DAVID GURNEY

DAVID GURNEY by Gina Jackson
Photo: Gina Jackson
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 8lb. (67kg)
Playing Age:25 - 33 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Full Set
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Stage Voice Over Short Film Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Death, Deadline, Oxfordshire Theatre Makers 24 Hour Plays, Miriam Higgins
2018, Stage, Daniel, We Own Everything, The Heretical Historians, Matthew Jameson
2018, Stage, Husband, The Fart of the Deal: Or How We Lost the Social Contract, SLAMinutes, Suzy Gill
2017, Stage, Storyteller (The Kitbag & Open Window), Strange Light- Ghost Stories for Christmas, Racontesse, Sarah Gray
2017, Stage, Seb, Signed and Sealed, Oxford Playwrights, Miriam Higgins
2017, Stage, Ken, Place Setting, Oxford Playwrights, Miriam Higgins
2017, Stage, Phil, Brave, Second Sons, Jaclyn Bradley
2017, Stage, Benvolio/Prince/Capulet, Mercutio and Tybalt, Leaning House, Miriam Higgins
2017, Stage, Roger, Frenemies, Second Sons, Jaclyn Bradley
2017, Stage, Dan, Hope, Little Pieces of Gold, Jaclyn Bradley
2017, Stage, Mr Daigle, The Bad Seed, Outfox Productions, John Fricker
2016, Stage, Edmund, History Always Happens Tomorrow, Oxford Playwrights, Miriam Higgins
2016, Stage, Mr Tibbins, Likes, Playbites, Miriam Higgins
2016, Stage, Nigel, Love, Locks and Combinations, Playbites, Miriam Higgins
2016, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, CandleFire Theatre, Jaclyn Bradley
2016, Stage, Mosca, Volpone, CandleFire Theatre, Jaclyn Bradley
2016, Stage, John, Cock, FreeRange Productions, Chris Snow
2015, Stage, Dan/Father/OKCupid/Facebook Friend, How We Live Now, Colour of Fruit Productions, Lauren Donoghue
2015, Stage, Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, CandleFire Theatre Company, Jaclyn Bradley
2015, Stage, Inspector Pissani, The Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Witney Theatre Company, Miriam Higgins
2015, Stage, Reiver, An Incident at the Border, Colour of Fruit Productions, Lauren Donoghue
2014, Stage, Pompey, Measure for Measure, HT Theatre, Jaclyn Bradley
2014, Stage, Jack, Condemned to Live, Almost Random Theatre Company, Miriam Higgins
2014, Stage, Ben, School Assembly, Almost Random Theatre Company, Chris Sivewright
2013, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, The Sign of Four, Free Range Productions, Mitch Whitehead
2013, Stage, Iachimo/Belarius, Cymbeline, Free Range Productions, Chris Snow
2013, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Quite Nice Theatre, Thom Sellwood
2013, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Quite Nice Theatre, Thom Sellwood
2013, Stage, Sir Henry Baskerville, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Free Range Productions, Chris Snow
2012, Stage, Banquo/Porter/Doctor/Siward, Macbeth, Quite Nice Theatre, Thom Sellwood
2012, Stage, Duperret, Marat/Sade, East 15, Dee Evans
2012, Stage, Fots, Worlds Apart- "The Mice that Make the Butter", East 15, Adrian James
2011, Stage, Jonathan Peterson MP, Revolutions - "Paradiso", East 15, Suba Das
2011, Stage, Soldier, Oh! What a Lovely War!, East 15, Nick Logue/Michael Fry
2011, Stage, Tang Seng, Lady White Bone, East 15, Tracy Liang
2011, Stage, Aidan, Gemini, Jibber Jabber Storytelling Festival, Nicola Cartwright
2010, Stage, The Merchant, The Measures Taken, East 15, Margaret Coldiron
2009, Stage, Jason, Medea, The Completey Cuckoo Theatre Company, Nic Saunders
2008, Stage, Martini, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, The Henley Theatre Group, Nic Saunders
2008, Stage, Barry Champlain, Talk Radio, The Completely Cuckoo Theatre Company, Nic Saunders
2007, Stage, Harry/Martin/Stewart, Confusions, Caroline McDonnell
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Storyteller, The Sign of Four, Roheda Audio Books
2018, Voice Over, Simon, The Skinny Latte Shower, Soundwork, Frank McMahon
2018, Voice Over, Sam, Carnival, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2018, Voice Over, Phil, Tucked Up, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2018, Voice Over, Storyteller, The First Time Ever, Sunday Night Stories, L.M Krier
2018, Voice Over, Storyteller, Farewell Neil Reading, Sunday Night Stories, Abbie Allen
2018, Voice Over, Jon, Generation Gap, AudioJam, Ginerva Gould
2018, Voice Over, Fyodor, Chekov's Museum of Marital Mischief, AudioJam, Ginerva Gould
