kareem/Adam Chypki
2017, Stage, Jaroslav/Draja, COCKPIT, The Lyceum, Edinburgh, Wils Wilson
2017, Stage, Medium, OUT AT SEA, Get About Theatre, Ewa Zielinska
2015, Stage, Seer, YOD (CHRONICLE), The Bones Theatre, Krystian Godlewski
2014, Stage, Father, 1001 NIGHTS, Transport / Unicorn Theatre, Douglas Rintoul
2013, Stage, Dr Drosselmeier, THE NUTCRACKER, The Nuffield Theatre, Blanche McIntyre
2012, Stage, Choreographer, THE GRANDFATHERS, Soutwark Collage, Caroline Lee
2011, Stage, Anton, Invisible, The Transport Theatre, Douglas Rintoul
2010, Stage, Tamer, The Little Tiger Pietrek, Syrena Children Theatre, Slawomir Gaudyn
2009, Stage, Himself, From the Heart, The Bones Theatre, Krystian Godlewski
2009, Stage, Cannibal King Bum Drum, King Mathew 1st, Syrena Children Theatre, Slawomir Gaudyn
2008, Stage, Drinker, The Golden Duck, Syrena Children Theatre, Sebastian Palka
2008, Stage, Worrior 2, Three Warriors, Admiration Theatre, John Seaforth
2007, Stage, Grave Digger, Good Morrow, Good Night, The Bones Theatre, Krystian Godlewski
2007, Stage, King, Wawel's Dragon, Syrena Children Theatre, Sebastian Palka
2006, Stage, King, Undercrown, The Bones Theatre, Krystian Godlewski
2005, Stage, Terrorist/Spartan, Gas, Zygmunt's Action, Ewa Ignaczak & Daniel Jacewicz
2004, Stage, Harry, Anarchical Evening, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
2004, Stage, Henry, Marriage, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
2003, Stage, Thomas Mann, Blue-eyed, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
2003, Stage, Alter Ego, Discreet Dynamic Configuration (Dyskretne Uklady Dynamczne), Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
2001, Stage, Wizard, Forefathers (Dziady II), Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
2000, Stage, Father, Metamarphosis, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
1999, Stage, Turbot, Fishing, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
1998, Stage, Homeless, In The Search Of Myself, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
1997, Stage, Kario Asconti, Renewer, Theatrical Studies, Ludwina Nowicka
1997, Stage, Various Roles, Simultaneous Scenes, Terminus A Quo' Theatre, Edward Gramont
1996, Stage, Various Roles, Finnegans Wake, Terminus A Quo' Theatre, Edward Gramont
Voice Over
2016, Voice Over, Polish voices, New Blood, Jay Benedict
2016, Voice Over, Maxim Ivanov, TORCHWOOD - Zone 10, Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2015, Voice Over, Various roles, CAPITAL, Kudos, Euros Lyn
2013, Voice Over, Barbarian soldier, Total War Rome 2, The Creative Assembly
2012, Voice Over, Various Roles, ELT, Voice Squad
2012, Voice Over, Narrator, ORGAN, Voice Squad
2012, Voice Over, Agent, Provident, Dramanon, Steve Brough
2012, Voice Over, Various Roles, RUN, Louis Elman Associates
2012, Voice Over, Various Roles, Wallander, Louis Elman Associates
2010, Voice Over, Various, Laconia, Louis Elman Associates
2010, Voice Over, Voice, narrator, The Informer (Konfident), Aurora Film, Rafael Kapelinski
2009, Voice Over, BBC Entertainment, Voice & Script International
2009, Voice Over, BBC Entertainment, Voice & Script International
Workshop
2016, Workshop, Participant, CREATURE/MOTION CAPTURE, Shapes In Motion, Sarah Perry
2016, Workshop, Various roles, M. Checkhov - introduction to work on text, The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, Joerg Andrees
2016, Workshop, Participant, The Nikolai Demidov Organic Acting Technique, The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, Andrei Malaev-Babel
2016, Workshop, Various roles, Titus Andronicus, Dash Arts, Tim Supple
2015, Workshop, CIRCLE SONGS, London Open Choir, Marta Radwan
2015, Workshop, Participant, COORDINATION TECHNIQUE FOR ACTORS, Song of the Goat, Grzegorz Bral
2015, Workshop, How to be present: the actor and audience, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, Sinead Rushe / Daron Oram
2014, Workshop, ACROBATICS, Air Craft Circus
2014, Workshop, CIRCLE CHOIR, London School of Performing Arts Practices, Marta Mathea Radwan
2014, Workshop, Participant, COORDINATION TECHNIQUE, Song of The Goat, Grzegorz Bral
2014, Workshop, NAIVE MASK, Complicite, Toby Sedgwick
2013, Workshop, Cousin rock-star, Collaborative Practice and Physical Performance, Zecora Ura UK / Para-Active, Jade Persis Maravala / Jorge Lopes Ramos
2012, Workshop, Participant, Physical Acting Lab, Tmesis Theatre, Yorgos Karamalegos
2012, Workshop, PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE & CREATIVE TECHNOLOGY, Zecora Ura UK, Jade Persis Maravala / Jorge Lopes Ramos
2012, Workshop, Various, THE ART OF DYING, Ice and Fire, Douglas Rintoul
2012, Workshop, Various roles, THE EDGE, The Transport Theatre, Douglas Rintoul
2012, Workshop, Various roles, WHITE SUIT, Song Theatre, Helen Chadwick / Mia Theil Have
2011, Workshop, Various roles, BACKYARD SONGS, Mia Theil Have, Harry Blake
2008, Workshop, Director, ABSURDISM IN POLISH THEATRE OF WITKACY AND MROZEK, Kevin Anthony Hayes, Krystian Godlewski
2008, Workshop, Various Roles, The Genesis, Young Vic Theatre, Mia Theil Have
2007, Workshop, Zoo-oid Performance Laboratory, ParaActive, Jonathan Grieve & Persis-Jade Maravala
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Mather Bear, CENTER PARCS - Bears, Mustard, Ben Liam Jones
2015, Commercial, Gymnast Parent, Microsoft Lumia, Archers Mark, William Williamson
2013, Commercial, Pool Shark, STRONGBOW, Rogue, Sam Brown
Short Film
2017, Short Film, John, MOTHER BIOROMANCE, Barry J Gibb
2017, Short Film, Impresario, The Adventures of Selika, Sybil H. Mair
2016, Short Film, Shop owner, DAY, SGO Productions, Aneil Karia
2013, Short Film, Myself, ALSTOM, EHS, Stefan Stuckert
2013, Short Film, Ed, THE SILKEN STRAND, NFTS, Rose Glass
2012, Short Film, Client, Provident, Dramanon, Steve Brough
2010, Short Film, Mark, Love Been, FC Zespol, Robert Brzoza
2008, Short Film, Tango Teacher, Late noon sun, Ear Cinema, Lizzie Oxby & Wajid Yanseen
1999, Short Film, B, In Motion, Gdansk Dance Theatre, Wojciech Mochniej
Further Credits
2018, Musical, Singer/performer, TRUTH, Helen Chadwick Song Theatre, Helen Chadwick / Steven Hoggett
2017, Musical, Singer/performer, post - TRUTH, Helen Chadwick Song Theatre, Helen Chadwick / Steven Hoggett
2016, Musical, Singer, DALSTON SONGS - HOMERTON SINGING, The Song Theatre, Helen Chadwick
2016, Opera, Himself, POLISH WINTER, Alle Choir, Marta Radwan
2014, Feature Film, Groot (motion capture artist), GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, Marvel/Disney, James Gunn
2012, Street Theatre, Father/Land-mine, WHITE SUIT, Song Theatre, Helen Chadwick / Mia Theil Have
2011, Internet, A Man, The Creative relaxation, Storm Design, David Hill
2011, Opera, Tobi's shadow, We Are Shadows, Spitalfields Music Festival, Mia Theil Have
2010, Cabaret, Setembrini, The Unexpected Magician Setembrini, The Bones Theatre, Krystian Godlewski
2009, Event, Various Roles, Homo Ludens Cabaret, Sawmill Collective, Lina Jungejard
2008, Musical, Guardian of the soul, The Old Soul, The Bones Theatre, Krystian Godlewski
2008, Street Theatre, Lumberjack, Red Riding Hut, Sawmill Collective, Lina Jungejard
2007, Circus, William Blake, Tree, Sawmill Collective, Lina Jungejard
2006, Choreography, Object, Francis Bacon project, Butoh, Marie-Gabrielle Rotie
2005, Choreography, Various Roles, Forest Of The Shadows, Butoh, Marie-Gabrielle Rotie
2003, Dance, Tra La La, Dada von Bzdulow Theatre, Katarzyna Chmielewska
2002, Dance, Towards The Light, Gdansk Dance Theatre, Melissa Monteros
2002, Event, Jacob, The Spring, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
2002, Street Theatre, Victim, Ode To The Joy, Stable of Pegasus Theatre, Ewa Ignaczak
1996, Street Theatre, Christ, The Passion of Jesus Christ, Theatrical Studies, Ludwina Nowicka

