ASHLEY COOK

ASHLEY COOK by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
GRANTHAM-HAZELDINE LTD
Suite 427, The Linen Hall, 162-168 Regent Street, London W1B 5TE
Phone: 020-7038 3737
Fax: 020-7038 3739
E-mail: agents@granthamhazeldine.com
WWW: www.granthamhazeldine.com
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Sincere
  

Credits:

Stage Television Radio Rehearsed Reading Workshop Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Dr James Bell, The Sweet Science of Bruising, Wilton's Music Hall, Kirsty Patrick Ward
2018, Stage, Dr James Bell, The Sweet Science of Bruising, Southwark Playhouse, Kirsty Patrick Ward
2017, Stage, King of Navarre, The Cardinal, Southwark Playhouse, Justin Audibert
2015, Stage, Bowman, Flowering Cherry, Finborough Theatre, Benjamin Whitrow
2015, Stage, Colin, Absent Friends, UK No. 1 Tour for London Classic Theatre, Michael Cabot
2014, Stage, Tony, The White Carnation, Jermyn Street Theatre, Knight Mantell
2013, Stage, Tony, The White Carnation, Finborough Theatre, Knight Mantell
2012, Stage, Algernon Moncrieff, The Importance of Being Earnest, Oldham Coliseum & London Classic Theatre (UK Tour), Michael Cabot
2012, Stage, Terence Rattigan, The Art of Concealment, Riverside Studios, Knight Mantell
2011, Stage, Christopher Wren, The Mousetrap, St. Martin's Theatre, Ian Watt-Smith
2010, Stage, Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, Lincoln Theatre Royal, Ian Dickens
2010, Stage, Jack Worthing, The Importance of Being Earnest, Lincoln Theatre Royal, Ian Dickens
2009, Stage, Adrian, How To Cook A Country, Riverside Studios, David Dinnell
2009, Stage, Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Antic Disposition, Ben Horslen & John Risebero
2008, Stage, Lord Gage, The Bootmaker's Daughter, Brighton Festival, Thomas Guthrie
2008, Stage, Sammy, F***ing Men, Finborough Theatre, Phil Willmott
2007, Stage, Ethan, Stonewall, Pleasance Edinburgh and The Drill Hall, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2005, Stage, Paris, Romeo and Juliet, Derby Playhouse, Stephen Edwards
2004, Stage, Neal, Love and Understanding, BAC, Andrea Gillie
2003, Stage, Burgundy, King Lear, The Old Vic and English Touring Theatre, Stephen Unwin
2002, Stage, Malcolm, Cahoot's Macbeth, King's Head Theatre, Beckie Mills
2002, Stage, Hastings, She Stoops To Conquer, Perth Theatre, Michael Winter
2002, Stage, Joe Gascoyne, The Daughter-In-Law, Perth Theatre, Michael Winter
2001, Stage, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, Richard Hayhow
Television
2019, Television, Ashley, EastEnders, BBC Television, Simon Massey
2019, Television, Leon Kubowitzki, 1944: Should We Bomb Auschwitz?, Oxford Films/BBC, Tim Dunn
2017, Television, Ashley, EastEnders (3 Episodes), BBC Television, Afia Nkrumah
2017, Television, Dr Jessop, Emmerdale, ITV, Peter Rose
2011, Television, Steve, Permanently Temporary (Pilot), HBO/Monkey Kingdom, James Bobin
2006, Television, Policeman, The Basil Brush Show (Series 4/5), Entertainment Rights/The Foundation/BBC, Dez McCarthy
2005, Television, Patrick Hamilton, Patrick Hamilton: Words, Whisky and Women, BBC Television, John Holdsworth
2003, Television, Teacher, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Christopher King
Radio
2014, Radio, Mr Hollis, Behind Closed Doors: Excluded, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2013, Radio, Fred, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Goldhawk Essential and BBC Radio 4, Carl Prekopp
2010, Radio, Student 1, Bad Memories, Sweet Talk Productions and BBC Radio 4, Julian Simpson
2008, Radio, Joe, Development, Goldhawk Essential and BBC Radio 4, Janet Whitaker
2008, Radio, Jonathan, Inside The Whale, BBC Radio 4, Di Speirs
2007, Radio, Reader, Inside Stories, BBC Radio 4, Robyn Read
