ANTHONY OFOEGBU

ANTHONY OFOEGBU by David Webber
Photo: David Webber
Listen to Voice Clips
James Foster
JAMES FOSTER LTD
G33 Waterfront Studios, 1 Dock Road, London E16 1AG
Phone: 020-7434 0398
Mobile: 07590 294938
E-mail: info@jamesfosterltd.co.uk
WWW: www.jamesfosterltd.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:11st. 7lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:45 - 52 years
Appearance:Black-Other Areas, Middle Eastern, Mixed Race
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Expansive
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Offie Award nominated in 2015 for Best Male Performer as Mr. M in My Children! My Africa!

Stage Film Television Radio Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Emmanuel, Barbershop Chronicles, National Theatre & Fuel - UK National Tour, Bijan Sheibani
2018, Stage, Emmanuel, Barbershop Chronicles, National Theatre & Fuel - USA/Canadian Tour, Bijan Sheibani
2018, Stage, James, Circle Mirror Transformation, HOME Theatre, Manchester, Bijan Sheibani
2017, Stage, Diomedes / Messenger - (U/S Lepidus/Schoolmaster), Antony And Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company (Rome Season), Iqbal Khan
2017, Stage, Caius Ligarius/Cicero/Varro (U/S Julius Caesar), Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company (Rome Season), Angus Jackson
2017, Stage, Emillius / Tribune - (U/S Titus Andronicus), Titus Andronicus, Royal Shakespeare Company (Rome Season), Blanche McIntyre
2015, Stage, King, Grimm Tales, Grimm Productions, Phillip Wilson
2015, Stage, Mr. M (Anela Myalatya), My Children! My Africa!, Two Sheds Theatre Company, Roger Mortimer & Deborah Edgington
2014, Stage, King, Grimm Tales, Grimm Productions, Phillip Wilson
2013, Stage, Ensemble, Oedipus, East Productions & Nottingham Playhouse, Steven Berkoff
2010, Stage, Manuel/Other Roles, Hurried Steps, New Shoes Theatre, Nicolette Kay
2010, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Nottingham Playhouse, Paulette Randall
2009, Stage, The Resident & U/S Simon Pilkings, Death and the King's Horseman, The National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2009, Stage, Obliging Bob / Tiko, Death Of Long Pig, JQ Productions for the Finborough Theatre, Alex Summers
2009, Stage, Narrator/Ahmed/Cosimo/Pierre/Manuel, Hurried Steps, New Shoes Theatre, Nicolette Kay
2008, Stage, Malcolm X, The Meeting, University of Richmond & University Players, Chuck Mike
2008, Stage, Various Characters, This Child, Pilot Theatre, Suzann McLean
2007, Stage, James, 35 Cents, Crying in the Wildernes Productions, Paul Anthony Morris
2007, Stage, Feste, Twelfth Night, Royal Theatre, Northampton, Laurie Sansom
2005, Stage, Juana La Venezolana, High Heel Parrotfish, Talawa Theatre, Paulette Randall
2005, Stage, Lakunle, The Lion and the Jewel, Collective Artistes, Chuck Mike
2004, Stage, Lincoln, Topdog/Underdog, Tall Tales Theatre, Karl Shiels
2003, Stage, Musa, Hurl, Barabbas Theatre, Raymond Keane
2002, Stage, Tutor, King Baabu, Nawao Productions, Wole Soyinka
2002, Stage, Devon, Long Time No See, Talawa Theatre Co, Michael Buffong
2002, Stage, Minister, Oedipus at Colonus, Nevada Conservatory Theatre, Wole Soyinka
2002, Stage, Blond, The Blond (Monologue), The Space & Cockpit Theatre, David Erdos
2001, Stage, Tutor, King Baabu, Nawao, Wole Soyinka
1999, Stage, Mr Mugglewump, The Twits, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Kathi Leahy
1999, Stage, Remus, Treemonisha, Hackney Empire, Mehmet Ergen
1998, Stage, Ondine King, Ondine, Theatre Melange, Sandy Maberley
1998, Stage, Sanda, The Beatification of Area Boy - World Tour, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Jude Kelly
1994, Stage, Ton-Ton/Understudy, Once On This Island, Immagination Entertainments, Gwenda Hughes
Film
2015, Feature Film, Leon, Justified, Tiger & Moon / Blackwing, Ndu Anike
2014, Feature Film, Papa A, Mum, Dad, Meet Sam, OKP Production Company, Tony Ukpo
2013, Feature Film, Jeremiah, After the World Ended, Vertigoheights Film, Tony Sebastian Ukpo
2012, Feature Film, Lewis Fakir, The White Room, New Black Films, James Erskine