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
East European, French, Polish*, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, German, Polish*, Russian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, African Dance-Contemporary, African Dance-Traditional, Argentine Tango, Bass-Baritone*, Blues, Butoh Dance (Japan)*, Capoeira, Choreography, Contemporary Dance*, Flamenco, Folk Singing, Guitar, Harmonica*, Hip Hop Dance, Laban, Mazurka Dancing, Rock 'n' Roll Dance, Salsa Dancing
Performance:Audio Books, Children's Theatre, Commedia Dell'Arte, Dancer-Professional, Dubbing, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Rope Work, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Boxing, Climbing, Cycling*, Running, Skiing, Squash*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Life Modelling, Magician, Mime, Narration, Painting, Photographic Model, Poi, Puppetry, Sculpture, Stilt Walking, Story Telling

Training:

Theatrical Academy MA in Warsaw;

Further training with:

Jairo Cuesta, James Slowiak from New World Performance Laboratory, Canada;

Przemyslaw Wasilkowski from Workcenter of Jerzy Grotowski and Thomas Richards, Pontedera, Italy;

Marcin Rudy from Song Of The Goat;

Dawid Zakowski, Magda Tuka from Studium Teatralne, Warsaw;

Mia Theil Have from Odin Teatret;

Anna-Helena McLean from Teatr Gardzienice;

Sinead Rushe / Graham Dixon from Michael Chekhov Studio London;

butoh dance with Mikka Takeuchi and Itto Morita, Marie-Gabriel Rotie