VALMIKE RAMPERSAD

VALMIKE RAMPERSAD by Michael Spring
Photo: Michael Spring
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ESTA CHARKHAM ASSOCIATES
16 British Grove, London W4 2NL
Phone: 020 8741 2843
E-mail: office@charkham.net
WWW: www.charkham.net
S M S TALENT
8383 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 230, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, CA 90211, USA
Phone: 001 310 289 0909
Fax: 001 310 289 0990
E-mail: charles@smsla.com
WWW: www.smstalent.com
ROTHMAN ANDRES ENTERTAINMENT
4400 Coldwater Canyon Avenue, Suite 235, Studio City, CA 91604, USA
Phone: 001 818 980 8081
Fax: 001 818 980 1637
E-mail: paulo@rothmanandres.com
E-mail: sandyraent@gmail.com
Artist's Website: www.valmike.com
Location:London
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. 7lb. (60kg)
Playing Age:30 - 40 years
Appearance:Asian, Hispanic, Indian, Middle Eastern, Pakistani
Other:Equity, SAG/AFTRA, Equity Minority Ethnic Members Register
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Nominated Best Actor twice for his lead role in award-winning 'PADLOCK'. Rave reviews for his film 'BAZODEE' - 'played brilliantly by Valmike....Rampersad was the perfect villain' - The Guardian

Film Television Short Film Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2016, Feature Film, Nikhil (Lead), Bazodee, Indiepelago Films, New York, (US/Canada Release), Todd Kessler (6x Emmy Nominee)
2017, Feature Film, Mo (Lead), Boots On The Ground, Alex Francis / Louis Melville (available on Hulu)
2016, Feature Film, Adrian, Mile End, Detour East Films, (Winner Best Feature, New York Independent Film Festival) Graham Higgins
Feature Film, Fence, Nightcomer, Plaster City Productions, Los Angeles, Alain Silver
Feature Film, Mark, The Exquisite Continent, MRB Productions, Los Angeles, Stephen Gyllenhaal
Feature Film, Jake, Radio Mary, Existential Films, Los Angeles, Gary Walkow (Sundance winner)
Feature Film, Raj, The Cost Of Love, Carl Medland (Winner Grand Prix, End Of Pier)
Feature Film, Sanjeev Dutton, Meet Pursuit Delange, Factory Films, Howard Webster (Official Selection Raindance)
Feature Film, Sri (Principal role), Right Hand Drive, Pine Road Pictures, Mark Kalbskopf (Nom Best Film, British Fest LA)
Film, Emmanuel Brown, The Rise and Fall of John Tesoro, 36D Productions, Angela Gibbs/Jim Hanks (HBO Winner)
Feature Film, Kumar (Lead), London Life, Kaybee Pictures, Naveen Medaram
Television
2017, Television, Sabu, Plain Sight, Equinoxe Films Canada, Danielle Dieffenthaller
2018, Television, Apostle, Forbidden History, BBC History Channel, Bruce Burgess
Television, Ajay Shah (Series Regular - LEAD), Cloud 9, SKY
Television, Larry (Lead), Read My Lips, Channel 4, Zoe Cartwright
Television, Sunil (Lead), Open Secrets, SKY
Television, Roger Fondue, Babe Arella, Audacious Entertainment, Los Angeles
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Matt (Lead), PADLOCK, Beat 24, Ben Hyland (Winner Best Film, New Renaissance)
Short Film, Rami Mazari, HOTEL, Oyster Films, Tim Conrad (Semi Finalist Academy Awards)
Short Film, Waris, I'LL BE HOME SOON, James Everett (Winner Audience Award, Bel Air, LA)
Short Film, Sunil (Lead), OPEN SECRETS, SKY, (Winner Best Film, Buffalo San)
Short Film, DAISY'S LAST STAND, Film London/UK Film Council, (Winner Best of Boroughs Award)
Short Film, Dimitri, MALACHI, BBC Skillset, (Winner Skillset Millennium Award)
2018, Short Film, Hardeep, Home Girl, Film London, Poonam Brah
Short Film, Nadeem (Lead), Aisha and Nadeem, UK Film Council, Marc Boothe (1st Runner Up Satyajit Ray Awards)
Short Film, Jon (Lead), HANGMAN, Raleigh Studios, Los Angeles
Short Film, Peter (Lead), GET TO KNOW ME, Zentropa Studios, Denmark, Tommy Ipsen
Stage
Stage, Narrator, Three Sisters, After Chekhov (Rehearsed Reading), Tricycle Theatre, Che Walker
Stage, Imran Khan, Counted (Rehearsed Reading), Camden Roundhouse, Mimi Poskitt / Ben Freedman
Stage, Multiple, Desert Storm, Kali Theatre, Janet Steel
Stage, Eesah, TWELVE (Rehearsed Reading), Kali Theatre, Janet Steel
Stage, Barry (Lead), Collision, Theatre Underground, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Mike Raith
Stage, Alex, The Gropebox, Team Anjelica, Rikki Beadle Blair
Stage, Narrator (Rehearsed Reading), THREE SISTERS, AFTER CHEKHOV, Tricycle Theatre, Che Walker
Further Credits
Commercial, Lead, NIVEA, Beiersdorf, Cleo Sullivan
Commercial, Lead, HSBC, JWT, Jason Stalman (Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride)
Commercial, Lead, AMERICAN EXPRESS, Ogilvy & Mather, Vaughan Arnell
Commercial, Lead, VODAFONE, Vodafone
2018, Radio, Doctor Cole / Vinay, #blessed, BBC Radio 4, Susannah Tresilian
Radio, Satya, SILVER STREET, BBC Radio, James Series
2017, Voice Over, Salim (voice), BATTLE DREAM CHRONICLES, Pagod Films, Canada, Alain Baird
Voice Over, American Astronaut, MOONWALK, Ben Lavington-Martin
Voice Over, Anil (lead voice), VOICE FOR VICTIMS, Chocolate Films, Rachel Wang
Workshop, Orlando, AS YOU LIKE IT, Dash Arts, Tim Supple
Workshop, Various, SHAKESPEARE, Dash Arts, Tim Supple
Workshop, Jason, ANALOGUE, BBC Films /Film London, Josh Appignanesi

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Asian*, Caribbean*, Indian*, Italian, Latin American, London*, Middle Eastern, Northern, RP*, Spanish, Trinidad*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Italian, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Bhangra Dance, Contemporary Dance, Indian Dance, Indian Vocals, Latin American, Salsa Dancing, Sight-Reading*, Street Dance
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Compere, Master of Ceremonies
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Canoe, Cycling, Ice Skating, Rollerblading, Running*, Shooting, Skiing, Swimming*, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Pilates

Training:

Central School of Speech and Drama (Hons)