2007, Feature Film, Darius Cruise, Bad Day, Seventh Twelfth Collective Ltd, Ian David Diaz
2001, Feature Film, Landlord, Dead Room, 7th/12th Collective, Ian David Diaz
1999, Feature Film, Cab Driver, Plato's Breaking Point, Robark Pictures, Nigel Barker
1998, Feature Film, Elliot, The Killing Zone, The 7th/12th Collective, Ian David Diaz
1996, Feature Film, First Prisoner, Samson And Delilah, TNT, Nicholas Roeg
Television
2013, Television, Loder, Moonfleet (2 Eps), Company Pictures / Sky, Andy De Emmony
2007, Television, Salim Belhadj, Spooks, BBC Television, Charles Beeson
2003, Television, Detective Inspector Parrish, Casualty, BBC Television, Tim Holloway
2003, Television, Jeff, Literacy and Numeracy, BBC Learning Zone, Andy Kimpton-Nye
2001, Television, Mr. Akinwande, Chambers, BBC Television, Gareth Carrivick
2001, Television, Pub Customer, Family Affairs, Pearson Television, Stewart Edwards
2001, Television, Abraham James, The Bill, Thames Television, Michael Ferguson
Radio
2018, Radio, Croy, The Wings of the Dove, BBC Audio Drama North, Nadia Molinari
2010, Radio, Sam/Logan, Their Eyes Were Watching God, BBC World Service, Marion Nancarrow
2003, Radio, Series Reader, Just Prose, BBC School's Radio, Katriona Mackewan
2003, Radio, Ken Koffo, Knight in Shining Armour, BBC Radio African Productions, Catherine Fellows
2003, Radio, Narrator/Various Voices, Something To Think About, BBC School's Radio, Kate Walker
2003, Radio, Tatum, Tatum's Tale, BBC Radio African Productions, Paul Bakibinga
2003, Radio, Hector, The Darker Face Of The Earth, BBC Radio World Service Drama, Marian Nancarrow
2003, Radio, Narrator/Various Voices, The Garbage King, BBC School's Radio, Jo Daykin
2003, Radio, Touchstone, The King's Christmas, BBC School's Radio, Gordon Lamont
2002, Radio, Nelson, Humans & Other Animals, BBC Radio Belfast, Tanya Nash
2002, Radio, Tony, Let's Write A Story, BBC School's Radio, Katriona Mackewan
2002, Radio, Taxi Driver, Old Letters, BBC Radio African Productions, David Stead
2002, Radio, Sundiata, Sundiata, BBC Radio World Service Drama, John Theocharis
2001, Radio, Various Voices, Just Poetry, BBC School's Radio, Katriona MacEwan
2001, Radio, St. Clair, Trinidad Sisters, BBC Radio World Service, Rosalynd Ward
1998, Radio, Various Roles, Season, BBC Radio Drama Company
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Taxi Driver, VG Newspaper - Early Hours, Motion Blur Production Company, Henrik Sander
2010, Commercial, Mechanic, KFC - The Breakdown, Bartle Bogle Hegarty, Ben Sedley
2007, Commercial, Man at Beach, Sofa, Orange, Tom Carty
2004, Commercial, Urban Farmer, Heinz - Tomato Soup, Heinz, John Dolan
2002, Commercial, Presenter, BBC News 24, Interactive, BBC Television, Kip Meyers
Further Credits
2009, Internet, GP, NHS MidLife-Check, COI Central Office of Information, Lindsey Plamer
2007, Internet, Sam, Help Plus, BBC Online Interactive, Benben
2004, Corporate, Fashion Photographer, Ford - Focus Cars, Ford, Martin Codd
2004, Ident, Husband, Model's Day, Discovery Channel, Ying Lee
2004, Ident, Father, Sky Gamestar Veterans, Sky Sports, Nick Canham
2004, Voice Over, Narrator, Western Union UK, Choice FM, Adam Firman
2003, Recording, Doug, Elderly Care Studies, BBC Open University, Jenny Walker
1999, Voice Over, Henry, Oxfam - The Advocate Commercial, WWAV Rapp Collins, Sandra Money

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African*, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Arab, Australian, Caribbean, Cockney*, French, Irish-Southern, Italian, Latin American, London*, Middle Eastern, Nigerian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, African Dance-Traditional, Baritone, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing, Jive, Lindy Hop
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Dancer-Professional, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Canoe, Climbing*, Cycling, Horse-riding, Kayak, RollerSkating*, Scuba Diving, Squash*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Narration, Painting, Photography, Writer
Vocal Range:D2 to G4