2007, Radio, Ian, Q & A (2008 Sony Gold Award, Best Drama), Goldhawk Productions and BBC Radio 4, John Dryden
2007, Radio, Lewis, Life Class, BBC Radio 4, Di Speirs
2004, Radio, ISM Volunteer, Sharp Focus, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2004, Radio, William, My Turn to Make the Tea, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, King of Navarre, The Cardinal, RADA, Justin Audibert
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Denis, A Touch of the Sun, Southwark Playhouse, Tricia Thorns
2014, Rehearsed Reading, George, The Octoroon, Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Andy, Cynthia, Leicester Square Theatre, Paul Blinkhorn
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Shalev, The Barrier, Arcola Theatre, Kirrie Wratten
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Four Lost World War One Plays, The Drill Hall, Rob Drummer
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Egor, Namus, Sadler's Wells, Veronica Wigg
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Beswick, Beswick, Almeida Projects and In The Same Boat, Anouke Brook
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Paul, The Stock Da'wa, Young Vic Theatre and In The Same Boat, Hannah Dickinson
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Egor, Namus, Armenian Embassy, Veronica Wigg
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Philippe, The Shape Shifter, Hampstead Theatre, Kelly Wilkinson
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Martius, Titus Andronicus, Jerwood Space, Charlotte Gwinner
Workshop
2011, Workshop, The Green Children of Woolpit, High Tide, Rob Drummer
2008, Workshop, Mr Hayhoe, Unclay, Young Vic Genesis Project, Laura Baggaley
Commercial
2019, Commercial, Sales Assistant, Dreams 'Sleepmatch', Tantrum Productions, Samuel & Gunnar
2016, Commercial, King of England, Richard Tea, Russia 'Prince Richard', Park Productions, Alejandro Toledo
2016, Commercial, Friend, Green Flag 'Seagull', Outsider, Jones
2013, Commercial, 'Pregnant' Husband, Suzuki 'Good Neighbour', MJZ, Jim Gilchrist
2013, Commercial, Hero Man, Moltonel, France 'La Douche', Moxie Pictures, Simon Neal
2011, Commercial, Mr Responsible, Vodafone, Spain 'Encantador', Lee Films International, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Further Credits
2014, Film, Tom, Slipping, London Film School, Maria Balduzzi
2013, Film, Simon, Graduation, Untethered Films, Thomas Paul Martin
2013, Film, Llar, Emu Films, Elisa Cepedal
2011, Film, William, Happyholic, Kosen Rufu Productions, Guillermo Jimenez-Castellanos Holgado
2011, Film, Tomas, Love in a Dangerous Time, Ne'er Do Well Films, John Webster
2011, Film, Don Justino De Neve, Don Justino De Neve (2011 Virgin Media Award Shortlist), National Gallery, Daisy Jacobs
2010, Film, Miles, Wide Awake, Electrobank Films, Glenn Hanstock
2007, Film, Calum, Giraffes and Laughs and Feelings and Things, The Room, Matt Strachan
2006, Film, Alex, Small Talk, Artichoke Films, Orfeas Peretzis
2006, Film, Richard, The Forsaken, Flathead Media, Adam Baxter
2005, Film, Jack, First Stages Of Grief, Flathead Media, Adam Baxter
2004, Film, Music Student, Out in the Cold, Marchmont Films, Andrew Cussens
2004, Film, Peter Simpson, A Mind of Her Own (Feature), Carey Films, Owen Carey Jones
2003, Film, Dad, Sweets, London Film School, Paz Fabrega

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol, Canadian, Cockney, Dorset, French, Irish-Southern, London, Northern, Nottingham, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Spanish, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Baritone, Period Dancing
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Ice Skating, RollerSkating, Rowing*, Skiing*, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration

Training:

Trained at Webber Douglas.