2018, Voice Over, Storyteller, Rooted, Sunday Night Stories, Krage Brown
2018, Voice Over, Alex, Benchmarks, Juniper Tree, Charlotte Everest
2018, Voice Over, Storyteller, Silver Ghost, Sunday Night Stories, Emily Wilder
2018, Voice Over, Andy (lead), Matt/Diego/Stephen, Barking Mad Series 3, Colourful Radio Productions, Jacqueline Malcolm
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Poet in Soho, Audio Jam, Ginnie Davis
2018, Voice Over, Brian, The Shed, Audio Jam, Ginnie Davis
2018, Voice Over, Mike, Sunny Jim, Audio Jam, Ginnie Davis
2018, Voice Over, Regina's Son, The Hero, Audio Jam, Ginnie Davis
2017, Voice Over, Webb, Kids Stuff, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2017, Voice Over, Denny, Hemlock, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2017, Voice Over, Saul, A Brother Born, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2017, Voice Over, Mansel, On The Edge, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2017, Voice Over, Andy (lead), Matt/Landlord, Barking Mad Series 2, Colourful Radio Productions, Jacqueline Malcolm
2017, Voice Over, Caleb, Bigger Than The Wind, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2017, Voice Over, Daniel, Don't Trust Them, Daniel, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2017, Voice Over, Davey T. Narrator, History of the Other Railway, Scothalis Studios, Ryan Hagan/Steven McGregor
2017, Voice Over, Storyteller (Dr. Watson), The Hound of the Baskervilles, Roheda Audio Books/FreeRange Productions, Sam Nickson/Chris Snow
2016, Voice Over, Andy (lead), Gerard/Ewan/Others, Barking Mad Series 1, Colourful Radio Productions, Jacqueline Malcolm
2016, Voice Over, Gawdry, Steam Locos in Profile, EG Media, Chris Eden-Green
2016, Voice Over, Storyteller, Loudmouth, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Ashton, Second Thoughts, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Latimer, The Hadeans, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Storyteller, Stocktaking, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Trevor, Jealousy, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Professor, A Patterned Cushion, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Glen, Nightfall, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Marcus, Unlocked, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Herman/Hunter, Manfred, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Lucifer, Cain, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Richard, What a Performance, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2016, Voice Over, Travis, Undertow, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, Gawdry, Alternate Christmas Speech 2015, SiF Productions, Ryan Hagan
2015, Voice Over, Lawrence, A Wisp of Brute Force, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, N.M, Finisher, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, Dale, Two-headed Eagle, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, Storyteller, Calling Back, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, Clive, Takeover, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, Roger, Joint Account, Soundwork Radio Drama, Neal Mason
2015, Voice Over, Narrator/Dave, PawPost Advert, Prescription, Fraser Jamieson
2015, Voice Over, Storyteller, Tales from the Other Railway Series 1, Scotsman Studios, Steve McGregor
2014, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Steam Locos in Profile (DVD Commentary), EG Media, Chris Eden-Green
2014, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, TREFECTA Sales Video, TREFECTA Mobility
2014, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Join the Race to Export, Something Big
2014, Voice Over, Oscar, Customer Service Awards, Digitom LTD, Tom Chown
2013, Voice Over, Storyteller, Prelude I by TS Eliot, Roheda Audio Books, John Edmonds
2013, Voice Over, Narrator, Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas, Roheda Audio Books, John Edmonds
2013, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Cashpooling, ABN AMRO
2013, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Birmingham City Korfball 2013, 17AW Productions, Adam Waide
2013, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Staff Training, GfK, James Prismall
2013, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Estate Agency Voice-over, Cream Club Animation
2013, Voice Over, Head Teacher, Sex Ed: The Musical, Out Write Productions, Nicola Cartwright
