Spotlight: STEVEN ELDER

STEVEN ELDER

STEVEN ELDER by James Joyce Photography
Photo: James Joyce Photography
INDEPENDENT TALENT GROUP LTD
40 Whitfield Street, London W1T 2RH
Phone: 020-7636 6565
Fax: 020-7323 0101
E-mail: casting@independenttalent.com
WWW: www.independenttalent.com
JEFF GOLDBERG MANAGEMENT
817 Monte Leon Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
Phone: 001 310 271 0538
E-mail: jeff@jeffgoldbergmanagement.com
WWW: jeffgoldbergmanagement.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Los Angeles County, California, United States
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:40 - 48 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity, 01 Visa
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Serious
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Just completed filming on GRACE (Phillip Stretton) ITV

MISS WILLOUGHBY feature film (Oliver) due for release 2021

Second series of THE BAY (DCI Pearson) for ITV - upcoming 2021

SEIZED feature film (Donovan) - upcoming release October 2020

THE KING feature film (Lord Dorset) currently on Netflix worldwide

Film Television Stage Rehearsed Reading Short Film Recording Documentary Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Oliver, Miss Willoughby, MSR Media, Brad Watson
2019, Feature Film, Donovan, Seized, Badhouse Studios Mexico, Isaac Florentine
2018, Feature Film, Dorset, The King, Netflix, David Michod
2015, Feature Film, "Squaddie", Spaceship, BBC Films/BFI/iFeatures2, Alex Taylor
2014, Feature Film, Silas, Skin Trade, SC FILMS, Ekachai Uekrongtham
2013, Feature Film, Rodolphe Seeldrayers, United Passions, Leuviah Films, Frederic Aubertin
2009, Feature Film, Brenden, Tortoise In Love, Immense Productions, Guy Browning
2008, Feature Film, Charles, The Eschelon Conspiracy, Warner Bros, Greg Marcks
2007, Feature Film, Adolph Eichmann, Good, Tailor-Made Films, Vincente Amorim
2006, Feature Film, Jack Spector, Blackbeard, Hallmark Entertainment, Kevin Conner
2006, Feature Film, Apollo Jones, Gallowalkers, Sheerfilms, Andrew Goth
2005, Feature Film, Dorian, Wrath Of The Dragon God, Warner Bros, Gerry Lively
2004, Feature Film, Seimer, The Defender, Lucky 7 Films, Dolph Lundgren
2004, Feature Film, Curzon Street Footman, Vanity Fair, Universal Studios, Mira Nair
2003, Feature Film, Agent Mabbs, Cold And Dark, Cold Films, Andrew Goth
1997, Feature Film, Bob, Get Real, Paramount Pictures, Simon Shore
Television
2020, Television, Oliver Stretton, GRACE, ITV, Julia Ford
2019, Television, Detective Chief Inspector Pearson, THE BAY series II, ITV, Julia Ford
2018, Television, Asylum Doctor, The Feed, Amazon, Carl Tibbets
2018, Television, Gordon Clement (semi-regular for limited period), Doctors, BBC, Various
2017, Television, Barker, Endeavour, ITV, Rob Quin
2017, Television, Steve Beckett, Trauma, ITV, Marc Evans
2017, Television, Tommy Norton, George Gently: Gently Liberated, BBC, Robert Del Maestro
2016, Television, Steve Devonshire, Vera, ITV, Lee Haven Jones
2016, Television, George, Apple Tree Yard, Kudos/BBC, Jessica Hobbs
2016, Television, Hodges, Rillington Place, BBC, Craig Viveiros
2015, Television, Rebel Soldier, Versailles, Canal Plus, Thomas Vincent
2014, Television, Dave Hutchinson, In The Club, BBC, Kay Mellor, Neasa Hardiman, Sarah O'Gorman
2014, Television, Major Bryce, Our Girl, BBC, Anthony Philipson
2014, Television, Mark Stone, Silent Witness, BBC, Craig Viveiros
2013, Television, Dr Cobb, The Tunnel, Kudos TV, Hettie MacDonald
2013, Television, Mr Smith, The Wrong Man's, BBC Television, Jim Field Smith
2012, Television, Max's Dad, Bedlam, Sky Television, Amy Nelson
2012, Television, Gordon Clement (regular), Doctors: series 14 & 15, BBC, Various Directors
2012, Television, Mr Roberts, The Hour, BBC Television, Jamie Payne
2012, Television, Hadleigh, Upstairs Downstairs, BBC Television, Anthony Byrne
2010, Television, Patterson, DCI Banks, ITV, James Hawes
2010, Television, Bill Hawkins, Holby City, BBC Television, Fraser MacDonald
2010, Television, Jonas Whitfield, Lost: Season 6, ABC (USA), Tucker Gates
2009, Television, Dr Kotch, Day Of The Triffids, BBC, Nick Copus
2008, Television, United States Delegate, 10 Days To War, BBC, David Belton
2008, Television, Joe Marsden, Casualty, BBC, Fraser MacDonald
2008, Television, Alen Smith, New Tricks, BBC, Martyn Friend
2008, Television, Lt- Commander Wakeham, The 39 Steps, BBC, James Hawes
2007, Television, Alex, Heartbeat, ITV, Gerry Mill
2007, Television, Nick Taylor, N.C.I.S: Naval Criminal Investigative Squad, CBS Paramount (USA), Tom Wright
2006, Television, Jack Spector, Blackbeard, Hallmark US Television, Kevin Connor
2006, Television, David Baxter (Mr X), Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Tristram Powell
2006, Television, Luke Cooper, Robin Hood, Tiger Aspect, Graeme Harper
2005, Television, Chris Rabey, Afterlife, ITV Television, Charles Beeson
2005, Television, Graham, Doctors, BBC, Michael Buffong
2004, Television, Simmons, Lie With Me, ITV Television, Susanna White
2004, Television, Alex Faversham, Monarch Of The Glen, BBC Television, David Caffrey
2003, Television, Sir Thomas Fairfax, Cromwell, BBC Television, Andrew Thompson
2003, Television, Nick MacIntyre, Doctors, BBC Television, Sven Arnstein
2003, Television, Jethro Woods, Heartbeat, ITV Television, Andrew Morgan
2003, Television, Dr Gavin Webster, Inspector Lynley Mysteries, BBC Television, Sebastian Graham Jones
2003, Television, Douglas Payne, Perfectly Frank, BBC Television, Clive Arnold
2002, Television, Maurice Green, Redcap, BBC Television, Justin Chadwick
2002, Television, Robert Parrish, The Bill, Thames Television, Fraser MacDonald
2001, Television, Quigley, In Deep, BBC Television, Colin Bucksey
2000, Television, Clive Pearson, Waking The Dead, BBC Television, Martin Hutching
1999, Television, Kevin Harper, Holby City, BBC Television, Julie Edwards
1999, Television, Mullens, Peak Practice, ITV Television, Jonny Campbell
1999, Television, Rob, The Vice, Carlton Television, Roger Garland
1998, Television, DI Fox, Coronation Street, ITV Television, Will Brenton/Noreen Kershaw
1993, Television, Detective, Suffer The Little Children, BBC Television, Betsan Morris-Evans
1992, Television, Young PC, Resnick, BBC Television, Bruce MacDonald
Stage
2018, Stage, Bob Zelnick, Frost/Nixon, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Kate Hewitt
2015, Stage, Stefano, Lampedusa, HighTide Festival, Steven Atkinson
2015, Stage, Capulet, Romeo And Juliet, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole and Tim Hoare
2014, Stage, Host/ Charrington, 1984, Headlong, Rob Icke/Daniel Raggett
2012, Stage, The Silver Tongue, Mottled Lines, Orange Tree Theatre, Henry Bell
2012, Stage, Tom McMaster, Sour Lips, PaperTiger @ The Oval House Theatre Upstairs, Carissa Hope Lynch
2012, Stage, Juan, Yours For The Asking, Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2011, Stage, Carl, Given The Times, Finborough Theatre Vibrant Festival, Daniel Burgess
2011, Stage, Graham, How To Be Happy, Orange Tree Theatre, David Lewis
2011, Stage, Michael, Through The Night, Finborough Theatre/ Papa Tango, Matt Grinter
2010, Stage, Jim Bayliss, All My Sons, Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, Howard Davies
2009, Stage, Tom Gore, The Ring Of Truth, The Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
2006, Stage, Major Tom Morton, Tosca's Kiss, Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
2002, Stage, Trigorin, The Seagull, Northampton Theatre Royal, Simon Godwin