2013, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, SAM Learning, Gnu Films, Graeme Rawson
2012, Voice Over, Storyteller, The Harold and Charlie Adventure Stories Volume 1, Roheda Audio Books, Stephen Humphreys
2012, Voice Over, Audio Narrator, Willing to Answer, GfK, James Prismall
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Son, How I Hurt My Father, Twiggy Absinthe, Gavin Kennedy
2018, Short Film, Dynamoo, Dynamoo 3: The Final Chapter, Triple Threat Cinema, Thomas Shaw
2017, Short Film, Benny, The Silence, FilmFodor, Jason Wing
2017, Short Film, Kelso, Mecredence, Purple Penguin Productions, Mark Graham
2017, Short Film, Dynamoo, Dynamoo 2: Magician Improbable, Triple Threat Cinema, Tom Meale
2016, Short Film, Manfred, The Escape, Purple Penguin Productions, Erin Wheeler
2016, Short Film, Simon, Earworm, MET Film School, Owen Pataki
2016, Short Film, Kirk, Sting, FilmFodor, Alex Fodor
2016, Short Film, Dynamoo, Dynamoo The Magnificent, Triple Threat Cinema, Tom Meale
2016, Short Film, Tom, Little Children, Mordue Pictures, Talitha Stevenson
2015, Short Film, Craig, Network, FilmFodor, Alexander Fodor
2015, Short Film, Kevin, Out of Date, Cryogenic Productions, Borja Torres
2015, Short Film, The Victim, Midnight Inferno, After Midnight Productions, Andrew Loveridge
2015, Short Film, Branded Worker, The Factory, White Tower Productions, Sean Keaney
2015, Short Film, Matt, Space Sex, FilmFodor, Claudio Ravanelli
2015, Short Film, Peter, Firestarter, FilmFodor, Alex Fodor
2014, Short Film, Tim, The Wrong Goodbye [Trailer], Raining Tree Films, Stephen Rees
2014, Short Film, Dave, Nyctophobia, After Midnight Productions / UK Haunted, Andrew Loveridge
2014, Short Film, Jeremy, The Removal Men, Southampton Solent University, Summer Rawlings
2014, Short Film, Will, Sixth Monkey, AOSS Productions, Alex Fodor
2014, Short Film, Jack, Neo Noir, The John Madejski Academy, Raymond Sloan
2013, Short Film, Ben, One Way To Go, Zarb Productions, Chris Zarb
2013, Short Film, Shane, Till Death Do Us Part, Middlesex University, Yasmin Amey
2013, Short Film, Ben, This Is Ned, A.Swann Productions, Adam Boyle
2013, Short Film, Detective, Accusation, Staffordshire University, Charlotte Davis
2013, Short Film, Joe, One Day Love, 7Leg Studios, Rob Horne
2013, Short Film, Dave, Rage Quit, Slam Door Media, Adam Ashford
2013, Short Film, Customer, The Oak, 17AW Productions, Adam Waide
2012, Short Film, Lawyer, Killing People, AOSS Productions, Laureline Garcia
2012, Short Film, Peter, The Crescent, AOSS Productions, Alexander Fodor
2012, Short Film, Billy, Nine Lives, AOSS Productions, Laureline Garcia
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Antigonus / Florizel, The Winter's Tale, Leaning House, Miriam Higgins
2016, Rehearsed Reading, King Henry, Henry VIII, Leaning House, Miriam Higgins
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Nick, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, BAM, Amanda Holmbrook
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Palamon, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Leaning House, Miriam Higgins
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Bertram, All's Well That Ends Well, Leaning House, Miriam Higgins
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Tristan, The Effect, BAM, Amanda Holmbrook
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Pistol/Ford, The Merry Wives of Windsor, OTM, Miriam Higgins
Further Credits
2016, Corporate, The Knight, Risky Business Book Launch, Mighty Waters, Yazmin Vigus
2014, Television, White Coat Man, Cotton Wool- Haemophilia Awareness Film (Pilot), Create Film Productions, Lee Tomes
2013, Corporate, Trev/Mike/Felix, Yajit Staff Care, Blue Beetle Training, Graham David
2013, Television, James Clerk Maxwell, History of Physics, KBNE TV
2013, Corporate, Jem, Yajit Customer Service, Blue Beetle Training, Graham David

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, English-Standard*, German, Glasgow, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London, RP, Russian, Somerset, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Choral Singing, JingJu, Kecak
Performance:Audio Books, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Mask, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Stage Combat, Table Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Devising, Impersonation, Improvisation, Narration, Story Telling

Training:

East 15 Acting School, BA World Performance, 3 years, 2009 - 2012