2001, Stage, Duncan, Clockwatching, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2001, Stage, Joe, The Daughter In Law, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
2001, Stage, Tony, Whispers Along The Patio, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
1998, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Sam Walters
1997, Stage, Yasha, The Cherry Orchard, Royal Shakespeare Company, Adrian Noble
1997, Stage, Eddie, The Thickness Of Skin, Ipswich Wolsey Theatre, Caroline Smith
1996, Stage, Henry Knight, A Pair Of Blue Eyes, Edinburgh Festival, Frank Stirling
1996, Stage, The Computer Programmer, After The Rain, The Gate Theatre, Gaynor McFarlane
1995, Stage, Timothy Creighton, Disappeared, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Derek Wax/ Phyliss Nagy
1995, Stage, Lennox, Macbeth, English Touring Theatre, Stephen Unwin
1994, Stage, Fedor, And Women Must Weep, Greenwich Studio, Margarete Forsyth
1994, Stage, Lucien, Case Of Rebellious Susan, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
1994, Stage, Henri, The Green Parakeet, Greenwich Studio, Margarete Forsyth
1993, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Greenwich Studio, Caroline Gordon
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Michael, Anniversary, HighTide, Rosy Banham
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Richard III, Richard III, York Theatre Royal, Judith Buchanan
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Vansittart, Then I Realised I'd Been Murdered, Finborough Theatre Vibrant Festival, Daniel Burgess
2012, Rehearsed Reading, various, Francesco, HighTide Festival, Philip Wells
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Ben, Wake, Simon De Selva
2015, Short Film, Nelson Child, Lexicon 3 - Eden Dee, Bigtvfilms, Monty Whitebloom
2011, Short Film, George, Match Head, Ian Barnes
2009, Short Film, The Man, Chronic, Great Guns Films, Giles Greenwood
2008, Short Film, Tony, Girl Like Me, SeeFood Films, Rowland Jobson
2008, Short Film, Ray, Timebomb, Rodney Holland
2008, Short Film, David, Trapped, Seefood Films, Rowland Jobson
2007, Short Film, Karl, He Said, Suzi Ewing
2003, Short Film, Paul, 10 Minutes, Scanner-Rhodes Films, Ben Mole
Recording
2019, Recording, Lord Lycaon, Blood On Santas Claw And Other Stories, Big Finish, John Ainsworth
2016, Recording, Krojun, Pathfinder Legends: A Histroy Of Ashes, Big Finish Productions, John Ainsworth
2008, Recording, Hamlet, Hamlet, Smartpass, Phil Viner
2006, Recording, Eryk Rawden, Doctor Who Audio Drama: Something Inside, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2005, Recording, Siy Tarkov, Doctor Who Audio Drama: Dalek Empire III (Eps 1-6), Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2003, Recording, Siy Tarkov, Doctor Who Audio Drama: Dalek Empire II (Eps 1-4), Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2002, Recording, Farrow, Doctor Who Audio Drama: Jubilee, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
Documentary
2006, Documentary, Rolling The Dice: Adapting The Game To The Screen, Warner Bros, Brian Rudnick
Further Credits
2013, Writing, Writer, Skin Trade, Magnolia Pictures, Ekachai Uekrongtham
2012, Writing, Writer, Land Of Morning Calm, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, East European, German, RP, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Period Dancing
Performance:Audio Drama, BADC Standard
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding*, Krav Maga, Medieval Sword Fighting, Shooting
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Firearms training, Writer

Training:

Webber Douglas Academy, London, UK

Jack Plotnick, Los Angeles, USA

Equitation Level 1 (British Horse Society)

Stable Management Level 1 (British Horse Society)

Horse Riding Level 2: The Riding Farm Equestrian Centre, UK

Weapons Training

Martial Arts: Krav Maga: Practitioner level